House Clearance in Tiverton — At a Glance
- Service
- House clearance and property clearance
- Area covered
- Tiverton and surrounding areas
- Typical prices
- Small load from £128 · Half load from £184 · Medium load from £238 · Full load from £377
- Availability
- 7 days a week, 7:00am–9:00pm.
- Licensing
- Fully insured.
- Contact
- Call or WhatsApp Darren on 07759 375790
Family-Run Local House Clearance in Tiverton — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Family-run clearance business. Nowhere too far.
Local House Clearance in Tiverton — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
If you need a house cleared in Tiverton, I'm Darren, and I'm here to make the process as straightforward and stress-free as possible. At D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance, I provide a friendly, family-run service for people who need help clearing a property and its contents. Whether you're dealing with a family home, preparing a property for sale, or helping a relative downsize, I understand that every situation is different. I take a practical, respectful approach and work with you to establish exactly what needs clearing.
You can call me on 07759 375790 to discuss your house clearance in Tiverton.Areas We Cover in and Around Tiverton
Within Tiverton, I cover:
I also cover nearby locations including:
Van Load Clearances
Small Load
A small amount of household contents, typically a partial-room's worth.
From £128Half Load
Roughly half a van of furniture, boxes and household contents.
From £184Medium Load
A larger collection of household contents from multiple rooms.
From £238Full Load
A full van load of furniture and household contents.
From £377Property Clearances
One-Bedroom Flat
Complete clearance of a one-bedroom flat or small apartment.
From £232Two-Bedroom House
Full clearance of a two-bedroom house.
From £201Three-Bedroom House
Full clearance of a three-bedroom house.
From £406Four-Bedroom Plus
Larger family homes or heavily furnished properties.
From £454Clearance Types
Single Room
Clearance of one bedroom, living room or other individual room.
From £127Partial Property
Clearing selected rooms or part of a property.
From £168Full Property
Whole-property clearance, top to bottom.
From £449Specialist Clearances
Probate or Bereavement Clearance
Sensitive full-property clearance as part of estate administration.
From £334Landlord or End-of-Tenancy Clearance
Clearing remaining contents after tenants have moved out.
From £258Downsizing Clearance
Partial clearance ahead of a move to smaller property.
From £379Hoarder or Heavy Clutter Clearance
Heavily cluttered or long-accumulated properties.
From £605About Our Tiverton Prices
Prices based on current house clearance rates across the South West. Every property is different, so these are starting figures only. Call me and I'll give you a proper price for your job.
What We Clear in Tiverton
Full House Clearance
When a property needs clearing from top to bottom, I can help with a full house clearance. This includes furniture, beds, wardrobes, sofas, tables, household appliances, clothing, ornaments, books and other personal belongings. I'll discuss the contents with you beforehand so we understand what needs to go and what should remain.
Partial House Clearance
You don't always need every room emptied. Sometimes, you might only need a spare bedroom cleared, old furniture taken out of the lounge, or accumulated belongings removed from several rooms. I offer partial house clearance in Tiverton to suit your circumstances.
Probate & Bereavement Clearance
Clearing a loved one's home can be emotionally difficult, particularly when the property contains years of memories and personal possessions. I approach bereavement and probate clearances with patience and sensitivity, treating personal possessions respectfully.
Landlord & End-of-Tenancy Clearance
If you're a landlord with a property that needs attention between tenancies, I can help clear unwanted household contents left behind. I also assist with empty-property clearances when a home needs to be prepared for sale or rental.
Loft, Garage & Outbuilding Clearance
Lofts, garages and outbuildings can gradually fill with belongings that are rarely used. I can include these areas as part of your house clearance, helping you deal with the contents without having to tackle everything yourself.
FAQs About House Clearance in Tiverton
How much does house clearance in Tiverton cost?
The price depends on the size of the property, the quantity of belongings, access and the type of clearance required. A partial clearance will generally involve a different amount of work from emptying a fully furnished family home. Contact me to discuss your property and obtain a quotation specific to your requirements.
Can you clear only certain rooms?
Yes. I offer partial clearances for customers who only need particular rooms or areas emptied. You might want a bedroom cleared, furniture removed from a lounge, or the contents of a loft or garage dealt with. I'll tailor the work to what you actually need.
Do you handle probate and bereavement house clearances?
Yes. I understand that clearing a family home after a bereavement can be difficult. I approach these jobs with care and respect, giving you the opportunity to identify important belongings and explain what should remain before the clearance starts.
Can you include the loft and garage in a house clearance?
Yes. Lofts, garages and outbuildings can be included in a larger property clearance. Tell me which areas need attention when you enquire so I can take their contents into account when assessing the job.
Why Choose Us in Tiverton
I'm Darren, and I believe a good house clearance service starts with clear communication and a personal approach. As a family-run business, we understand that inviting someone into your home requires trust. I take the time to listen, understand your requirements and agree on the work before the clearance begins.
You'll receive a service tailored to your property rather than a one-size-fits-all approach. A small flat with a few unwanted items needs a different plan from a family house containing decades of possessions. I consider the amount of furniture, the contents of each room and any access considerations when arranging the job.
I also understand that not every clearance happens under ideal circumstances. Probate, bereavement and changes in living arrangements can make decisions about household belongings especially challenging. I aim to make the practical side easier while treating you and your property with consideration.
How Our House Clearance Service Works in Tiverton
1. Tell Me About Your Property
Contact me on 07759 375790 and explain whether you need a full or partial clearance. Let me know which rooms, furniture and belongings are involved.
2. Arrange an Assessment
I'll discuss the size of the job, the contents and any access arrangements that could affect the work. Photographs can help establish the scope of a clearance before we agree on the next steps.
3. Agree on the Price
I'll explain the quotation based on the work required. The amount of furniture, the volume of belongings, access to the property and the time involved can all affect the final price.
4. Complete the Clearance
Once everything has been agreed, I'll carry out the clearance according to your instructions. Items you want to keep should be identified beforehand so they remain in the property. Suitable belongings can be considered for reuse where appropriate.
Other Services in Tiverton
D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance offer a full range of clearance services in Tiverton.