Rubbish Removal in Helston — At a Glance
- Service
- Rubbish removal and waste collection
- Area covered
- Helston and surrounding areas, including Water-Ma-Trout, Porthleven, Mullion, Lizard, Breage and RNAS Culdrose
- Typical prices
- Minimum load from £60 · Quarter van load from £75 · Half van load from £180 · Full van load from £340
- Availability
- 7 days a week, 7:00am–9:00pm.
- Licensing
- Fully insured.
- Contact
- Call or WhatsApp Darren on 07759 375790
Trusted Local Rubbish Removal in Helston — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Family-run clearance business. Nowhere too far.
Local Rubbish Removal in Helston — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Welcome to D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance. I'm Darren, and I run a family-run, local rubbish removal service for people in Helston who need unwanted rubbish collected quickly and without fuss. Whether you have a few bags, a bulky item or a garden full of cuttings, rubbish removal Helston is what I do. If you'd like a price, call me on 07759 375790 and tell me what needs to go.
Call me on 07759 375790 and I'll sort it.Areas We Cover in Helston
I cover Helston and the surrounding areas. That includes:
I also cover nearby places including:
Rubbish Load Sizes
Minimum Load
A few bags or one or two small items.
From £60Quarter Van Load
Light garage or garden clear-out.
From £75Half Van Load
Bulky items and mixed rubbish from a garage, shed or garden.
From £180Full Van Load
Large volumes of mixed rubbish.
From £340Rubbish Removal Job Types
Single Item Collection
One bulky item such as a sofa or fridge.
From £25Garden Rubbish Clearance
Hedge cuttings, branches, leaves and green waste.
From £60Garage, Shed or Yard Clear-Out
Built-up rubbish from sheds, garages and outdoor spaces.
From £180Large Rubbish Removal Job
Big volumes of mixed waste from a home, business or site.
From £340Rubbish and Waste Types
General Household Rubbish
Bagged waste and everyday household rubbish.
From £50Garden and Green Waste
Branches, leaves, cuttings and turf.
From £60Bulky Items
Furniture and appliances too large for the bin.
From £25Builders Waste
Leftover rubble, timber and DIY waste where accepted.
From £100About Our Helston Prices
Prices based on current rubbish removal rates across the South West. Every job is different, so these are starting figures only. Call me and I'll give you a proper price for your collection.
What We Remove in Helston
I collect general rubbish from homes, gardens, businesses and other sites around Helston. That covers household rubbish and bags of waste, bulky items such as old furniture and discarded belongings, and garden waste including branches, leaves and green waste. I also take away builders waste and construction waste where the business accepts it, and I clear built-up rubbish from sheds, garages, yards and outdoor spaces.
A single item is fine, and so is a bigger rubbish removal job. Everything I collect is handled responsibly, so it is taken away and dealt with properly rather than dumped. If you're not sure whether I can take something, just ask. I'd rather tell you straight than leave you guessing.
Rubbish Removal Helston FAQs
What kinds of rubbish do you collect in Helston?
I collect general household rubbish, bulky items, garden waste, and builders waste where accepted. I also clear rubbish that has built up in sheds, garages, yards and other outdoor spaces.
Can you collect just one item?
Yes. Single-item collections are part of what I do, and so are larger rubbish removal jobs. Tell me what you have and I'll give you a price.
Do you cover villages near Helston?
Yes. I regularly cover Porthleven, Mullion, Lizard, St Keverne, Breage and other nearby places. Call me on 07759 375790 to check your address.
How do I get a price for rubbish collection in Helston?
Phone me and describe what needs to go, including how much there is and where it is. Darren will give you a clear price before any work begins.
Why Choose Us in Helston
D&S is a family-run local business, and Darren personally handles every rubbish removal job. You'll deal with the same person from the first phone call to the last bag going on the vehicle, so nothing gets lost along the way.
I turn up when I say I will, I give you a clear price before I start, and I leave the area tidy. Helston customers tell me they value a reliable, no-nonsense service from someone who lives and works locally, and that's exactly how I run things. Darren and the team treat your property with respect, whether it's a front garden, a back yard or a business unit.
How It Works in Helston
Getting rubbish collected in Helston should be simple, so I keep the process short.
First, you call me or describe what needs removing, and I give you an idea of the price. If it helps, tell me about access, parking and anything heavy or awkward to move. Second, we agree a day and time that suits you. Third, Darren and the team arrive, load the rubbish and sweep up where needed. Finally, I take everything away and make sure it is handled responsibly.
Where parking is limited or access is tight, let me know in advance. I'll plan the collection around it so the job runs smoothly and doesn't hold anyone up.
Other Services in Helston
D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance offer a full range of clearance services in Helston.