Rubbish Removal in Exmouth — At a Glance
- Service
- Rubbish removal and waste collection
- Area covered
- Exmouth and surrounding areas, including Brixington, Littleham, Withycombe Raleigh, Maer, Lympstone and Budleigh Salterton
- Typical prices
- Small bagged load from £80 · Quarter van load from £120 · Half van load from £180 · Full van load from £290
- Availability
- 7 days a week, 7:00am–9:00pm. Short-notice collections where space allows.
- Licensing
- Fully insured.
- Contact
- Call or WhatsApp Darren on 07759 375790
Local Rubbish Removal in Exmouth — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Family-run clearance business. Nowhere too far.
Local Rubbish Removal in Exmouth — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
I'm Darren, and I run D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance. If you need rubbish removal in Exmouth, I'm the local person to call. We are family-run, local and reliable. Whether it is a few bags and an old sofa or a garage full of builders waste, we collect it, load it and take it away responsibly. If you would like a quick chat first, ring me on 07759 375790.
Call me on 07759 375790 and I'll sort it.Areas We Cover in Exmouth
I cover Exmouth and the surrounding areas. That includes:
I also cover nearby places including:
Rubbish Load Sizes
Small Bagged Load
Up to around 10 bags of rubbish or garden waste.
From £80Quarter Van Load
A small clear-out, such as a few bulky items or about 3 cubic yards of green waste.
From £120Half Van Load
A garage corner, shed contents or a larger tidy-up.
From £180Full Van Load
A large rubbish removal job filling the whole collection vehicle.
From £290Rubbish Removal Job Types
Single Item Collection
One bulky item or a small number of items collected from your property.
From £50Shed Removal
Dismantling and taking away a standard 6x4 shed.
From £150Overgrown Garden Clear
Cutting back and removing waste from an average-sized garden.
From £350Rubbish and Waste Types
Mattresses
Single mattress collected and taken away.
From £25Sofas and Bulky Furniture
Two or three-seater sofas and similar large household items.
From £45Garden Waste
Bagged branches, leaves, cuttings and green waste.
From £80Fence Panels
Old fencing taken down or collected and removed.
From £95About Our Exmouth Prices
Prices based on current rubbish removal rates across the South West. Every job is different, so these are starting figures only. Call me and I'll give you a proper price for your collection.
What We Remove in Exmouth
Our rubbish removal in Exmouth covers the things that pile up at home, in the garden and on business sites. We collect general household rubbish, bagged waste and bulky items such as sofas, mattresses, wardrobes and broken furniture. We take garden waste including branches, leaves, hedge trimmings and green waste, along with old fencing and shed rubbish. Where we accept it, we also remove builders waste and construction waste left over from DIY jobs and renovations.
Garages, sheds, yards and outdoor spaces are some of the most common places we clear. Rubbish builds up there quietly over the years. We handle single-item collections as well as larger rubbish removal jobs, so you never need to feel a job is too small to ring about.
Rubbish Removal Exmouth FAQs
How quickly can you arrange rubbish removal in Exmouth?
It depends on how busy we are, but I always try to find you a convenient slot. Ring Darren on 07759 375790 and we will see what we can offer, including short-notice collections where we have space.
Do I need to be at home when you collect?
Not always. If the rubbish is outside, such as in a garden, shed or driveway, we can often collect it while you are out, once we have agreed the price. For items inside the house, it is best if someone is there to show us what is going.
Can you take builders waste?
Yes, where we accept it. We collect builders waste and construction waste from DIY jobs, renovations and small building projects. Heavy materials are priced differently from light household rubbish, so let Darren know what you have when you call.
What happens to the rubbish after you take it away?
We take care of the disposal as part of the job. Anything that can be reused or recycled is kept out of general waste where possible, and the rest is disposed of responsibly.
Why Choose Us in Exmouth
When you book rubbish removal in Exmouth with D&S, you get Darren and the team, not a call centre. Darren personally handles the quoting, the collection and the loading, so you deal with the same person from start to finish. We turn up when we say we will, treat your property with care, and leave the area swept and tidy once the rubbish is gone.
We are local, so we know how the roads and access work around town. We give you a clear price before we start, and we don't add surprises on the day. Everything we collect is handled and disposed of responsibly, with reusable items and recyclable materials kept out of the general waste wherever possible.
How It Works in Exmouth
Getting rubbish removed should not be complicated. Here is how it goes.
First, you call me on 07759 375790 or send a few photos and a short description of what needs to go. Darren will tell you what we can take and give you a starting price based on the space the rubbish fills and the type of waste.
Next, we agree a day and time that suits you. When we arrive, we confirm the job with you, then do all the lifting and loading ourselves. You don't need to carry anything to the kerb.
Finally, we take the rubbish away and dispose of it properly. The price we confirmed on the day is the price you pay.
Access matters on collection jobs, so please tell us about parking or narrow roads when you book. If our vehicle can stop close to the door, the job is quicker. If it can't, a little notice lets us plan the loading and keeps things smooth for everyone.
Other Services in Exmouth
D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance offer a full range of clearance services in Exmouth.