Rubbish Removal in Crediton — At a Glance
- Service
- Rubbish removal and waste collection
- Area covered
- Crediton and surrounding areas, including Town Centre, Newcombes, Western Road, East Street, St Lawrence Green, Lords Meadow and Downes
- Load sizes
- Quarter load from £95 · Half load from £195 · Three-quarter load from £295
- Job types
- Single item collection from £50 · Garden waste clearance from £75 · Full load clearance from £340
- Waste types
- Standard household waste from £50 · Bulky furniture waste from £65 · Construction debris from £110
- Availability
- 7 days a week, 7:00am–9:00pm.
- Licensing
- Fully insured; Environment Agency licensed waste carrier.
- Contact
- Call or WhatsApp Darren on 07759 375790
Trusted Local Rubbish Removal in Crediton — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Family-run clearance business. Nowhere too far.
Before & After
See the difference we make. From cluttered spaces to clean, clear areas.
Local Rubbish Removal in Crediton — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Are you looking for reliable rubbish removal in Crediton? I am Darren, and I personally run D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance. We provide local, efficient, and fully licensed waste collection throughout Crediton and nearby Devon communities. Whether you are clearing clutter from a cottage off St Lawrence Green, clearing out a property near Lords Meadow, or disposing of bulky household items near Western Road, Darren and the team are here to take care of the heavy lifting.
We collect unwanted waste directly from your home, garden, garage, or commercial premises, taking away the stress, physical labor, and hassle of managing waste yourself. Everything collected by D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance is handled responsibly and taken to licensed waste transfer facilities where as much material as possible is sorted for recycling.
When you call Darren, you deal directly with the person doing the work. We arrive on time, assess the waste, lift and load everything into our collection vehicles, and leave your site neat and clear.
Areas We Cover in Crediton
Nearby Locations
Rubbish Load Sizes
Quarter Load
Collection of up to 250kg of general rubbish, equivalent to a quarter van load
From £95Half Load
Collection of up to 500kg of general waste, equivalent to a half van load
From £195Three-Quarter Load
Collection of up to 750kg of bulky rubbish, equivalent to a three-quarter load
From £295Rubbish Removal Job Types
Single Item Collection
Removal and loading of a single bulky item such as a mattress or sofa
From £50Garden Waste Clearance
Collection and loading of green waste, lawn clippings, branches, and garden rubbish
From £75Full Load Clearance
Complete van load clearance for larger property or trade waste jobs
From £340Rubbish and Waste Types
Standard Household Waste
General non-hazardous domestic waste, boxed clutter, and bagged rubbish
From £50Bulky Furniture Waste
Collection and loading of heavy wooden or soft furniture items
From £65Construction Debris
Collection of heavy trade waste, timber, plasterboard, and renovation rubbish
From £110About Our Crediton Prices
Prices based on current rubbish removal rates across the South West. Every job is different, so these are starting figures only. Call me and I'll give you a proper price for your collection.
What We Remove in Crediton
General Household Waste Collection
We collect all forms of household clutter, unwanted belongings, old boxed items, worn-out furniture, carpets, soft furnishings, and general rubbish from houses and flats. If you are updating your home in Newcombes or clearing space in a terraced property along East Street where access and parking can be tight, Darren will load your unwanted household items safely and quickly without disrupting your day.
Garden Waste and Outdoor Clearance
Gardens across Crediton produce significant organic waste and overgrown debris throughout the year. We collect green waste including tree branches, hedge trimmings, cut grass, soil, pulled shrubs, rot-damaged garden sheds, broken fencing panels, and worn outdoor patio furniture. Whether you have a long garden plot off High Street or an outdoor space near Downes, we clear away all garden waste so you can enjoy your yard again.
Builders Waste and Construction Refuse
For homeowners undertaking kitchen updates, bathroom renovations, or general structural repairs, managing trade waste can be difficult. Where accepted by our business, Darren collects construction waste, light rubble, timber offcuts, plasterboard, tiles, old fitted kitchen cabinets, bathroom suites, and general renovation debris from residential and commercial sites across Crediton and surrounding areas.
