Rubbish Removal in Penryn — At a Glance
- Service
- Rubbish removal and waste collection
- Area covered
- Penryn and surrounding areas, including Kernick, Glasney, Tremough, Penryn Campus, Flushing, Mylor Bridge and Falmouth
- Typical prices
- Single item from £35 · Small load from £80 · Half load from £150 · Full van load from £250
- Availability
- 7 days a week, 7:00am–9:00pm. Same-day or next-day often possible.
- Licensing
- Fully insured.
- Contact
- Call or WhatsApp Darren on 07759 375790
Your Local Rubbish Removal Service in Penryn — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Family-run clearance business. Nowhere too far.
Local Rubbish Removal in Penryn — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
If you are in Penryn and need unwanted rubbish taken away, I am Darren from D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance. I handle general rubbish removal across the town, collecting bags, bulky items, garden waste and discarded belongings from homes, gardens, sheds, garages and business sites. Whether it is a few black bags left after a clear-out or a larger pile of mixed waste, I load it, take it away and dispose of it responsibly. Call me on 07759 375790 and we can sort a collection that suits you.
Call me on 07759 375790 and I'll sort it.Areas We Cover in Penryn
I cover Penryn and the surrounding areas. That includes:
I also cover nearby places including:
Rubbish Load Sizes
Single Item
One bulky piece such as a mattress, armchair or appliance.
From £35Small Load
Up to roughly a quarter van of mixed bags and light rubbish.
From £80Half Load
Around half a van of household or garden waste.
From £150Full Van Load
Maximum capacity of general rubbish and bulky items.
From £250Rubbish Removal Job Types
Single Bulky Collection
One or two larger items collected from the property.
From £40Shed or Garage Clear-Out
Removal of accumulated rubbish, broken items and discarded belongings from outdoor storage.
From £90Garden Waste Job
Bagged leaves, branches, hedge cuttings and green waste from the garden.
From £60Mixed Outdoor Clear
Combined rubbish from yard, patio or outdoor space.
From £100Rubbish and Waste Types
Household Junk
General domestic waste, packaging, plastics and non-upholstered clutter.
From £50Mixed Green Waste
Organic garden debris, shrub cuttings and untreated wood.
From £55Builders Waste
Rubble, timber offcuts, plasterboard and inert construction leftovers where accepted.
From £75About Our Penryn Prices
Prices based on current rubbish removal rates across the South West. Every job is different, so these are starting figures only. Call me and I'll give you a proper price for your collection.
What We Remove in Penryn
I collect everyday household rubbish that no longer has a place in your home or outdoor space. That includes bags of general waste, broken furniture, old appliances, packaging and discarded belongings that have built up over time.
Garden waste comes off just as easily. Branches, leaves, hedge trimmings, green cuttings and other organic material from gardens around Penryn are loaded and removed in one go. Where the job allows, I also take builders waste such as timber offcuts, rubble, plasterboard and construction leftovers from smaller projects.
Sheds, garages and yards often fill up with mixed rubbish that is awkward to move yourself. I clear those spaces, taking everything that needs to go so you are left with clear ground again. Single-item collections are fine too. One mattress, one sofa or one appliance is enough to book a visit. Larger loads of mixed rubbish are equally welcome.
Everything I take is handled carefully and sent for proper disposal or recycling where possible.
Rubbish Removal Penryn FAQs
How quickly can you collect rubbish in Penryn?
Most collections can be arranged within a few days and same-day or next-day slots are often possible when the diary allows. Call 07759 375790 and I will check the soonest available time.
Do I need to sort the rubbish before you arrive?
No. I load whatever has been agreed. If you prefer to separate green waste from general rubbish that can help with disposal, but it is not required.
What happens to the rubbish after collection?
Everything is taken to licensed facilities. Where possible materials are recycled or recovered. A waste transfer note is available for every job so the disposal is fully recorded.
Can you remove rubbish from sites with limited parking or narrow access?
Yes. I regularly work around the tighter streets in the Town Centre and residential areas near Tremough and Glasney. Tell me about access when you book and I will plan the collection accordingly.
Why Choose Us in Penryn
Darren personally handles every rubbish removal job in Penryn. You deal directly with me rather than a call centre or a rotating crew. As a family-run local service I know the roads around the town and the practical realities of collecting waste here.
Narrow streets near the Town Centre, limited parking at Kernick or access restrictions around Penryn Campus are things I plan for before I arrive. The van is the right size for residential lanes and industrial estates alike.
I turn up when agreed, load the rubbish myself and leave the area tidy. No skips are left blocking driveways and no permits are needed on your part. You get a straightforward price based on the volume and type of waste, and the work is done without fuss. Reliable, local and focused only on getting your rubbish removed properly.
How It Works in Penryn
Getting rubbish removed is simple. Ring or message me on 07759 375790 and describe what needs collecting. Photos help if the load is mixed or hard to judge by phone. I give you a clear price based on the size of the load and the type of waste. Once you are happy we fix a time that works for you.
On the day Darren arrives with the van, loads everything agreed, and takes it away for responsible disposal. You do not need to lift anything heavy or sort the waste yourself unless you prefer to. Most jobs are finished in a single visit. If access is tight, such as along Flushing Road or near the older parts of Glasney, I assess the route beforehand so the collection stays smooth.
Other Services in Penryn
D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance offer a full range of clearance services in Penryn.