House Clearance in Bideford — At a Glance
- Service
- House clearance and property clearance
- Area covered
- Bideford and surrounding areas
- Typical prices
- Small load from £123 · Half load from £235 · Medium load from £306 · Full load from £331
- Availability
- 7 days a week, 7:00am–9:00pm.
- Licensing
- Fully insured.
- Contact
- Call or WhatsApp Darren on 07759 375790
Trusted Local House Clearance in Bideford — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Family-run clearance business. Nowhere too far.
Local House Clearance in Bideford — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
If you need a house clearance in Bideford, you are in the right place. I'm Darren, and I run D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance as a family business. Whether you are dealing with a bereavement, preparing a property for sale, or emptying a rental before the next tenant, I'll make the process as straightforward as I can.
You can reach me on 07759 375790 to talk it through.Areas We Cover for House Clearance in Bideford
I cover the whole town and the surrounding districts, including:
I also carry out house clearance in the villages and towns around Bideford, including:
Van Load Clearances
Small Load
A small amount of household contents, typically a partial-room's worth.
From £123Half Load
Roughly half a van of furniture, boxes and household contents.
From £235Medium Load
A larger collection of household contents from multiple rooms.
From £306Full Load
A full van load of furniture and household contents.
From £331Property Clearances
One-Bedroom Flat
Complete clearance of a one-bedroom flat or small apartment.
From £249Two-Bedroom House
Full clearance of a two-bedroom house.
From £333Three-Bedroom House
Full clearance of a three-bedroom house.
From £421Four-Bedroom Plus
Larger family homes or heavily furnished properties.
From £485Clearance Types
Single Room
Clearance of one bedroom, living room or other individual room.
From £87Partial Property
Clearing selected rooms or part of a property.
From £174Full Property
Whole-property clearance, top to bottom.
From £491Specialist Clearances
Probate or Bereavement Clearance
Sensitive full-property clearance as part of estate administration.
From £346Landlord or End-of-Tenancy Clearance
Clearing remaining contents after tenants have moved out.
From £322Downsizing Clearance
Partial clearance ahead of a move to smaller property.
From £316Hoarder or Heavy Clutter Clearance
Heavily cluttered or long-accumulated properties.
From £450About Our Bideford Prices
Prices based on current house clearance rates across the South West. Every property is different, so these are starting figures only. Call me and I'll give you a proper price for your job.
House Clearance Bideford: What We Clear
Everything we do is about clearing the property and the belongings inside it. That covers whole-house clearances, where Darren and the team empty every room, and partial clearances, where you only need certain rooms or areas cleared.
We clear houses, flats and bungalows, along with the furniture, appliances, clothing, boxed belongings and personal possessions inside them. We also clear lofts, garages and outbuildings as part of a property clearance. Where it makes sense, we sort items carefully as we go, so anything useful can be passed on and everything else is handled responsibly.
Our house clearance services in Bideford include:
- Full house clearance
- Partial clearance
- Probate and bereavement clearance
- Landlord and end-of-tenancy clearance
- Garage and loft clearance
House Clearance Bideford FAQs
How much notice do you need for a house clearance in Bideford?
As much as you can give me is helpful, but I will always try to fit around your timescale. If you are working to a completion date or a tenancy end date, tell me when you call and I'll do my best to work to it.
Can you help with a probate clearance?
Yes. Probate and bereavement clearances are a big part of what we do. Darren handles them with care, and I am happy to work around the needs of family members and anyone dealing with the estate.
Do I need to be at the property?
Not always. Some people like to be there, and others cannot be. If you cannot attend, we can agree on what is staying and what is going beforehand, so there are no surprises.
Can you clear a loft or garage as part of the job?
Yes. Lofts, garages and outbuildings are all part of a full property clearance, and we can clear them on their own as a partial clearance if that is all you need.
Why Choose Us for House Clearance in Bideford
We are local, family-run and reliable. When you call, you speak to me, and I take care of the job from the first quote to the final sweep. Darren personally oversees every clearance, so you always know who is in your home and who to ring if you have a question.
Many people come to us at a difficult time. I know that clearing a loved one's home is not just a practical job, so we work patiently and treat belongings with respect. If you want to keep something we come across, such as photographs, paperwork or keepsakes, we set it aside and check with you first.
You get a clear price before we start, honest advice, and a team that turns up when we say we will. If you would rather talk than fill in a form, call Darren on 07759 375790.
How Our House Clearance Process Works in Bideford
1. Get in Touch
First, get in touch and tell me about the property: its size, what is inside, and when you need it done. I will talk through the job and arrange a time to look it over if that helps.
2. The Quote
Second, I give you a clear quote based on how much needs to go and how easy the property is to access. Parking, stairs and the distance from the door to the van all affect the work, so I ask about them early.
3. The Clearance
Third, on the agreed day, Darren and the team clear the property room by room, sorting as we go. Finally, we leave the space empty and swept, ready for the next step, whether that is a sale, a handover or a fresh start.
Other Services in Bideford
D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance offer a full range of clearance services in Bideford.