House Clearance in Ilfracombe — At a Glance
- Service
- House clearance and property clearance
- Area covered
- Ilfracombe and surrounding areas
- Typical prices
- Small load from £144 · Half load from £294 · Medium load from £319 · Full load from £382
- Availability
- 7 days a week, 7:00am–9:00pm.
- Licensing
- Fully insured.
- Contact
- Call or WhatsApp Darren on 07759 375790
Local House Clearance in Ilfracombe — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Family-run clearance business. Nowhere too far.
Local House Clearance in Ilfracombe — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
If you need a house cleared in Ilfracombe, you have come to the right place. I am Darren and I run D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance, a family-run local service that specialises in clearing houses, flats, bungalows and other domestic properties across Ilfracombe and the surrounding North Devon coast. Whether you are dealing with a full property after a bereavement, preparing a rental for new tenants, downsizing, or simply need the contents of a house sorted and taken away, I handle every stage with care and respect.
I work throughout the Town Centre, Hele, Wilder Road, Torrs Park, Langleigh, Lower Slade, West Down Road, Hillsborough, Capstone, Hele Bay, Runnacleave and Berrynarbor Road. I also cover nearby places including Lynmouth, Lynton, Woolacombe, Mortehoe, Combe Martin, Chambercombe, Croyde, Lee, Berrynarbor, West Down, Braunton, Georgeham, Kentisbury and Trentishoe. Many of the streets around the harbour and the steeper roads up towards Torrs Park and Hillsborough need careful planning for parking and access, and I factor that in from the first conversation.
Call Darren on 07759 375790 to discuss your Ilfracombe clearance.Areas We Cover in Ilfracombe
I provide house clearance across Ilfracombe itself, including:
Beyond the town I regularly travel to:
Van Load Clearances
Small Load
A small amount of household contents, typically a partial-room's worth.
From £144Half Load
Roughly half a van of furniture, boxes and household contents.
From £294Medium Load
A larger collection of household contents from multiple rooms.
From £319Full Load
A full van load of furniture and household contents.
From £382Property Clearances
One-Bedroom Flat
Complete clearance of a one-bedroom flat or small apartment.
From £213Two-Bedroom House
Full clearance of a two-bedroom house.
From £396Three-Bedroom House
Full clearance of a three-bedroom house.
From £431Four-Bedroom Plus
Larger family homes or heavily furnished properties.
From £443Clearance Types
Single Room
Clearance of one bedroom, living room or other individual room.
From £90Partial Property
Clearing selected rooms or part of a property.
From £126Full Property
Whole-property clearance, top to bottom.
From £339Specialist Clearances
Probate or Bereavement Clearance
Sensitive full-property clearance as part of estate administration.
From £432Landlord or End-of-Tenancy Clearance
Clearing remaining contents after tenants have moved out.
From £341Downsizing Clearance
Partial clearance ahead of a move to smaller property.
From £300Hoarder or Heavy Clutter Clearance
Heavily cluttered or long-accumulated properties.
From £505About Our Ilfracombe Prices
Prices based on current house clearance rates across the South West. Every property is different, so these are starting figures only. Call me and I'll give you a proper price for your job.
What We Clear in Ilfracombe
House clearance with me means clearing the contents of a domestic property. That covers furniture, appliances, clothing, boxed belongings, personal possessions, bric-a-brac and the everyday items that accumulate over years. I carry out whole-house clearances and partial clearances. I regularly handle probate and bereavement clearances, estate clearances, landlord and end-of-tenancy clearances, and clearances for empty properties. Lofts, garages and outbuildings are cleared as part of the overall property clearance when needed. Everything is sorted carefully so that usable items can be directed towards reuse or recycling where possible, and the rest is handled responsibly as part of the clearance process.
House Clearance Ilfracombe FAQs
How long does a typical house clearance in Ilfracombe take?
Most one or two-bedroom properties can be cleared in a single day. Larger three-bedroom houses or those with full lofts and garages may need longer, but I always give you a clear idea of timing once I know the volume of contents.
Do you clear lofts and garages as part of a house clearance?
Yes. Lofts, garages and outbuildings are routinely included when they form part of the overall property clearance. Access and the volume of items are taken into account when quoting.
What happens to the items you remove during a house clearance?
During the clearance I sort the household contents. Items that can be reused or recycled are directed that way. Everything is handled as part of clearing the property, never as a separate service.
Can you help with a probate house clearance at short notice?
I understand that probate and bereavement clearances often need to move quickly. Call me on 07759 375790 and I will do my best to fit the job in as soon as practical while still giving the process the care it deserves.
Why Choose Us in Ilfracombe
When you call D&S you speak to me, Darren. I personally oversee every job. There is no call centre and no anonymous team turned up without introduction. I am local, reliable and used to the layout of properties in Ilfracombe, from the older terraces near the harbour to the larger homes higher up the hill. People often tell me they appreciate that I treat the process with the sensitivity it needs, especially when a house is being cleared after a death or as part of sorting an estate. I turn up when I say I will, work steadily and leave the property clear and tidy. You will always know the price before we start.
How It Works in Ilfracombe
The process is straightforward. First you contact me on 07759 375790 and tell me a little about the property and what needs clearing. Photos of the rooms or a quick walk-through description are often enough for an initial idea. I then arrange a time to look at the job properly if needed, or I can quote from the information you provide. Once you are happy with the figure we book a date that suits you. On the day Darren and the team arrive, clear the agreed contents, load everything carefully and leave the property swept through. You receive confirmation that the clearance has been completed. The whole process is designed to keep stress to a minimum, whether the clearance is urgent or can be planned a little further ahead.
Other Services in Ilfracombe
D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance offer a full range of clearance services in Ilfracombe.