Rubbish Removal in Falmouth — At a Glance
- Service
- Rubbish removal and waste collection
- Area covered
- Falmouth and surrounding areas, including Town Centre, Arwenack, Gyllyngvase, Swanpool, Pennance, Boslowen, Mongleath, Boscawen Fields, Falmouth Docks, Kimberley Park, Trescobeas, Trelawny and Budock
- Load sizes
- Small collection from £40 · Quarter van load from £75 · Full van load from £250
- Job types
- Minimum collection from £40 · Garden waste collection from £150 · Large mixed rubbish job from £250
- Waste types
- Single bulky item from £20 · Green waste from £150 · Mixed rubbish from £250
- Availability
- 7 days a week, 7:00am–9:00pm.
- Licensing
- Fully insured; Environment Agency licensed waste carrier.
- Contact
- Call or WhatsApp Darren on 07759 375790
Local Rubbish Removal in Falmouth — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Family-run clearance business. Nowhere too far.
Before & After
See the difference we make. From cluttered spaces to clean, clear areas.
Local Rubbish Removal in Falmouth — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
If you need reliable rubbish removal in Falmouth, I'm Darren, and I run D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance, a family-run local business helping households and businesses get rid of unwanted rubbish quickly and responsibly. Whether you have a few bags of household waste, bulky unwanted items, garden cuttings or builders waste that needs collecting, I can help.
I understand that rubbish can build up before you realise how much there is. Old boxes, broken furniture, garden branches and leftover materials can take up valuable space and become difficult to manage. My aim is to make rubbish removal in Falmouth straightforward, with a friendly service, clear communication and a collection arranged around your needs.
When you contact me, I'll listen to what needs removing and discuss the most suitable option. You can call me on 07759 375790 to explain what you have and arrange a quote.
Areas We Cover in Falmouth
Nearby Locations
Rubbish Load Sizes
Small collection
A small quantity of rubbish requiring a limited collection
From £40Quarter van load
Rubbish taking up approximately one quarter of the collection vehicle
From £75Full van load
A full vehicle load of suitable mixed rubbish
From £250Rubbish Removal Job Types
Minimum collection
A small rubbish collection with a minimum call-out charge
From £40Garden waste collection
A substantial load of green waste collected from a garden or outdoor area
From £150Large mixed rubbish job
A full van load of mixed rubbish requiring collection and disposal
From £250Rubbish and Waste Types
Single bulky item
Collection of a suitable individual item, such as a mattress
From £20Green waste
A full load of garden cuttings, branches and other suitable green waste
From £150Mixed rubbish
A full van load of suitable mixed rubbish and unwanted waste
From £250About Our Falmouth Prices
Prices based on current rubbish removal rates across the South West. Every job is different, so these are starting figures only. Call me and I'll give you a proper price for your collection.
What We Remove in Falmouth
I collect a wide range of unwanted rubbish from homes, gardens, businesses and other suitable sites around Falmouth. Every job is different, so I'll discuss the type and amount of waste with you before arranging collection.
Household rubbish removal is ideal for unwanted bags, packaging, cardboard, broken household items and general waste that has accumulated over time. If your usual bin collection cannot accommodate everything, I can help remove the additional rubbish.
For bulky rubbish collection, I can remove suitable individual items and larger loads of unwanted belongings. If you have an old mattress, damaged furniture or other bulky rubbish taking up space, contact me with the details so I can confirm what can be collected.
Garden waste removal is another important part of my service. I can collect branches, leaves, hedge trimmings, green waste and other suitable garden rubbish. Whether you have a pile of cuttings after gardening or several bags of green waste waiting to go, I'll discuss the volume and collection arrangements with you.
I also provide builders waste removal where accepted by the business. Depending on the materials, this may include suitable timber, plasterboard and other construction waste. Please tell me exactly what needs collecting, as some materials require specialist handling or cannot be accepted.
If rubbish has accumulated in a shed, garage, yard or outdoor area, I can help remove the unwanted waste from that space. I also collect suitable commercial rubbish from businesses that need a practical way to deal with unwanted materials and general waste.
Rubbish Removal Falmouth FAQs
How much does rubbish removal in Falmouth cost?
The cost depends on how much rubbish you have, the type of waste and the work involved in collecting it. A small collection will generally cost less than a full vehicle load. Contact me with a description or photographs of your rubbish, and I'll discuss the price with you before arranging the collection.
Can you collect garden waste in Falmouth?
Yes, I can collect suitable garden waste, including branches, leaves, hedge trimmings and other green waste. Tell me how much material you have and where it is located so I can assess the collection requirements. If the waste contains soil, rubble or other heavy materials, please mention this when requesting your quote.
Do you remove builders waste and bulky items?
I collect suitable builders waste where accepted by the business, along with a range of bulky unwanted items. The materials and their condition matter, particularly where heavy or specialist waste is involved. Explain what needs removing when you contact me, and I'll confirm whether I can accept it.
How do I arrange a rubbish collection?
Simply contact me, Darren, on 07759 375790. Tell me where the rubbish is located, what type of waste you have and roughly how much needs collecting. Photographs can be helpful when assessing the job. I'll discuss your requirements, provide a quote and arrange a suitable collection time with you.
Why Choose Us in Falmouth
As a family-run business, I believe in treating customers fairly and providing a dependable, personal service. When you contact D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance, you can speak directly with me, Darren, about the rubbish you need removed.
I take the time to understand each job rather than assuming every collection is the same. A few bags of rubbish require a different approach from a bulky collection or a substantial pile of garden waste. Knowing what you have helps me provide a more suitable quote and plan the collection properly.
I also understand the importance of being considerate around your property. Access, parking and the location of the rubbish can all affect how a collection is carried out. If you have a narrow access route, limited parking or rubbish stored at the rear of a property, let me know beforehand so we can discuss the arrangements.
Responsible waste handling matters too. I aim to ensure rubbish collected through my service is handled and disposed of responsibly, with recycling considered wherever appropriate for the materials. You can ask me about the arrangements for your particular collection when requesting a quote.
How It Works in Falmouth
The process starts when you contact me and explain what needs collecting. Tell me whether it is household rubbish, garden waste, builders waste or bulky items, and give me an idea of the quantity.
If possible, provide photographs of the rubbish. This can help me understand the size of the job and the type of materials involved before we agree on the next steps.
I'll then discuss the collection with you and provide a quote based on the information available. The amount of rubbish, the materials involved, access and the work required can all affect the price. I want you to understand the cost before deciding whether to proceed.
Once the arrangements are agreed, we'll organise a suitable collection time. On the day, I'll collect the agreed rubbish and arrange for it to be handled responsibly. If anything differs from the original description, we can discuss it before proceeding with additional work.
For a quote, call Darren on 07759 375790 and tell me what needs removing.
Other Services in Falmouth
House Clearance in Falmouth
Full property clearances for homes across Falmouth — from single rooms to whole houses.
Man With Van in Falmouth
Man with a van service for collections, deliveries and small moves across Falmouth.
Garage Clearance in Falmouth
Garage and shed clearances across Falmouth — cleared, swept and left ready to use.