Rubbish Removal in Bovey Tracey — At a Glance
- Service
- Rubbish removal and waste collection
- Area covered
- Bovey Tracey and surrounding areas, including Town Centre, Bovey Park, Cromwell Park, Heathfield, Parke and Station Road
- Load sizes
- Single item from £35 · Small load from £55 · Full van load from £250
- Job types
- Shed clearout from £80 · Garage clearout from £95 · Garden waste job from £60
- Waste types
- Household rubbish from £50 · Builders waste from £75 · Mixed green waste from £55
- Availability
- 7 days a week, 7:00am–9:00pm.
- Licensing
- Fully insured; Environment Agency licensed waste carrier.
- Contact
- Call or WhatsApp Darren on 07759 375790
Family-Run Local Rubbish Removal in Bovey Tracey — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Family-run clearance business. Nowhere too far.
Before & After
See the difference we make. From cluttered spaces to clean, clear areas.
Local Rubbish Removal in Bovey Tracey — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Hello, I'm Darren from D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance. If you're in Bovey Tracey and need unwanted rubbish collected from your home, garden, garage or outdoor space, I handle the job myself with the team. We specialise in collecting general rubbish, bags of waste, bulky items, garden debris and builders waste where we can take it. From the Town Centre streets to the residential pockets around Heathfield and Station Road, I come out, load everything and take it away for responsible disposal. Call me on 07759 375790 and we'll get your rubbish sorted without fuss.
Areas We Cover in Bovey Tracey
Nearby Locations
Rubbish Load Sizes
Single item
One bulky item such as a mattress, armchair or small appliance
From £35Small load
Up to roughly one cubic yard or a few bags of mixed household rubbish
From £55Full van load
Maximum capacity of general household and bulky rubbish
From £250Rubbish Removal Job Types
Shed clearout
Removal of accumulated contents, broken items and rubbish from a garden shed
From £80Garage clearout
Clearing unwanted boxes, discarded belongings and clutter from a garage
From £95Garden waste job
Collection of bagged leaves, branches, hedge trimmings and green waste
From £60Rubbish and Waste Types
Household rubbish
General domestic waste, packaging and non-upholstered clutter
From £50Builders waste
Clean bricks, tiles, concrete fragments and inert construction material
From £75Mixed green waste
Organic garden debris, shrub cuttings and untreated wooden garden waste
From £55About Our Bovey Tracey Prices
Prices based on current rubbish removal rates across the South West. Every job is different, so these are starting figures only. Call me and I'll give you a proper price for your collection.
What We Remove in Bovey Tracey
I collect all the everyday unwanted rubbish that builds up around Bovey Tracey homes. That includes black bags of household waste, discarded furniture that no longer fits, broken garden chairs, old fencing panels and the usual clutter that ends up in sheds or yards. Around the older terraced properties near Fore Street and Mary Street, where gardens are often long and narrow, I regularly clear accumulated green waste such as hedge cuttings, fallen branches and bags of leaves that stack up after a wet Dartmoor winter. In the more open estates at Bovey Park and Cromwell Park, larger loads of mixed garden waste and outdoor rubbish are common because many houses sit on good-sized plots with space for compost heaps and storage that eventually need emptying.
Builders waste is accepted when it is clean and inert – broken bricks, tiles, small amounts of concrete and timber off-cuts from a home project. I collect it from sites in the Heathfield area where residential streets sit close to the industrial estate, and from newer developments around Indio and the Station Road corridor. Single bulky items such as a mattress, an old sofa or a broken appliance are taken just as readily as a full van load of mixed rubbish. The focus is always the collection and removal of the waste itself, so your space is clear again.
Rubbish Removal Bovey Tracey FAQs
How quickly can you collect rubbish in Bovey Tracey?
I often manage same-day or next-day collections depending on the diary. Give me a call on 07759 375790 with details of the load and I will let you know the soonest slot that works for both of us.
Do you take garden waste from the larger plots around Parke and Indio?
Yes. Garden waste is a regular part of the work here. Branches, leaves, hedge cuttings and bagged green waste are all collected as long as they are free of soil and treated timber.
What about access on the narrower streets near the Town Centre?
I am used to the tighter roads and on-street parking in the older parts of Bovey Tracey. We plan the vehicle position carefully so the job can be done without causing problems for neighbours.
Is builders waste accepted from small domestic projects?
Clean, inert builders waste such as bricks, tiles and small amounts of rubble is taken when it fits the vehicle and disposal rules. Tell me what you have and I will confirm on the phone.
Why Choose Us in Bovey Tracey
Darren personally handles every rubbish removal job in Bovey Tracey. Being family-run and local means I know the difference between the tight access on the historic streets in the Town Centre – where on-street parking and narrow carriageways can make vehicle positioning careful work – and the wider drives and better turning space on the modern estates at Parke and Heathfield. I turn up when I say I will, load the rubbish myself with the team, and leave the area tidy. No hidden extras, just straightforward rubbish collection and responsible disposal. Customers across Bovey Tracey tell me they appreciate that I treat their property with respect, whether it is a small courtyard garden behind a terraced house or a larger plot on the edge of the town.
How It Works in Bovey Tracey
Getting your rubbish removed is simple. Call or message me on 07759 375790 and describe what needs collecting – a few bags, a shed full of old tools and timber, or a larger pile of garden waste. I can usually give a clear price based on volume and type of waste. We agree a time that suits you, I arrive with the right vehicle, load everything, and take it away. In the Town Centre conservation streets I take care with parking and access so we do not block neighbours. On the estates around Cromwell Park and Indio the process is often quicker because there is more room to manoeuvre. Once the load is on the van I handle the disposal properly so you do not have to think about it again. Most jobs in Bovey Tracey are finished the same day we start.
Other Services in Bovey Tracey
House Clearance in Bovey Tracey
Full property clearances for homes across Bovey Tracey — from single rooms to whole houses.
Man With Van in Bovey Tracey
Man with a van service for collections, deliveries and small moves across Bovey Tracey.
Garage Clearance in Bovey Tracey
Garage and shed clearances across Bovey Tracey — cleared, swept and left ready to use.