House Clearance in Bodmin — At a Glance
- Service
- House clearance and property clearance
- Area covered
- Bodmin and surrounding areas
- Typical prices
- Small load from £137 · Half load from £244 · Medium load from £198 · Full load from £333
- Availability
- 7 days a week, 7:00am–9:00pm.
- Licensing
- Fully insured.
- Contact
- Call or WhatsApp Darren on 07759 375790
Local House Clearance in Bodmin — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Family-run clearance business. Nowhere too far.
Local House Clearance in Bodmin — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
If you need a house clearance in Bodmin, I'm Darren, and I run D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance as a local, family-run service covering Bodmin and the surrounding area. Whether you're dealing with a full house after a bereavement, clearing a rental property at the end of a tenancy, or simply needing to empty a home that's been left full of furniture, appliances and personal belongings, I handle every clearance with care and respect. Darren and the team work through the property methodically so that everything is sorted and the house is left ready for the next stage.
Call Darren on 07759 375790 to discuss your Bodmin clearance.Areas We Cover in Bodmin
We provide house clearance across Bodmin itself, including:
We also travel out to nearby places such as:
Van Load Clearances
Small Load
A small amount of household contents, typically a partial-room's worth.
From £137Half Load
Roughly half a van of furniture, boxes and household contents.
From £244Medium Load
A larger collection of household contents from multiple rooms.
From £198Full Load
A full van load of furniture and household contents.
From £333Property Clearances
One-Bedroom Flat
Complete clearance of a one-bedroom flat or small apartment.
From £273Two-Bedroom House
Full clearance of a two-bedroom house.
From £306Three-Bedroom House
Full clearance of a three-bedroom house.
From £447Four-Bedroom Plus
Larger family homes or heavily furnished properties.
From £450Clearance Types
Single Room
Clearance of one bedroom, living room or other individual room.
From £150Partial Property
Clearing selected rooms or part of a property.
From £167Full Property
Whole-property clearance, top to bottom.
From £359Specialist Clearances
Probate or Bereavement Clearance
Sensitive full-property clearance as part of estate administration.
From £275Landlord or End-of-Tenancy Clearance
Clearing remaining contents after tenants have moved out.
From £201Downsizing Clearance
Partial clearance ahead of a move to smaller property.
From £254Hoarder or Heavy Clutter Clearance
Heavily cluttered or long-accumulated properties.
From £591About Our Bodmin Prices
Prices based on current house clearance rates across the South West. Every property is different, so these are starting figures only. Call me and I'll give you a proper price for your job.
What We Clear in Bodmin
House clearance in Bodmin covers the full contents of domestic properties. That means furniture from every room, white goods, clothing, boxed items, bric-a-brac, personal possessions and anything else that has accumulated over the years.
We carry out complete whole-house clearances as well as partial clearances when only certain rooms or areas need emptying. Probate and bereavement clearances form a large part of our work, and we understand the sensitivity required when sorting through a loved one's belongings.
Landlords and agents regularly call us for end-of-tenancy and empty-property clearances. We also clear lofts, garages and outbuildings as part of the same job so the entire property can be finished in one go. Darren personally oversees the process to make sure nothing is overlooked and the property is left tidy.
House Clearance Bodmin FAQs
How long does a house clearance in Bodmin usually take?
Most standard house clearances are completed in one day. Larger or more heavily filled properties may need a second visit, but we always let you know the expected timescale when we quote.
Do you clear lofts and garages as well?
Yes. Lofts, garages and outbuildings are routinely included when we clear a property in Bodmin. Tell us what needs doing and we will factor it into the job.
What happens to the items you clear?
During every house clearance we sort the contents. Items that can be reused or passed on are redirected where possible, and the remainder is handled responsibly as part of the clearance process.
Can you help with a probate or bereavement clearance?
Yes. Darren and the team regularly carry out probate and bereavement clearances across Bodmin and the surrounding villages. We work with care and respect for the situation.
Why Choose Us in Bodmin
People in Bodmin choose D&S because we are local, reliable and straightforward. I'm Darren, and I treat every clearance as if it were my own family's home. There are no call centres or subcontractors – just me and my regular team.
We work carefully in the older terraced houses and properties around the town centre where access can be tighter, and we take the same care with larger homes further out. Everything is sorted on site so that reusable items can be redirected and the rest handled responsibly as part of the clearance.
Customers appreciate that I give a clear fixed price before we start and that the job is done on the day we agree. Phone me on 07759 375790 if you want to talk through what needs clearing.
How It Works in Bodmin
The process is simple. Get in touch and tell me roughly what needs clearing – a full house, a couple of rooms, a loft and garage, or a probate situation. I can often give an initial idea over the phone, then arrange to visit or look at photos so the price is accurate.
Once you are happy, we book a date that suits you. On the day Darren and the team arrive, walk through the property with you if you wish, and begin clearing room by room. We load everything carefully, sort as we go, and leave the property swept and clear.
Most standard house clearances in Bodmin are completed in a single day. You receive confirmation that the work has been finished and the property is ready for whatever comes next.
Other Services in Bodmin
D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance offer a full range of clearance services in Bodmin.