House Clearance in Launceston — At a Glance
- Service
- House clearance and property clearance
- Area covered
- Launceston and surrounding areas
- Typical prices
- Small load from £100 · Half load from £210 · Medium load from £212 · Full load from £334
- Availability
- 7 days a week, 7:00am–9:00pm.
- Licensing
- Fully insured.
- Contact
- Call or WhatsApp Darren on 07759 375790
Family-Run Local House Clearance in Launceston — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Family-run clearance business. Nowhere too far.
Local House Clearance in Launceston — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
I am Darren, and I run D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance. We are a family-run business, local to the area, and we specialise in clearing houses and the contents of properties. If you need a house clearance in Launceston, whether it is a full property, a partial clearance, or just a few rooms, I personally handle every job from start to finish.
Call Darren on 07759 375790 to talk through your Launceston clearance.Areas We Cover in Launceston
We cover Launceston and all the surrounding areas, including:
We also cover the nearby locations around Launceston, including:
Van Load Clearances
Small Load
A small amount of household contents, typically a partial-room's worth.
From £100Half Load
Roughly half a van of furniture, boxes and household contents.
From £210Medium Load
A larger collection of household contents from multiple rooms.
From £212Full Load
A full van load of furniture and household contents.
From £334Property Clearances
One-Bedroom Flat
Complete clearance of a one-bedroom flat or small apartment.
From £284Two-Bedroom House
Full clearance of a two-bedroom house.
From £368Three-Bedroom House
Full clearance of a three-bedroom house.
From £419Four-Bedroom Plus
Larger family homes or heavily furnished properties.
From £500Clearance Types
Single Room
Clearance of one bedroom, living room or other individual room.
From £86Partial Property
Clearing selected rooms or part of a property.
From £161Full Property
Whole-property clearance, top to bottom.
From £442Specialist Clearances
Probate or Bereavement Clearance
Sensitive full-property clearance as part of estate administration.
From £264Landlord or End-of-Tenancy Clearance
Clearing remaining contents after tenants have moved out.
From £219Downsizing Clearance
Partial clearance ahead of a move to smaller property.
From £335Hoarder or Heavy Clutter Clearance
Heavily cluttered or long-accumulated properties.
From £494About Our Launceston Prices
Prices based on current house clearance rates across the South West. Every property is different, so these are starting figures only. Call me and I'll give you a proper price for your job.
What We Clear in Launceston
When I say house clearance, I mean clearing the contents of a property. That could be a whole house, a flat, a bungalow, or any domestic property in Launceston and the surrounding areas. We clear furniture, appliances, clothing, bric-a-brac, boxed belongings, and personal possessions. If it is inside the property, we can clear it.
We handle full house clearances where the entire property needs emptying, and partial clearances where you only need certain rooms or areas cleared. We also clear lofts, garages, and outbuildings as part of a property clearance. Darren and the team will sort through everything carefully, and we handle the responsible disposal of household contents once the property is being cleared.
House Clearance Launceston FAQs
Do you handle probate and bereavement clearances?
Yes. I understand that clearing a property after a bereavement or during probate can be difficult. Darren and the team handle these clearances with care and respect, working at your pace and making sure nothing is rushed.
How quickly can you clear a property in Launceston?
It depends on the size of the property and how much is in it. A single room can often be cleared in a few hours. A full house clearance usually takes a day. I can give you a better idea when you call.
Do you clear garages and lofts as part of a house clearance?
Yes. If the garage, loft, or any outbuilding needs clearing as part of the property clearance, we can handle that. Just let me know when you call so I can factor it into the quote.
What happens to the items you clear?
We sort through everything during the clearance. Items that can be donated or recycled are handled responsibly, and the rest is disposed of properly. If there are items of value, I can discuss that with you before we start.
Why Choose Us in Launceston
There are a few reasons people in Launceston choose D&S for their house clearance. First, we are local. I know the area, the property types, and the access issues that can come up. Launceston has its share of older properties and narrow streets, and we know how to work with those constraints.
Second, we are a family-run business. When you call 07759 375790, you speak to me, Darren, not a call centre. I personally handle every clearance, and my team and I treat every property with respect, whether it is a probate clearance, a bereavement clearance, or a landlord clearance.
Third, we are reliable. We turn up when we say we will, we do the job properly, and we do not leave a mess behind.
How It Works in Launceston
The process is straightforward. You call me on 07759 375790 and tell me about the property and what needs clearing. I will ask about the size of the property, how much is in it, and whether there are any access issues like narrow streets or limited parking.
If needed, I can arrange a visit to look at the property and give you an accurate quote. Once we agree on a price and a date, Darren and the team arrive and get to work. We clear the property, sort the contents, and make sure everything is handled responsibly. When we leave, the property is empty and ready for whatever comes next.
Other Services in Launceston
D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance offer a full range of clearance services in Launceston.