Rubbish Removal in Okehampton — At a Glance
- Service
- Rubbish removal and waste collection
- Area covered
- Okehampton and surrounding areas, including East Okehampton, West Okehampton, North Okehampton, Stockley, Meldon, Fatherford, New Park, Chagford, Hatherleigh, North Tawton, South Zeal and Lydford
- Typical prices
- Small load from £40 · Quarter van load from £75 · Full van load from £250
- Availability
- 7 days a week, 7:00am–9:00pm.
- Licensing
- Fully insured.
- Contact
- Call or WhatsApp Darren on 07759 375790
Reliable Local Rubbish Removal in Okehampton — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Family-run clearance business. Nowhere too far.
Local Rubbish Removal in Okehampton — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
If you have unwanted rubbish building up at home, in your garden or around your business, I can help. I'm Darren, and at D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance, I provide a reliable rubbish removal service in Okehampton and the surrounding area. Whether you have a few unwanted items, bags of rubbish, garden cuttings or waste left after building work, I'll help get it collected and taken away responsibly.
I keep things straightforward. Tell me what needs removing, where it is and roughly how much there is, and I can discuss the job with you and arrange a suitable collection. You can contact me on 07759 375790 to talk through your requirements and request a quote.
Call me on 07759 375790 and I'll sort it.Areas We Cover in Okehampton
I cover Okehampton and the surrounding areas. That includes:
I also cover nearby places including:
Rubbish Load Sizes
Small Load
A small quantity of general rubbish requiring collection.
From £40Quarter Van Load
A modest amount of mixed rubbish taking up part of the collection vehicle.
From £75Full Van Load
A larger quantity of mixed rubbish requiring a substantial portion of the vehicle.
From £250Rubbish Removal Job Types
Small Collection
A small rubbish removal job with limited waste to collect.
From £40Bulky Item Collection
Collection of an individual bulky item, subject to item type.
From £20Large Rubbish Collection
A larger job involving a substantial quantity of unwanted rubbish.
From £250Rubbish and Waste Types
Mattress Removal
Collection of a mattress for appropriate disposal.
From £20Garden Waste
Collection of green waste, branches and garden cuttings.
From £150Wood Waste
Collection of a load of suitable waste wood.
From £200About Our Okehampton Prices
Prices based on current rubbish removal rates across the South West. Every job is different, so these are starting figures only. Call me and I'll give you a proper price for your collection.
What We Remove in Okehampton
Rubbish removal in Okehampton covers all sorts of unwanted waste, from small collections to larger accumulations that have built up over time. I'll discuss what you have before arranging the collection so that we can confirm what can be accepted and how the job will be handled.
Household rubbish collection covers unwanted bags, packaging, broken household items or general rubbish taking up valuable space. Garden waste removal covers suitable green waste, including leaves, branches, hedge cuttings, weeds and other garden debris. Bulky rubbish collection covers large unwanted items taking up room in a garage, shed, garden or outdoor area. Builders waste removal covers suitable materials and rubble from building, renovation and repair work, subject to the material, quantity and disposal requirements. Garage, shed and outdoor rubbish removal covers old packaging, discarded materials, broken items and accumulated rubbish from outdoor storage areas.
Some waste types need specialist handling, so it is important to describe what you have when requesting a quote.
Rubbish Removal Okehampton FAQs
How much does rubbish removal in Okehampton cost?
The price depends on the quantity and type of waste, the work required and access to the collection point. Smaller jobs may cost considerably less than a full vehicle load. Contact me with a description or photographs of your rubbish so we can discuss a price for your particular requirements.
Can you collect just a few bags of rubbish?
Yes, I can discuss small rubbish removal jobs as well as larger collections. If you only have a few bags or a limited number of unwanted items, tell me what needs collecting and where it is located so I can assess the job.
Do you collect garden waste and builders waste?
I can arrange collection of suitable garden waste and builders waste. Garden cuttings, branches and leaves can often be collected, while building materials depend on their type and disposal requirements. Please describe the waste when you contact me so I can confirm what can be accepted.
Do I need to be present when the rubbish is collected?
The arrangements depend on the location of the rubbish and the access available. If you cannot be present, explain the circumstances when booking. We can discuss whether suitable access and collection arrangements can be made before confirming the job.
Why Choose Us in Okehampton
When you arrange a collection, you want to know who you are dealing with and what to expect. I'm Darren, and I aim to make rubbish removal straightforward, with clear communication from your first enquiry through to collection.
You can speak directly with me about your rubbish removal requirements. I take the time to understand what needs collecting, rather than giving you a vague answer before I know the details. The cost depends on the amount and type of rubbish, the work involved and the access available. I'll discuss these details with you so the price can be agreed before the collection goes ahead.
Not every rubbish removal job is the same. Sometimes it is just a few bags or one bulky item; on other occasions, there may be a substantial amount of accumulated waste. I'll consider the size and requirements of your particular job.
I take responsible disposal seriously. Rubbish collected through the service is handled in accordance with the relevant waste requirements, with suitable materials directed towards recycling or recovery where possible.
How It Works in Okehampton
Step 1: Tell me what needs removing. Contact me by phone and explain what rubbish you have. Let me know whether it is household waste, garden cuttings, builders waste, bulky items or a mixture. Photographs can also help me understand the amount involved.
Step 2: Discuss the price. I'll use the information you provide to assess the job and discuss the cost with you. The amount of rubbish, its type, the loading involved and access for the collection vehicle can all affect the price.
Step 3: Arrange your collection. Once we have discussed the job and agreed the price, we can arrange a suitable collection time. If your rubbish is in a restricted space, down a narrow approach or somewhere with limited parking, mention this beforehand so the practical arrangements can be considered.
Step 4: Rubbish removed. I'll carry out the agreed collection and ensure the waste is handled responsibly. The aim is to make getting rid of unwanted rubbish as convenient as possible, without leaving you to organise the transport yourself.
Other Services in Okehampton
D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance offer a full range of clearance services in Okehampton.