Rubbish Removal in Kingsbridge — At a Glance
- Service
- Rubbish removal and waste collection
- Area covered
- Kingsbridge and surrounding areas, including the Town Centre, Quay, Westville, Cooksworthy and West Charleton
- Load sizes
- Quarter load from £100 · Half load from £190 · Full load from £380
- Job types
- Single item collection from £65 · Garage and shed clear-out from £150 · Garden waste clearance from £140
- Waste types
- Standard household waste from £90 · White goods from £75 · Light builders waste from £130
- Availability
- 7 days a week, 7:00am–9:00pm.
- Licensing
- Fully insured; Environment Agency licensed waste carrier.
- Contact
- Call or WhatsApp Darren on 07759 375790
Reliable Local Rubbish Removal in Kingsbridge — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Family-run clearance business. Nowhere too far.
Before & After
See the difference we make. From cluttered spaces to clean, clear areas.
Local Rubbish Removal in Kingsbridge — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Welcome to D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance. I am Darren, and alongside my dedicated local team, I provide dependable, straightforward rubbish removal services right across Kingsbridge and the surrounding South Hams area. Whether you are clearing out an older terraced home near Fore Street or managing trade waste near the Quay, accumulated junk can quickly become a nuisance. Run by a local family, D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance takes the hassle out of waste disposal. I make sure every job is carried out efficiently, responsibly, and with minimum disruption to your day. If you need a reliable local professional to take away unwanted household items, bulky furniture, or garden overgrowth, give me a call on 07759 375790 to discuss what needs clearing.
Areas We Cover in Kingsbridge
Nearby Locations
Rubbish Load Sizes
Quarter Load
Up to 2.5 cubic yards of mixed household waste or light clutter
From £100Half Load
Up to 5 cubic yards of general rubbish, furniture, or garage junk
From £190Full Load
Up to 10 cubic yards of mixed bulky waste and heavy bagged rubbish
From £380Rubbish Removal Job Types
Single Item Collection
Removal of a single bulky piece of furniture, appliance, or mattress
From £65Garage and Shed Clear-Out
Full clearance of accumulated old tools, timber, and miscellaneous junk
From £150Garden Waste Clearance
Collection of bagged green waste, branches, hedge trimmings, and soil
From £140Rubbish and Waste Types
Standard Household Waste
General black bags, plastic packaging, cardboard, and discarded items
From £90White Goods and Appliances
Old washing machines, cookers, tumble dryers, and domestic fridges
From £75Light Builders Waste
Timber offcuts, plasterboard, old tiles, and non-hazardous renovation debris
From £130About Our Kingsbridge Prices
Prices based on current rubbish removal rates across the South West. Every job is different, so these are starting figures only. Call me and I'll give you a proper price for your collection.
What We Remove in Kingsbridge
When it comes to keeping your property clean and clutter-free, D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance handles a wide array of non-hazardous waste. Operating around properties near Westville and Derby Road, I regularly collect old sofas, worn mattresses, broken electrical appliances, and general household bric-a-brac that has built up over time.
If you have been clearing out a congested garage or a damp backyard shed off the Churchstow corridor, I will step in to clear out old timber, rusted tools, broken bicycles, and redundant packaging materials.
For garden waste, I clear out fallen branches, hedge cuttings, bagged grass, and heavy soil loads generated from maintaining properties near the Embankment.
Furthermore, where accepted under local waste guidelines, I clear light builders waste such as timber offcuts, old bathroom fixtures, and tiles resulting from home improvement projects across the Kingsbridge Industrial Estate and local residential zones. Darren personally oversees every collection to guarantee that your unwanted waste is loaded safely and disposed of through fully licensed recycling channels.
Rubbish Removal Kingsbridge FAQs
What types of waste can D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance collect?
I collect general household rubbish, old furniture, garden vegetation, white goods, garage clutter, and accepted light builders waste. Darren cannot handle hazardous materials such as asbestos, toxic chemicals, or commercial liquid waste, but everything else standard can be cleared quickly and legally.
Do I need to be at the property when the rubbish is removed?
You do not necessarily have to be home as long as I have clear, pre-arranged access to the rubbish, such as items left in an open driveway or yard near Derby Road. Many local customers send photos beforehand, agree on the price with Darren over the phone, and let me handle the collection while they are at work.
How is my rubbish disposed of after collection?
Everything collected by D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance is taken to a fully licensed waste transfer station. Darren ensures that recyclable materials like metal, wood, and cardboard are separated and processed correctly, keeping our local Devon environment clean and meeting all legal duty of care obligations.
How quickly can you come out to collect my rubbish?
I always aim to accommodate prompt bookings across Kingsbridge and the surrounding South Hams villages. Depending on my daily schedule, I can often offer next-day or even same-day collections for urgent clear-outs. Just give Darren a ring on 07759 375790 to check current availability.
Why Choose Us in Kingsbridge
Choosing D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance means opting for a local service built on trust, punctuality, and transparent practices. As a resident-run business familiar with the tighter lanes around Cooksworthy and the busy approaches near the town centre, I navigate local access points with care and efficiency.
You will deal directly with me, Darren, from your initial phone call right through to the final sweep-up. Unlike impersonal national franchises, I take pride in providing a friendly, accountable service tailored specifically to homes and businesses across Kingsbridge.
Every single load collected by D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance is managed in strict accordance with environmental regulations, ensuring that the maximum possible amount of waste is diverted from landfill and sent to authorized local recycling facilities. When you want honest pricing, careful handling, and a dependable local team you can trust, D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance is just a phone call away on 07759 375790.
How It Works in Kingsbridge
Getting your unwanted rubbish cleared away in Kingsbridge is a straightforward, transparent process designed to save you time and effort. First, you get in touch with me, Darren, by calling 07759 375790 to describe what needs removing or to send over a few photographs of the pile. Based on the volume and nature of the waste, I will provide a clear, competitive estimate before any work begins.
Once you are happy with the details, we will arrange a convenient time for me and the team to arrive at your property, whether you live near the local market square or up towards West Charleton. My team and I do all the heavy lifting, loading everything directly into our vehicle while taking great care not to mark your walls or pathways.
After everything is cleared, I sweep up the area so it is left clean and tidy. Finally, your waste is taken to a licensed transfer station for responsible processing, completing a seamless job from start to finish.
Other Services in Kingsbridge
House Clearance in Kingsbridge
Full property clearances for homes across Kingsbridge — from single rooms to whole houses.
Man With Van in Kingsbridge
Man with a van service for collections, deliveries and small moves across Kingsbridge.
Garage Clearance in Kingsbridge
Garage and shed clearances across Kingsbridge — cleared, swept and left ready to use.