House Clearance in Newton Abbot — At a Glance
- Service
- House clearance and property clearance
- Area covered
- Newton Abbot and surrounding areas
- Typical prices
- Small load from £104 · Half load from £229 · Medium load from £256 · Full load from £348
- Availability
- 7 days a week, 7:00am–9:00pm.
- Licensing
- Fully insured.
- Contact
- Call or WhatsApp Darren on 07759 375790
Your Local House Clearance Service in Newton Abbot — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Family-run clearance business. Nowhere too far.
Local House Clearance in Newton Abbot — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
If you need a house clearance in Newton Abbot, I am Darren from D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance and I am here to help. Whether you are dealing with a full property after a bereavement, sorting out an empty house following a tenancy, or simply clearing the contents of a home that has become too much to manage, I handle house clearances across Newton Abbot with care and straightforward service. My team and I clear household contents from furniture and appliances through to clothing, boxed belongings and personal possessions, leaving the property ready for the next step. I personally oversee every clearance so you know exactly who is looking after the job.
Call Darren on 07759 375790 to discuss your Newton Abbot clearance.Areas We Cover in Newton Abbot
I provide house clearance in Newton Abbot itself and across the local districts. That includes:
I also cover the nearby locations of:
Van Load Clearances
Small Load
A small amount of household contents, typically a partial-room's worth.
From £104Half Load
Roughly half a van of furniture, boxes and household contents.
From £229Medium Load
A larger collection of household contents from multiple rooms.
From £256Full Load
A full van load of furniture and household contents.
From £348Property Clearances
One-Bedroom Flat
Complete clearance of a one-bedroom flat or small apartment.
From £211Two-Bedroom House
Full clearance of a two-bedroom house.
From £326Three-Bedroom House
Full clearance of a three-bedroom house.
From £427Four-Bedroom Plus
Larger family homes or heavily furnished properties.
From £458Clearance Types
Single Room
Clearance of one bedroom, living room or other individual room.
From £130Partial Property
Clearing selected rooms or part of a property.
From £152Full Property
Whole-property clearance, top to bottom.
From £482Specialist Clearances
Probate or Bereavement Clearance
Sensitive full-property clearance as part of estate administration.
From £259Landlord or End-of-Tenancy Clearance
Clearing remaining contents after tenants have moved out.
From £252Downsizing Clearance
Partial clearance ahead of a move to smaller property.
From £377Hoarder or Heavy Clutter Clearance
Heavily cluttered or long-accumulated properties.
From £500About Our Newton Abbot Prices
Prices based on current house clearance rates across the South West. Every property is different, so these are starting figures only. Call me and I'll give you a proper price for your job.
What We Clear in Newton Abbot
When I take on a house clearance in Newton Abbot I clear the full range of household contents that build up in a domestic property. That includes furniture from every room, white goods and appliances, clothing, books, ornaments, bric-a-brac and anything stored in boxes or cupboards. I carry out whole-house clearances where every room needs emptying, and partial clearances when only certain areas or items need to go. Lofts, garages and outbuildings form a regular part of the work, especially in properties around Highweek, Buckland and Wolborough where these spaces often hold years of accumulated belongings. I also handle probate and bereavement clearances, estate clearances, downsizing clearances, landlord and end-of-tenancy clearances, and empty-property clearances. Everything is sorted carefully as the property is cleared so that reusable items can be redirected and the rest handled responsibly as part of the clearance process.
House Clearance Newton Abbot FAQs
How long does a house clearance in Newton Abbot usually take?
Most properties are cleared in a day. A smaller flat or partial clearance can be finished in a few hours, while a larger or fuller house may need a full day or occasionally longer. I always give a realistic time estimate once I know the volume.
Do you clear lofts and garages as part of a house clearance?
Yes. Lofts, garages and outbuildings are routinely included when they form part of the property clearance. Many homes in areas such as Highweek and Buckland have these spaces filled with stored belongings, and I clear them along with the main rooms.
What happens to the items you remove?
During the house clearance I sort the contents carefully. Items that can be reused or passed on are set aside, and the remainder is handled responsibly as part of clearing the property. The focus stays on emptying the house properly.
Can you help with a clearance after a bereavement?
Yes. Darren handles probate and bereavement clearances with the care and respect they need. I work at a pace that suits the family and keep communication clear and straightforward throughout.
Why Choose Us in Newton Abbot
I run D&S as a family business and I take pride in doing the job properly for people in Newton Abbot and the surrounding areas. Darren personally handles every clearance, which means you deal with the same person from the first conversation through to the finished job. I turn up when I say I will, work tidy, and leave the property swept and clear. Local knowledge helps too. Many of the streets around the Town Centre, Milber and Decoy have tighter parking or narrower access, and I plan for that so the clearance runs smoothly. People choose me because the service is reliable, the communication is clear, and the focus stays on clearing the house and its contents without fuss.
How It Works in Newton Abbot
The process is simple. You contact me and tell me about the property and what needs clearing. I can usually give an initial idea over the phone and then confirm the details once I understand the volume and access. On the day Darren and the team arrive, we clear the agreed rooms or the whole house, working methodically through furniture, appliances and personal items. Anything that can be reused is set aside, and the rest is removed as part of the house clearance. Once the contents are gone I give the property a final sweep so it is left tidy. Most clearances in Newton Abbot are completed in a single day, though larger or fuller properties may need longer. You stay informed throughout so there are no surprises.
Other Services in Newton Abbot
D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance offer a full range of clearance services in Newton Abbot.