Rubbish Removal in Callington — At a Glance
- Service
- Rubbish removal and waste collection
- Area covered
- Callington and surrounding areas, including Town Centre, Kelly Bray, Stoke Climsland Road, Southern Road, Florence Road, Downgate and the Kit Hill area
- Load sizes
- Minimum load from £50 · Quarter van from £90 · Half van from £150 · Full van from £250
- Job types
- Single item collection from £50 · Garden waste collection from £70 · Small household rubbish job from £80 · Shed or garage clear-out from £150 · Large rubbish removal job from £250
- Waste types
- Garden waste from £70 · Household rubbish from £80 · Bulky furniture from £55 · Fridges and freezers from £63
- Availability
- 7 days a week, 7:00am–9:00pm.
- Licensing
- Fully insured; Environment Agency licensed waste carrier.
- Contact
- Call or WhatsApp Darren on 07759 375790
Reliable Local Rubbish Removal in Callington — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Family-run clearance business. Nowhere too far.
Before & After
See the difference we make. From cluttered spaces to clean, clear areas.
Local Rubbish Removal in Callington — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
I'm Darren, and D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance is a family-run, local business. If you need rubbish removal in Callington, call me on 07759 375790. The town sits on the south-western slopes of Kit Hill. It has medieval alleyways, older period properties and newer housing estates, so no two jobs are quite the same. I collect unwanted rubbish, garden waste, bulky items and builders waste from homes, gardens and businesses, and I handle everything I collect responsibly.
Areas We Cover in Callington
Nearby Locations
Rubbish Load Sizes
Minimum load
A few bags or a couple of small items
From £50Quarter van
A small pile of mixed household rubbish
From £90Half van
A garage corner or a few rooms of rubbish
From £150Full van
A large clear-out of mixed rubbish
From £250Rubbish Removal Job Types
Single item collection
One bulky item collected from your property
From £50Garden waste collection
Hedge trimmings, branches and leaves
From £70Small household rubbish job
Mixed bags and boxes from a home
From £80Shed or garage clear-out
A medium load of stored rubbish
From £150Large rubbish removal job
A big load from a home, yard or site
From £250Rubbish and Waste Types
Garden waste
Green waste, branches and hedge cuttings
From £70Household rubbish
Mixed bagged waste and unwanted belongings
From £80Bulky furniture
Sofas, wardrobes and similar large items
From £55Fridges and freezers
Large appliances needing careful handling
From £63About Our Callington Prices
Prices based on current rubbish removal rates across the South West. Every job is different, so these are starting figures only. Call me and I'll give you a proper price for your collection.
What We Remove in Callington
General household rubbish
Florence Road has a private cul-de-sac of modern two to five bedroom houses on the edge of town. Families moving into newer homes often end up with bags, boxes and packaging they want gone. I collect it all and leave the space tidy.
Garden waste removal
Along Stoke Climsland Road, the village of Stoke Climsland has hamlets of period cottages with long gardens facing open countryside. I take away branches, hedge trimmings, leaves and general green waste from gardens like these.
Builders waste
Kelly Bray has grown a great deal in recent years, with new housing going up. I clear offcuts, packaging and leftover building materials where the business accepts them.
Sheds, garages and outbuildings
Callington's town centre still has long, thin plots with stone outbuildings, yards and former stables behind the main streets. These collect years of rubbish. I clear them out and carry everything through the alleyways by hand when a vehicle can't get close.
Bulky items and single collections
Old sofas, mattresses, fridges and wardrobes are all fine. Many town centre properties have narrow doorways and tight stairs, so I come ready to carry out awkward pieces safely.
Rubbish Removal Callington FAQs
Can you get to rubbish in the town centre alleyways?
Yes. Many older properties have yards and outbuildings reached by narrow alleys. I carry rubbish out by hand and load it into the vehicle on the nearest suitable spot.
Do you take garden waste from villages like Stoke Climsland?
Yes. I collect branches, hedge trimmings, leaves and green waste from gardens in Stoke Climsland and the nearby villages.
Can you remove builders waste from new-build areas such as Kelly Bray?
Yes, where the business accepts it. I take away offcuts, packaging and leftover materials from building and finishing work.
Do you collect single items?
Yes. If you only have a sofa, a mattress or a fridge to remove, I can collect it from your home or garden.
Why Choose Us in Callington
Darren personally handles every rubbish removal job, so you deal with the same person from the first call to the last bag. I'm local and family-run, and I know that Callington's town centre is a place of narrow streets and enclosed spaces. I turn up with a vehicle that suits the street and plan the loading before I start. Darren and the team arrive on time and work quickly. If you want to talk it through first, ring me on 07759 375790.
How It Works in Callington
First, call or send me a few photos of what needs to go. Second, I give you a clear starting price based on how much space the rubbish will take up. Third, I choose a time that suits you. Callington is the regional centre for a number of smaller villages, so I plan my rounds across the area and can often offer a convenient slot. Fourth, I load everything, sweep up and take the rubbish away for responsible handling.
Other Services in Callington
House Clearance in Callington
Full property clearances for homes across Callington — from single rooms to whole houses.
Man With Van in Callington
Man with a van service for collections, deliveries and small moves across Callington.
Garage Clearance in Callington
Garage and shed clearances across Callington — cleared, swept and left ready to use.