Rubbish Removal in Newquay — At a Glance
- Service
- Rubbish removal and waste collection
- Area covered
- Newquay and surrounding areas, including Town Centre, Towan, Pentire, Porth, Lusty Glaze, Treloggan, Trencreek, Quintrell Downs, Barrowfields, Fistral, Tretherras and Tregurrian
- Load sizes
- Small load from £60 · Medium load from £120 · Large load from £240
- Job types
- Single item collection from £50 · Garden waste removal from £50 · Builders waste removal from £150
- Waste types
- General household rubbish from £60 · Garden waste from £50 · Bulky items from £50
- Availability
- 7 days a week, 7:00am–9:00pm.
- Licensing
- Fully insured; Environment Agency licensed waste carrier.
- Contact
- Call or WhatsApp Darren on 07759 375790
Your Local Rubbish Removal Service in Newquay — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Family-run clearance business. Nowhere too far.
Before & After
See the difference we make. From cluttered spaces to clean, clear areas.
Local Rubbish Removal in Newquay — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
I'm Darren, and I run D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance. If you've got rubbish piling up in Newquay and you need it gone without any fuss, I can help. Whether it's a few bags from a flat in the town centre, garden waste from a house up on the Pentire peninsula, or builders waste from a renovation near Treloggan, Darren personally handles every rubbish removal job so you know exactly who's turning up and what's happening. I'll give you a straight price before anything gets loaded, and I'll take the rubbish away the same day wherever possible.
Areas We Cover in Newquay
Nearby Locations
Rubbish Load Sizes
Small load
A few bags or a small pile of rubbish
From £60Medium load
A garage or shed's worth of accumulated rubbish
From £120Large load
A substantial clear-out or bulky waste collection
From £240Rubbish Removal Job Types
Single item collection
One bulky item such as a sofa or mattress
From £50Garden waste removal
Green waste, branches and hedge cuttings
From £50Builders waste removal
Mixed non-hazardous construction waste
From £150Rubbish and Waste Types
General household rubbish
Bagged waste and everyday unwanted items
From £60Garden waste
Grass, leaves, branches and green waste
From £50Bulky items
Furniture, white goods and large discarded belongings
From £50About Our Newquay Prices
Prices based on current rubbish removal rates across the South West. Every job is different, so these are starting figures only. Call me and I'll give you a proper price for your collection.
What We Remove in Newquay
I collect and remove unwanted rubbish from homes, gardens, businesses and other sites across Newquay. That includes general household rubbish, bagged waste, bulky items like old furniture and mattresses, and discarded belongings that have built up in sheds, garages and yards.
Garden waste is a big one in Newquay, especially through the growing season, so branches, leaves, hedge cuttings and green waste are all part of the service. I also take builders waste and construction waste where it's accepted, so if you've had work done near the town centre or out towards Quintrell Downs, I can clear the leftovers. Garage, shed and outdoor rubbish removal is another regular job, particularly for properties around Barrowfields and Tretherras where storage spaces tend to fill up over time.
Rubbish Removal Newquay FAQs
Do you charge extra for parking or access difficulties in Newquay?
No, there's no automatic surcharge. But I do need to know about access before I quote, because some streets around the town centre and the narrower roads towards Towan can be tricky, especially in peak season. Tell me what you're dealing with and I'll factor it into the price so there are no surprises.
Can you take garden waste from a property near the coast?
Yes, garden waste removal is a regular job for me across Newquay. Branches, leaves, hedge trimmings and general green waste are all fine. If you've got a pile that's been sitting in a garden near Pentire or Porth for a while, I can clear it.
What happens to the rubbish once you've collected it?
I handle it responsibly. That means taking it to a licensed facility and making sure it's dealt with properly. I don't fly-tip and I don't cut corners on disposal. If you want to know where something specific will end up, just ask.
Can you collect from a business in Newquay?
Yes, I work with businesses as well as households. If you've got accumulated rubbish, packaging waste or a build-up in a storage area, I can clear it. Get in touch and we'll sort out a time that doesn't disrupt your trading hours.
Why Choose Us in Newquay
Darren and the team are local, family-run and reliable. I'm not a national franchise or a call centre, I'm based here and I know Newquay properly. That matters when it comes to access. Some of the streets around the town centre and Towan are tight, and parking can be awkward, especially in summer when the town is busy. I'll work with you to figure out the best way to get the rubbish out without causing a nuisance.
I'm also careful about what happens to everything I collect. Responsible handling and disposal is part of the job, not an afterthought. If you want a rubbish removal Newquay service that turns up when it says it will and charges what it quoted, that's what I do.
How It Works in Newquay
It's simple. You call me on 07759 375790 or message me with a description of what needs removing. If you can send a photo or two, even better, because it helps me give you an accurate price straight away.
I'll ask about access, where the rubbish is sitting, and whether there's anything unusual like heavy builders waste or a difficult parking situation. Then I'll give you a price. If you're happy, we arrange a time that suits you. On the day, Darren and the team arrive, load everything up, and take it away. You don't need to lift a finger. Once it's gone, it's gone, and I'll make sure it's disposed of properly.
Other Services in Newquay
House Clearance in Newquay
Full property clearances for homes across Newquay — from single rooms to whole houses.
Man With Van in Newquay
Man with a van service for collections, deliveries and small moves across Newquay.
Garage Clearance in Newquay
Garage and shed clearances across Newquay — cleared, swept and left ready to use.