Garage, Shed, and Yard Clearances
Garages, outbuildings, and garden sheds frequently become dumping grounds for forgotten items over time. We handle complete garage and outdoor space clearances, loading old tools, lawnmowers, rusted metalwork, redundant plastic storage bins, paint tins, and years of accumulated domestic junk. We do all the heavy lifting out of damp or awkward spaces so you do not have to move a single box.
Single Bulky Items and Waste Disposal
If you only need a single heavy item removed, such as a mattress, old sofa, armchair, washing machine, tumble dryer, or large wardrobe, Darren provides prompt single-item collections across Crediton. We collect from upstairs rooms, basements, or outdoor yards, ensuring every item is loaded safely into our vehicles and transported for proper waste handling.
Rubbish Removal Crediton FAQs
What types of rubbish can you collect from Crediton properties?
We collect most types of general household, garden, and commercial waste. This includes old furniture, mattresses, kitchen appliances, garden green waste, shed clutter, boxed items, and accepted builders waste. We cannot collect hazardous materials such as asbestos, gas cylinders, or clinical waste.
How does rubbish removal compare to skip hire in Crediton?
With skip hire, you have to apply for road permits if placing the skip on a street, pay for set container sizes regardless of how much space you fill, and do all the physical loading yourself. With D&S, Darren does all the lifting and loading for you, you only pay for the waste space you use, and the rubbish is cleared away immediately on the same day without leaving a container outside your house.
Do I need to move my rubbish out to the pavement before you arrive?
No, you do not need to move anything to the kerbside. Darren and the team collect waste from wherever it is located on your property, whether that is an upstairs bedroom, a back garden, a cellar, or an outbuilding in a yard.
How is collected waste disposed of after job completion?
All waste collected during our rubbish removal in Crediton is taken directly to official, licensed waste transfer facilities. There, materials are separated into recyclable streams such as wood, paper, metals, and green waste to ensure the minimal possible amount ends up in landfill.
Why Choose Us in Crediton
First-Class Reliability
Darren personally manages every rubbish removal job from start to finish. We provide clear arrival time slots, arrive equipped for the job, and complete the work safely and efficiently.
No Heavy Lifting Required
Unlike skip hire, where you must carry every armful of waste out to the driveway or roadside yourself, Darren and the team handle every piece of loading. We collect your rubbish from wherever it sits inside or outside your property.
Fully Licensed Waste Removal
D&S operates strictly in accordance with environmental waste regulations. All collected rubbish is transported to authorized transfer stations where materials are separated to maximize recycling and minimize landfill waste.
Clean and Respectful Service
We respect your property, your neighbors, and the local area. Once all rubbish has been loaded into our vehicle, we sweep up any loose dust or debris, leaving your driveway, garden, or yard clean and tidy.
How It Works in Crediton
Step 1: Contact Darren
Call Darren on 07759 375790 or send a description or photo of the rubbish you need cleared. Tell us where the items are located on your property and any specific access details, such as narrow lanes or stairways.
Step 2: Get a Direct Quote
We provide a clear, upfront quote based on the volume, weight, and nature of the waste to be removed. You will know exactly what the job costs before any work begins, with no unexpected hidden fees.
Step 3: Prompt Collection and Loading
Darren arrives at your Crediton property at the agreed time. We pick up, carry, and load all designated rubbish directly into our vehicle, taking care to protect your walls, doors, and driveway.
Step 4: Responsible Handling and Recycling
Once loaded, your rubbish is taken directly to licensed waste collection and transfer centers, ensuring all recyclable card, wood, metal, and green waste is processed properly.
Other Services in Crediton
House Clearance in Crediton
Full property clearances for homes across Crediton — from single rooms to whole houses.
Man With Van in Crediton
Man with a van service for collections, deliveries and small moves across Crediton.
Garage Clearance in Crediton
Garage and shed clearances across Crediton — cleared, swept and left ready to use.