Rubbish Removal in Saltash — At a Glance
- Service
- Rubbish removal and waste collection
- Area covered
- Saltash and surrounding areas, including the Town Centre, St Stephens, Pillmere, Latchbrook, Carkeel and Saltash Passage
- Load sizes
- Small van load from £95 · Quarter van load from £120 · Half van load from £180 · Full van load from £290
- Job types
- Single item collection from £30 · Garden tidy-up from £80 · DIY and builders rubble job from £60
- Waste types
- General household rubbish from £95 · Timber and wood waste from £85 · Rubble from £60 · Heavy garden waste from £120
- Availability
- 7 days a week, 7:00am–9:00pm.
- Licensing
- Fully insured; Environment Agency licensed waste carrier.
- Contact
- Call or WhatsApp Darren on 07759 375790
Trusted Local Rubbish Removal in Saltash — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Family-run clearance business. Nowhere too far.
Before & After
See the difference we make. From cluttered spaces to clean, clear areas.
Local Rubbish Removal in Saltash — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Hello, I'm Darren, and D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance is my family-run, local business. If you need rubbish removal in Saltash, I collect unwanted rubbish, garden waste and bulky items from homes, gardens and business sites across the town. Saltash looks across the Tamar to Plymouth, and I work throughout it, from the old streets around Fore Street to the newer estates of Latchbrook and Pillmere. Call me on 07759 375790 to arrange a collection.
Areas We Cover in Saltash
Nearby Locations
Rubbish Load Sizes
Small van load
A few bags plus one or two bulky items from a home, garden or garage
From £95Quarter van load
Roughly a shed clear-out or a small garden tidy
From £120Half van load
A garage or a larger clear-out of mixed rubbish
From £180Full van load
Large jobs that fill the whole collection vehicle
From £290Rubbish Removal Job Types
Single item collection
One bulky item such as a sofa, mattress or appliance
From £30Garden tidy-up
Hedge trimmings, branches, leaves and other green waste from a garden
From £80DIY and builders rubble job
Rubble from a building or DIY project, where accepted
From £60Rubbish and Waste Types
General household rubbish
Mixed household waste and unwanted belongings
From £95Timber and wood waste
Old fencing, decking, shelving and offcuts
From £85Rubble
Bricks, concrete and similar hard waste from building work
From £60Heavy garden waste
Dense green waste such as turf and thick branches
From £120About Our Saltash Prices
Prices based on current rubbish removal rates across the South West. Every job is different, so these are starting figures only. Call me and I'll give you a proper price for your collection.
What We Remove in Saltash
Household rubbish collection: Pillmere grew as a newer part of town and has a mix of terraced homes, detached houses and flats, from Grassmere Way to Myrtles Court. Whether you have a few bags or a roomful of unwanted belongings, I collect it and take it away.
Garden waste removal: Latchbrook was built out in the 1990s and has many detached family homes on roads such as Sycamore Road and Carrisbrooke Way. I clear branches, hedge trimmings, leaves and other green waste from gardens like these.
Builders waste removal: Where accepted, I collect rubble, timber and offcuts from building jobs. Plans for up to 300 more homes at Latchbrook Farm were submitted this year, so building work is part of life around town.
Bulky rubbish collection: Fore Street and Lower Fore Street include Grade II listed buildings, some dating to the late eighteenth century. I take care carrying sofas, mattresses and other large items out of older properties so doorways and paintwork are protected.
Garage, shed and outdoor rubbish removal: Yards and units on estates such as Tamar View Industrial Estate collect old pallets, broken fixtures and general site rubbish. I clear garages, sheds and yards at homes and businesses too.
Rubbish Removal Saltash FAQs
Can I take my rubbish to the Saltash recycling centre myself?
Householders can, but you need to book a slot, and the centre does not accept trade or commercial waste. DIY waste is also limited to small weekly amounts, such as eight bags of soil or rubble. If you have more than that, or you would rather not queue, I can collect it instead.
Do you remove builders waste in Saltash?
Yes, where accepted. If you are working on a house in Latchbrook, Pillmere or Forder, tell me what the material is, and I will confirm whether I can take it and give you a price.
Can you collect from flats and terraced homes?
Yes. Pillmere has terraced houses and flats, and the town centre has older buildings along Fore Street. Tell me about stairs and where I can park when you call, and I will plan the collection around it.
Do you collect from villages outside Saltash?
Yes. I cover Landrake, St Germans, Tideford, Callington, St Mellion, St Dominick, Botusfleming, Hatt and Carkeel. Call me to check availability for your village.
Why Choose Us in Saltash
I'm local, family-run and reliable. Darren personally handles every rubbish removal job, so the person you speak to on the phone is the person who turns up.
The Saltash household recycling centre at Tamar View now asks visitors to book a slot, and it does not accept trade waste. I save you the booking, the loading and the queue by collecting straight from your door.
I load everything myself, sweep up and leave the space clear, and I only take away waste I can handle responsibly.
How It Works in Saltash
First, call me on 07759 375790 or message me with what needs to go and where it is. Second, I give you a clear price before any work starts.
Third, Darren and the team arrive at the agreed time, load the rubbish and tidy up. Finally, I take the waste away and handle it responsibly. For businesses along Fore Street, I can arrange collections that suit your opening hours.
Other Services in Saltash
House Clearance in Saltash
Full property clearances for homes across Saltash — from single rooms to whole houses.
Man With Van in Saltash
Man with a van service for collections, deliveries and small moves across Saltash.
Garage Clearance in Saltash
Garage and shed clearances across Saltash — cleared, swept and left ready to use.