Rubbish Removal in St Austell — At a Glance
- Service
- Rubbish removal and waste collection
- Area covered
- St Austell and surrounding areas, including Mount Charles, Charlestown, Carlyon Bay, Duporth and Penwithick
- Load sizes
- Single item from £25 · Small load from £60 · Medium load from £120 · Full load from £240
- Job types
- Single item collection from £25 · Partial house removal from £160 · Full house removal from £240 · Same-day from £280
- Waste types
- Household rubbish from £60 · Garden waste from £80 · Bulky items from £25
- Availability
- 7 days a week, 7:00am–9:00pm.
- Licensing
- Fully insured; Environment Agency licensed waste carrier.
- Contact
- Call or WhatsApp Darren on 07759 375790
Trusted Local Rubbish Removal in St Austell — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Family-run clearance business. Nowhere too far.
Before & After
See the difference we make. From cluttered spaces to clean, clear areas.
Local Rubbish Removal in St Austell — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
I'm Darren, and I run D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance. If you've got rubbish piling up in St Austell and you want it gone without the hassle of hiring a skip or dragging it to the tip yourself, I can help. I collect and remove unwanted waste from homes, gardens, garages, sheds and business premises across the town and the surrounding areas. Whether it's a one-off bulky item or a full van load of accumulated junk, Darren and the team will sort it out properly. Give me a ring on 07759 375790 and we'll get it sorted.
Areas We Cover in St Austell
Nearby Locations
Rubbish Load Sizes
Single Item
One bulky item such as a sofa, mattress or appliance
From £25Small Load
A few bags or a small amount of rubbish, roughly a car boot or less
From £60Medium Load
A larger collection, roughly half a van or more
From £120Full Load
A full van of rubbish, suitable for a substantial clear-out
From £240Rubbish Removal Job Types
Single Item Collection
One item removed from your property
From £25Partial House Rubbish Removal
Rubbish cleared from one room or a single floor
From £160Full House Rubbish Removal
A full load of rubbish removed from a property
From £240Same-Day Rubbish Removal
Urgent collection, booked and cleared the same day where available
From £280Rubbish and Waste Types
Household Rubbish
General bagged waste, old belongings and everyday junk
From £60Garden Waste
Branches, hedge trimmings, leaves and green waste
From £80Bulky Items
Furniture, appliances and other large single items
From £25About Our St Austell Prices
Prices based on current rubbish removal rates across the South West. Every job is different, so these are starting figures only. Call me and I'll give you a proper price for your collection.
What We Remove in St Austell
I deal with all sorts of rubbish that builds up around a property. In St Austell, that often means old furniture, broken appliances, bagged household waste and the kind of clutter that gathers in garages and sheds over the years. If you've been putting off clearing out the back of the garage or the shed at the bottom of the garden, that's exactly the sort of job I take on.
Garden waste is another big one. Branches, hedge trimmings, leaves, old plant pots and general green waste from gardens across St Austell and the surrounding areas. I'll collect it and take it away so you don't have to deal with it.
For builders and tradespeople working in the St Austell area, I can take builders waste and construction waste where it's accepted. That might be offcuts, packaging, old fittings or general site rubbish from a job. If you're not sure whether I can take a particular type of waste, just ask when you call.
I also do single-item collections. Maybe you've got an old sofa that needs to go, or a mattress, or a fridge that's finally given up. You don't need a full van load to use me. One item is fine.
Rubbish Removal St Austell FAQs
How much does rubbish removal cost in St Austell?
Prices start from £25 for a single item and from £60 for a small load. A medium load starts from £120 and a full load from £240. The exact price depends on how much rubbish you've got and how easy it is to access. Call me on 07759 375790 and I'll give you a clear price.
Do you cover my part of St Austell?
I cover the whole town and the surrounding areas, including Duporth, Charlestown, Carlyon Bay, Mount Charles, Penwithick and out towards St Blazey and Fowey. If you're not sure whether I cover your street, just ask.
Can you take garden waste?
Yes. Garden waste removal is a big part of what I do. Branches, trimmings, leaves and general green waste from gardens in St Austell and the nearby areas are all fine. I'll collect it and take it away.
Do I need to be there when you collect?
It helps if you're there to show me what needs taking, especially if there's rubbish in different places around the property. But if you need to leave a key or make other arrangements, that's usually fine. Just let me know when you call.
Why Choose Us in St Austell
I'm local, I'm reliable, and I do the job myself. Darren personally handles every rubbish removal job, so you're not dealing with a call centre or a franchise. When you ring, you speak to me, and when I turn up, it's me and the team doing the work.
St Austell has a real mix of properties, and that affects how a rubbish removal job works. The older streets around the town centre, like Fore Street and Trinity Street within the conservation area, often have tighter access and older buildings where rubbish has accumulated in back yards or outbuildings over many years. Newer estates like Higher Trewhiddle on the south-western side of town have driveways and easier access, but the rubbish can still pile up just the same. I'm used to working around both.
I'm also careful about what happens to the rubbish once it's collected. Responsible handling and disposal matter to me, and I don't just dump things anywhere. If something can be recycled or passed on, I'll do that where I can.
How It Works in St Austell
The process is straightforward. You call me on 07759 375790 or send a message, and tell me what you've got that needs removing. A rough idea of the volume helps, but I can also come and take a look if you're not sure.
I'll give you a price based on what's involved. That might be a single item, a few bags, or a full load. Once we've agreed, we arrange a time that suits you.
On the day, Darren and the team turn up, load everything up, and take it away. You don't need to lift a finger. We clear the rubbish, sweep up if needed, and leave the space ready to use again. Then the waste is handled responsibly.
Other Services in St Austell
House Clearance in St Austell
Full property clearances for homes across St Austell — from single rooms to whole houses.
Man With Van in St Austell
Man with a van service for collections, deliveries and small moves across St Austell.
Garage Clearance in St Austell
Garage and shed clearances across St Austell — cleared, swept and left ready to use.