Rubbish Removal in Penzance — At a Glance
- Service
- Rubbish removal and waste collection
- Area covered
- Penzance and surrounding areas, including Town Centre, Newlyn, Longrock, Heamoor, Madron, Eastern Green, Mount's Bay, Promenade, Wherrytown, Gulval, Treneere and Chyandour
- Load sizes
- Single item from £25 · Small load from £60 · Medium load from £120 · Full load from £240
- Job types
- Small job from £50 · Medium job from £220 · Large job from £300 · Complex job from £350
- Waste types
- Garden waste from £50 · Bulky items from £25 · Builders waste from £199
- Availability
- 7 days a week, 7:00am–9:00pm.
- Licensing
- Fully insured; Environment Agency licensed waste carrier.
- Contact
- Call or WhatsApp Darren on 07759 375790
Trusted Local Rubbish Removal in Penzance — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Family-run clearance business. Nowhere too far.
Before & After
See the difference we make. From cluttered spaces to clean, clear areas.
Local Rubbish Removal in Penzance — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
I'm Darren, and I run D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance. When you need rubbish taken away in Penzance, I'm the one you'll speak to and the one who'll turn up. I know this town well, from the narrow streets around the town centre to the access issues you get in places like Newlyn and Longrock. My job is simple: I collect your unwanted rubbish, load it properly, and get rid of it responsibly so you don't have to worry about it. Whether it's a few bags from a clear-out or a shed full of accumulated junk, Darren and the team handle it from start to finish.
Areas We Cover in Penzance
Nearby Locations
Rubbish Load Sizes
Single item
One bulky item or a few bags
From £25Small load
A small pile, partial room or a few garden bags
From £60Medium load
A larger accumulation from a room or small shed
From £120Full load
A full van of mixed rubbish
From £240Rubbish Removal Job Types
Small job
Single items or a small collection
From £50Medium job
A sizeable collection from a room, garage or garden
From £220Large job
A full load or larger mixed rubbish collection
From £300Complex job
Heavy or awkward rubbish requiring extra handling
From £350Rubbish and Waste Types
Garden waste
Branches, leaves, hedge cuttings and green waste
From £50Bulky items
Sofas, mattresses, furniture and similar
From £25Builders waste
Non-hazardous construction and renovation rubbish
From £199About Our Penzance Prices
Prices based on current rubbish removal rates across the South West. Every job is different, so these are starting figures only. Call me and I'll give you a proper price for your collection.
What We Remove in Penzance
I collect all sorts of rubbish that people in Penzance need shifting. That includes general household rubbish, bagged waste, and those bulky items you can't put in the bin. Garden waste is a big one around here, branches, hedge cuttings, leaves, and green waste from tidying up outside.
I also take builders waste where it's accepted, so if you've had a bit of work done, I can clear the leftover timber, packaging, and general construction rubbish. Sheds, garages, and outdoor spaces are another regular job, clearing out the stuff that's built up over the years. Single-item collections are fine too, and so are larger rubbish removal jobs where there's a lot to shift. Darren personally handles every rubbish removal job, so you know exactly who you're dealing with.
Rubbish Removal Penzance FAQs
How much does rubbish removal in Penzance cost?
It depends on how much there is and what type of rubbish it is. Single items start from around £25, small loads from £60, and full loads from £240. I'll give you a fixed price before anything is loaded, so you know where you stand.
Do you take garden waste?
Yes, garden waste removal is a regular job for me in Penzance. Branches, hedge trimmings, leaves, and general green waste are all fine. I'll confirm the price based on how much there is.
Can you clear a shed or garage?
Yes, clearing accumulated rubbish from sheds, garages, and outdoor spaces is something I do often. You don't need to sort anything out first; I'll load it all and take it away.
How quickly can you get to Penzance?
I'm local, so I can usually get to Penzance quickly. Same-day or next-day slots are often available. Call or message me with the details and I'll let you know what I can do.
Why Choose Us in Penzance
There are a few reasons people in Penzance call me. First, I'm local and family-run. This isn't a call centre operation; it's me and the team, and we take pride in doing a proper job. Second, I'm reliable. If I say I'll be there, I will be. Third, I handle the disposal responsibly. Collected rubbish gets sorted and taken to the right place, and I don't cut corners. You also get a fixed price before any work starts, so there are no surprises. I've built this business on repeat customers and word of mouth around Penzance, and that only happens if you treat people right.
How It Works in Penzance
It's straightforward. You get in touch, tell me what needs removing, and send over a few photos if you can. That helps me give you an accurate price straight away. I'll confirm a time that suits you, and then Darren and the team arrive, load everything up, and leave the space clear. You don't need to move anything yourself, and you don't need to hire a skip. I take the rubbish away and deal with the disposal. Payment is simple, and I'll always give you a clear price before I start. If you're in Penzance and want a rubbish removal job done without the hassle, that's how it goes.
Other Services in Penzance
House Clearance in Penzance
Full property clearances for homes across Penzance — from single rooms to whole houses.
Man With Van in Penzance
Man with a van service for collections, deliveries and small moves across Penzance.
Garage Clearance in Penzance
Garage and shed clearances across Penzance — cleared, swept and left ready to use.