House Clearance in Exeter — At a Glance
- Service
- House clearance and property clearance
- Area covered
- Exeter and surrounding areas, including the City Centre, St David's, Heavitree, Pinhoe, Exwick, St Thomas, Alphington and Topsham
- Typical prices
- Small load from £114 · Half load from £223 · Medium load from £316 · Full load from £355
- Availability
- 7 days a week, 7:00am–9:00pm.
- Licensing
- Fully insured.
- Contact
- Call or WhatsApp Darren on 07759 375790
Local House Clearance in Exeter — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Family-run clearance business. Nowhere too far.
Local House Clearance in Exeter — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
I'm Darren, and D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance is my family-run, local business. If you need a house cleared in Exeter, I handle full and partial property clearances, probate and bereavement clearances, landlord and end-of-tenancy clearances, and downsizing clearances. I deal with the whole job — the lifting, the sorting, the loading and the disposal — and I do it with care. Call me on 07759 375790 and tell me about the property.
Call me on 07759 375790 and I'll sort it.Areas We Cover in Exeter
I cover Exeter and the surrounding areas. That includes:
I also cover nearby places including:
Van Load Clearances
Small Load
A small amount of household contents, typically a partial-room's worth.
From £114Half Load
Roughly half a van of furniture, boxes and household contents.
From £223Medium Load
A larger collection of household contents from multiple rooms.
From £316Full Load
A full van load of furniture and household contents.
From £355Property Clearances
One-Bedroom Flat
Complete clearance of a one-bedroom flat or small apartment.
From £227Two-Bedroom House
Full clearance of a two-bedroom house.
From £354Three-Bedroom House
Full clearance of a three-bedroom house.
From £433Four-Bedroom Plus
Larger family homes or heavily furnished properties.
From £487Clearance Types
Single Room
Clearance of one bedroom, living room or other individual room.
From £147Partial Property
Clearing selected rooms or part of a property.
From £155Full Property
Whole-property clearance, top to bottom.
From £412Specialist Clearances
Probate or Bereavement Clearance
Sensitive full-property clearance as part of estate administration.
From £412Landlord or End-of-Tenancy Clearance
Clearing remaining contents after tenants have moved out.
From £243Downsizing Clearance
Partial clearance ahead of a move to smaller property.
From £310Hoarder or Heavy Clutter Clearance
Heavily cluttered or long-accumulated properties.
From £545About Our Exeter Prices
Prices based on current house clearance rates across the South West. Every property is different, so these are starting figures only. Call me and I'll give you a proper price for your job.
What We Clear in Exeter
I clear houses, flats, bungalows and larger properties across Exeter. Full clearances empty the whole property top to bottom. Partial clearances deal with selected rooms or a specific area. I clear furniture, appliances, clothing, boxed belongings, and personal possessions. Lofts, garages, sheds and outbuildings are included where agreed.
I also handle probate and bereavement clearances with care, giving families time to identify anything they want to keep before the work starts. Landlord and end-of-tenancy clearances are usually arranged quickly, often to a fixed deadline.
House Clearance Exeter FAQs
How much does house clearance in Exeter cost?
It depends on the size of the property and how much needs clearing. I give a clear fixed price before any work starts. Call Darren on 07759 375790 to discuss your property.
Do you handle probate and bereavement clearances?
Yes. I approach probate and bereavement clearances with care and patience, and I set aside any documents or keepsakes you want to review before clearing.
Do you clear lofts, garages and sheds?
Yes. Lofts, garages, sheds and outbuildings can all be cleared as part of a full or partial house clearance in Exeter.
Do I need to be there during the clearance?
Not necessarily. Many customers hand over keys and I work to agreed instructions, then report back once the property is cleared and swept.
Why Choose Us in Exeter
Darren personally handles every house clearance in Exeter, so you deal with the same person from the first call to the final sweep. The business is family-run and local. I know the parking situation around the city centre and the access quirks of the older Exeter terraces. Everything is sorted, loaded, and disposed of through licensed channels, with items that can be donated or recycled set aside where possible.
How It Works in Exeter
First, call Darren on 07759 375790 and tell me about the property — size, contents, and any particular requirements. Second, I visit or review photos and give a fixed price. Third, we agree a date. Fourth, I clear the property room by room, sort what can be donated or recycled, and take everything away. Finally, the property is swept and ready for whatever comes next. If you're managing an estate from elsewhere, I can work to agreed instructions and report back when done.
Other Services in Exeter
D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance offer a full range of clearance services in Exeter.