House Clearance in Barnstaple — At a Glance
- Service
- House clearance and property clearance
- Area covered
- Barnstaple and surrounding areas
- Typical prices
- Small load from £174 · Half load from £225 · Medium load from £296 · Full load from £386
- Availability
- 7 days a week, 7:00am–9:00pm.
- Licensing
- Fully insured.
- Contact
- Call or WhatsApp Darren on 07759 375790
Trusted Local House Clearance in Barnstaple — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Family-run clearance business. Nowhere too far.
Local House Clearance in Barnstaple — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Welcome to D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance. My name is Darren, and I provide professional, respectful property clearance services across Barnstaple and the surrounding North Devon area. Whether you are dealing with a whole property that needs to be cleared after a bereavement, clearing out a flat between tenants, or simply downsizing your own home, Darren and the team are here to handle the entire job from start to finish. We take care of lifting, sorting, and clearing household contents so you do not have to lift a finger.
You can reach me directly on 07759 375790 to discuss your property and arrange a quote.Areas We Cover in Barnstaple
We provide full and partial house clearance services across all areas and districts of Barnstaple, including:
We also clear properties in nearby locations surrounding Barnstaple, including:
Van Load Clearances
Small Load
A small amount of household contents, typically a partial-room's worth.
From £174Half Load
Roughly half a van of furniture, boxes and household contents.
From £225Medium Load
A larger collection of household contents from multiple rooms.
From £296Full Load
A full van load of furniture and household contents.
From £386Property Clearances
One-Bedroom Flat
Complete clearance of a one-bedroom flat or small apartment.
From £216Two-Bedroom House
Full clearance of a two-bedroom house.
From £200Three-Bedroom House
Full clearance of a three-bedroom house.
From £443Four-Bedroom Plus
Larger family homes or heavily furnished properties.
From £472Clearance Types
Single Room
Clearance of one bedroom, living room or other individual room.
From £116Partial Property
Clearing selected rooms or part of a property.
From £159Full Property
Whole-property clearance, top to bottom.
From £429Specialist Clearances
Probate or Bereavement Clearance
Sensitive full-property clearance as part of estate administration.
From £252Landlord or End-of-Tenancy Clearance
Clearing remaining contents after tenants have moved out.
From £254Downsizing Clearance
Partial clearance ahead of a move to smaller property.
From £337Hoarder or Heavy Clutter Clearance
Heavily cluttered or long-accumulated properties.
From £850About Our Barnstaple Prices
Prices based on current house clearance rates across the South West. Every property is different, so these are starting figures only. Call me and I'll give you a proper price for your job.
What We Clear in Barnstaple
We clear every type of residential property, from town centre flats to large rural houses, bungalows, and historic properties. When you hire us for a house clearance in Barnstaple, we handle all household contents. This includes large items of furniture such as sofas, armchairs, wardrobes, beds, sideboards, and dining sets. We clear all kitchen appliances, including fridges, freezers, washing machines, cookers, and smaller electronics. We also clear boxed items, clothing, books, kitchenware, ornaments, bric-a-brac, and general personal possessions left behind in the property.
Our service covers both full property clearances and partial property clearances. If you only need specific areas cleared as part of a house clearance, Darren can focus on individual rooms, lofts, cellars, garages, sheds, or outbuildings. We frequently assist families handling probate and bereavement clearances, where sensitive, methodical handling of personal belongings is essential. We also work with local landlords, estate agents, and solicitors who need empty properties cleared quickly to prepare them for resale or re-letting.
House Clearance Barnstaple FAQs
What types of properties do you clear in Barnstaple?
Darren clears all types of residential properties across Barnstaple, including terraced houses, detached family homes, flats, bungalows, and outbuildings. We handle whole-house clearances as well as partial clearances tailored to your needs.
Do I need to be present while you clear the house?
No, you do not need to remain at the property for the duration of the work. Once you let Darren into the property or arrange key access through an estate agent or solicitor, Darren and the team can complete the clearance independently and contact you once finished.
Can you clear lofts, garages, and sheds at the same time?
Yes, lofts, garages, sheds, and outbuildings can all be cleared as part of a house clearance in Barnstaple. We clear out old furniture, stored boxes, tools, and household items from these spaces along with the main house.
How quickly can you clear a property after I contact you?
We aim to accommodate your timeline as quickly as possible. Darren can often schedule a site visit or clear a property within a few days of your call, depending on the scale of the house clearance required.
Why Choose Us in Barnstaple
When you book a house clearance in Barnstaple with D&S, you deal directly with me, Darren. As a family-run local service, we pride ourselves on being punctual, trustworthy, and hard-working. Every home clearance is handled with complete respect for the property and the items inside it.
Clearing a home can often be tied to stressful life events such as a family bereavement, a relationship change, or moving an elderly relative into care. Darren personally handles every clearance to ensure the work is carried out discreetly, efficiently, and with minimal fuss. We understand the local area well, including access considerations around terraced streets near the Town Centre, elevated access up Landkey Road area, or parking arrangements around Pilton and Sticklepath. Everything we remove is sorted responsibly as part of the clearance process, ensuring reusable household goods are managed correctly.
How It Works in Barnstaple
The process starts when you contact Darren on 07759 375790. We will discuss the size of the property, the volume of contents to be cleared, and any specific access considerations. In many cases, we can arrange to view the property in person or review photographs of the rooms to provide an accurate, upfront cost.
On the agreed day, Darren and the team arrive promptly at the property. We work through the rooms systematically, carefully carrying out all furniture, appliances, and boxed contents. You do not need to pack items into bags or move heavy furniture to the ground floor; we handle all the heavy lifting and physical labor. Once the contents are cleared from the designated areas, we sweep up and leave the rooms clean, clear, and ready for their next purpose.
Other Services in Barnstaple
D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance offer a full range of clearance services in Barnstaple.