Rubbish Removal in Redruth — At a Glance
- Service
- Rubbish removal and waste collection
- Area covered
- Redruth and surrounding areas, including Plain-an-Gwarry, Scorrier, Pool, Illogan, Carn Brea, Lanner and Portreath
- Typical prices
- Single bag or small item from £30 · Quarter load from £90 · Half load from £180 · Full load from £360
- Availability
- 7 days a week, 7:00am–9:00pm. Same-day or next-day often possible.
- Licensing
- Fully insured.
- Contact
- Call or WhatsApp Darren on 07759 375790
Trusted Local Rubbish Removal in Redruth — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Family-run clearance business. Nowhere too far.
Local Rubbish Removal in Redruth — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
If you are looking for reliable, quick, and hassle-free rubbish removal in Redruth, Darren at D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance is here to help. Keeping your property clean and tidy can be a challenge when waste builds up, whether from a weekend clear-out, home improvement project, or garden maintenance. Darren personalises every job to make sure your unwanted waste is collected promptly and disposed of responsibly. D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance takes care of all the heavy lifting, saving you the time, expense, and stress of trying to manage local tip runs yourself. You can rely on D&S for a friendly, family-run service that gets the job done right across Redruth. For a prompt response and a straightforward estimate, you can contact Darren directly on 07759 375790.
Call me on 07759 375790 and I'll sort it.Areas We Cover in Redruth
I cover Redruth and the surrounding areas. That includes:
I also cover nearby places including:
Rubbish Load Sizes
Single Bag or Small Item Load
Collection of up to 5 standard rubbish bags or single small items.
From £30Quarter Load
Collection equivalent to roughly 20-25 bags or 2 cubic yards of rubbish.
From £90Half Load
Collection equivalent to roughly 40-50 bags or 4-5 cubic yards of rubbish.
From £180Full Load
Maximum van capacity clearance for large volume rubbish collections.
From £360Rubbish Removal Job Types
Single Item Pick Up
Collection of one bulky waste item such as a mattress or armchair.
From £35Garden Rubbish Clearance
Collection of garden waste, green waste, branches and cut foliage.
From £70Shed or Garage Rubbish Removal
Clearing accumulated waste, boxes and discarded goods from outbuildings.
From £75Full Site Rubbish Clearance
Large scale collection of waste from commercial or domestic yards.
From £150Rubbish and Waste Types
Bagged Household Rubbish
Standard bagged domestic non-hazardous waste and general rubbish.
From £7Bulky Furniture & Appliances
Removal of items like sofas, washing machines, or fridges.
From £35Green Waste & Garden Refuse
Organic garden waste, leaves, small branches and hedge clippings.
From £70Light Builders Waste
Non-hazardous trade waste, timber, packaging and plastic waste.
From £150About Our Redruth Prices
Prices based on current rubbish removal rates across the South West. Every job is different, so these are starting figures only. Call me and I'll give you a proper price for your collection.
What We Remove in Redruth
Darren handles a wide range of rubbish collection tasks for domestic and commercial clients. Everyday general household rubbish removal is available for items that have accumulated over time in your living areas, loft, or outdoor spaces. If you have extra waste bags, old unwanted items, or standard household clutter, Darren loads everything up directly from your site.
Garden waste removal is another core service offered in the area. Darren collects green waste including cut branches, hedge trimmings, leaves, soil, turf, and old garden structures.
For bulky rubbish collection, Darren takes single heavy items or multiple large pieces off your hands. This includes old sofas, mattresses, worn-out carpets, washing machines, and large domestic appliances.
If you have an outdoor area that has become a dumping spot for unwanted waste, Darren clears accumulated rubbish from sheds, garages, yards, and side paths.
Where accepted by the business, light builders waste and construction waste removal is also catered for. Darren can collect discarded timber, plasterboard offcuts, tiles, and trade packaging to keep your work areas clear and safe.
Rubbish Removal Redruth FAQs
How quickly can Darren come to collect my rubbish in Redruth?
Darren offers flexible scheduling across Redruth and surrounding areas. Same-day or next-day rubbish removal is often possible depending on availability. Calling early allows Darren to fit your collection into the local schedule quickly.
Do I need to carry the rubbish out to the curb myself?
No, you do not need to move the rubbish yourself. Darren takes care of all the lifting, carrying, and loading. Whether your unwanted waste is located in a back garden, a shed, an upstairs room, or a garage, Darren will collect it directly from where it sits.
What types of rubbish can be removed from my property?
Darren collects general household waste, garden refuse, old furniture, domestic electrical appliances, extra refuse bags, clutter, and accepted light construction materials. If you have specific waste items you are unsure about, simply ask when calling for a quote.
How does Darren charge for rubbish removal in Redruth?
Pricing is calculated based on the volume and type of waste being removed, as well as the work involved in loading it. Darren provides straightforward upfront pricing so you know exactly what the job costs before work begins.
Why Choose Us in Redruth
Choosing D&S means choosing a reliable, local family-run business that genuinely cares about serving the Redruth community. Darren believes in offering a honest, friendly service where clear communication comes first.
When you hire Darren, you do not have to lift a finger. Loading all your unwanted rubbish into the vehicle is completely taken care of, no matter where on your property the waste is stored.
Unlike other waste solutions that leave metal containers sitting outside your property, Darren provides a flexible service where the rubbish is loaded and removed immediately on the spot.
Responsible disposal is a central part of every rubbish removal job. Darren ensures that all collected waste is sorted properly so that recyclable materials are diverted from landfill whenever possible.
How It Works in Redruth
Getting your rubbish removed by Darren is straightforward from start to finish.
First, you get in touch by calling 07759 375790 to discuss the rubbish you need cleared. Darren will ask for a description of the waste, or you can send photographs to help assess the size and nature of the job.
Next, Darren provides a fair, transparent quote based on the amount and type of rubbish to be collected. Once you agree, a convenient time and date for collection will be set.
On the scheduled day, Darren arrives at your Redruth location ready to load up. Every bag, branch, and bulky item is safely carried to the vehicle. After everything is loaded, the work area is left tidy. Your waste is then transported away for responsible processing and disposal.
Redruth features a mix of narrow historic streets, terraced rows, and busy commercial zones like Barncoose and Scorrier. Darren plans every collection vehicle route carefully to ensure easy access, smooth loading, and minimal disruption to neighbours or traffic.
Other Services in Redruth
D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance offer a full range of clearance services in Redruth.