House Clearance in Torpoint — At a Glance
- Service
- House clearance and property clearance
- Area covered
- Torpoint and surrounding areas
- Typical prices
- Small load from £167 · Half load from £220 · Medium load from £282 · Full load from £400
- Availability
- 7 days a week, 7:00am–9:00pm.
- Licensing
- Fully insured.
- Contact
- Call or WhatsApp Darren on 07759 375790
House Clearance in Torpoint — Your Local Team — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Family-run clearance business. Nowhere too far.
Local House Clearance in Torpoint — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
If you need a house clearance in Torpoint, I'm Darren, and I run D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance. I'm the person you'll deal with from start to finish. I know this area well — the narrow streets around the town centre, the properties out towards Antony and Millbrook, and the family homes in Cawsand and Kingsand. Whether you're clearing a property after a bereavement, helping someone downsize, or you're a landlord who needs a place emptied, I'll take care of it properly.
I set up D&S because I saw too many people being let down by firms that didn't turn up or didn't finish the job. House clearance isn't complicated, but it needs someone who'll treat your property and your belongings with respect. That's what I do.
Call Darren on 07759 375790 to discuss your Torpoint clearance.Areas We Cover in Torpoint
I cover Torpoint and the surrounding areas, including:
I also work in the nearby villages and towns:
Van Load Clearances
Small Load
A small amount of household contents, typically a partial-room's worth.
From £167Half Load
Roughly half a van of furniture, boxes and household contents.
From £220Medium Load
A larger collection of household contents from multiple rooms.
From £282Full Load
A full van load of furniture and household contents.
From £400Property Clearances
One-Bedroom Flat
Complete clearance of a one-bedroom flat or small apartment.
From £230Two-Bedroom House
Full clearance of a two-bedroom house.
From £335Three-Bedroom House
Full clearance of a three-bedroom house.
From £401Four-Bedroom Plus
Larger family homes or heavily furnished properties.
From £468Clearance Types
Single Room
Clearance of one bedroom, living room or other individual room.
From £91Partial Property
Clearing selected rooms or part of a property.
From £157Full Property
Whole-property clearance, top to bottom.
From £387Specialist Clearances
Probate or Bereavement Clearance
Sensitive full-property clearance as part of estate administration.
From £317Landlord or End-of-Tenancy Clearance
Clearing remaining contents after tenants have moved out.
From £298Downsizing Clearance
Partial clearance ahead of a move to smaller property.
From £250Hoarder or Heavy Clutter Clearance
Heavily cluttered or long-accumulated properties.
From £839About Our Torpoint Prices
Prices based on current house clearance rates across the South West. Every property is different, so these are starting figures only. Call me and I'll give you a proper price for your job.
What We Clear in Torpoint
A house clearance with D&S covers the full contents of a domestic property. I clear houses, flats, bungalows, and everything in between. If it's inside the home, I'll clear it — furniture, appliances, clothing, boxed belongings, bric-a-brac, personal possessions, the lot.
I also clear lofts, garages, and outbuildings as part of a property clearance. If you've got a garage in Torpoint full of old tools and boxes, or a loft that hasn't been touched in years, I'll empty it as part of the job.
The clearances I handle most often include probate and bereavement clearances, landlord and end-of-tenancy clearances, downsizing clearances, whole-house clearances from a small flat in the town centre to a larger family home out towards Antony, and partial clearances where you only need one room or one floor cleared.
House Clearance Torpoint FAQs
How much does a house clearance in Torpoint cost?
It depends on the size of the property and how much is in it. A one-bedroom flat might start from £300. A three-bedroom family home with a full loft and garage might start from £800. I'll give you a clear price before any work begins.
Do I need to be there for the clearance?
Not necessarily. If you can't be there, I can arrange to collect keys from you or from a letting agent or solicitor. I'll keep you updated and let you know when the job is done.
What happens to the items you clear?
I sort through everything. Items in good condition that can be reused go to charity where possible. Anything that can be recycled is recycled. The rest is handled responsibly. I can provide paperwork if you need it for probate or estate purposes.
How quickly can you do a house clearance in Torpoint?
For smaller jobs, I can often fit you in within a few days. For larger properties, I'll agree a date that works for you. If it's urgent — a probate deadline, an end-of-tenancy — call me and I'll do my best to help.
Why Choose Us in Torpoint
I'm local. I live and work in this part of Cornwall, and Torpoint is my patch. That means I know the area — the parking challenges around the town centre, the narrow lanes in some of the older parts of Torpoint, and the access issues you can get in places like Millbrook and Cawsand.
I'm family-run. When you call, you speak to me, Darren. Not a call centre. I'll give you an honest price and I'll stick to it.
I'm reliable. If I say I'll be there at 8am on Tuesday, I'll be there at 8am on Tuesday. I know that matters when you've got a deadline from a solicitor or a letting agent.
I handle everything properly. When I clear a house, I sort through the contents. Items that can be reused or donated go to charity where possible. Everything else is handled responsibly. You don't need to worry about what happens to it.
How It Works in Torpoint
It starts with a phone call. Ring me on 07759 375790 and tell me about the property. Where it is, how big it is, what's in it, and when you need it done. If you can send a few photos, even better.
I'll give you a price. For straightforward jobs, I can often quote over the phone. For larger or more complex clearances, I'll come and look at the property first. No charge for that, and no obligation.
We agree a date. I'll work around you. If you need the clearance done urgently, I'll do my best to fit you in quickly.
I arrive with the team and clear the property. We work through the house room by room. Furniture, appliances, boxes, loft contents, garage contents — everything goes. If there's anything you want to keep, set it aside and I'll leave it.
The property is left clear and tidy. When I'm done, the house is empty and ready for whatever comes next.
Other Services in Torpoint
D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance offer a full range of clearance services in Torpoint.