Rubbish Removal in St Ives — At a Glance
- Service
- Rubbish removal and waste collection
- Area covered
- St Ives and surrounding areas, including Downalong, The Digey, Carbis Bay, Halsetown and Lelant
- Load sizes
- Quarter load from £100 · Half load from £190 · Full load from £380
- Job types
- Single bulky item from £50 · Appliance removal from £70 · Garden clearance load from £240
- Waste types
- Light rubble from £130 · Commercial packaging from £75 · General household from £60
- Availability
- 7 days a week, 7:00am–9:00pm.
- Licensing
- Fully insured; Environment Agency licensed waste carrier.
- Contact
- Call or WhatsApp Darren on 07759 375790
Your Local Rubbish Removal Service in St Ives — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Family-run clearance business. Nowhere too far.
Before & After
See the difference we make. From cluttered spaces to clean, clear areas.
Local Rubbish Removal in St Ives — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance provides reliable waste collection and clearing services directly to homes and businesses across St Ives. Managed personally by Darren, our local service ensures that leftover junk, broken household items, and accumulated outdoor debris are collected quickly and disposed of responsibly. Whether you have single bulky items, piled garden refuse, or unwanted clutter taking up valuable space, Darren and the team handle all the heavy lifting so you do not have to contend with local disposal sites or permit requirements.
When you choose D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance, you get a straightforward service tailored to the unique access challenges of St Ives. From traditional granite cottages along the narrow cobbles of Downalong and The Digey to elevated properties along Tregenna Terrace and modern homes around Carbis Bay, removing heavy waste requires practical expertise and the right vehicle. Darren personally manages every clearance job to make sure rubbish is cleared safely from your property without disruption to neighbours or traffic flow.
Areas We Cover in St Ives
Nearby Locations
Rubbish Load Sizes
Quarter Load
Collection of up to 2.5 cubic yards of light general waste
From £100Half Load
Collection of up to 5 cubic yards of light general waste
From £190Full Load
Collection of up to 10 cubic yards of light general waste
From £380Rubbish Removal Job Types
Single Bulky Item
Pickup of one large household item such as a mattress or sofa
From £50Appliance Removal
Clearance of a standard domestic appliance or white good
From £70Garden Clearance Load
Full vehicle load of green garden waste, branches and foliage
From £240Rubbish and Waste Types
Light Rubble / Masonry
Collection per ton of heavy inert waste like soil or stone
From £130Commercial Packaging Waste
Clearance of loose cardboard, timber offcuts and plastic wrap
From £75General Household Waste
Pickup of mixed bagged domestic refuse and non-recyclables
From £60About Our St Ives Prices
Prices based on current rubbish removal rates across the South West. Every job is different, so these are starting figures only. Call me and I'll give you a proper price for your collection.
What We Remove in St Ives
General Household Waste Removal
We collect all forms of unwanted domestic waste, including bagged refuse, old boxes, broken homeware, and general clutter that has built up over time. If you live in an older terraced home on Barnoon Hill or near Ayr where access is tight, moving heavy or awkward rubbish down narrow stairways can be difficult. Darren handles the entire collection directly from inside or outside your property, saving you multiple trips to distant recycling facilities.
Garden Waste and Outdoor Collection
Overgrown gardens and outdoor clear-outs create large volumes of organic matter and outdoor refuse. We collect green waste such as tree branches, hedge trimmings, cut grass, soil bags, and rotting timber decking. Properties along the exposed coastal slopes of St Ives often accumulate weathered garden furniture, damaged fencing, and broken planters. Darren and the team load all green and outdoor waste into our collection vehicles, leaving your patio, garden paths, and outdoor spaces spotless.
Bulky Item and Appliance Removal
Getting rid of individual heavy items can be a major challenge in coastal towns with limited parking. We collect large bulky items, including old mattresses, sofas, armchairs, wardrobes, washing machines, tumble dryers, and broken fridge freezers. Whether you are clearing an old suite from a flat near Porthminster Beach or disposing of outdated white goods in Halsetown, Darren manages the loading directly from the room or outdoor area where the items sit.
Shed, Garage, and Yard Waste Clearance
Outbuildings, domestic garages, and rear yards frequently become holding zones for unwanted refuse, paint tins, timber offcuts, rusted garden tools, and forgotten household goods. We offer complete waste removal for sheds and garages across St Ives, including properties around Hellesveor and Higher St Thomas. Darren systematically sorts, havers, and hauls away all accumulated waste from your outbuildings, reclaiming functional storage space for your home.
Commercial and Light Builders Rubbish
Renovation projects and local trade work generate steady streams of waste materials that need rapid disposal to keep work sites clear. We collect light construction waste, packaging, cardboard boxes, plasterboard offcuts, timber, plastic wrapping, and fittings. For shops, galleries, and hospitality businesses along Fore Street or near St Ives Harbour, prompt rubbish collection keeps access routes clear and premises tidy for visitors and residents alike.
Rubbish Removal St Ives FAQs
How quickly can Darren remove rubbish from my property in St Ives?
We offer flexible collection times to suit your routine, including rapid response slots when urgent waste removal is needed. Darren works directly with customers to organize a convenient collection window, ensuring prompt pickup without long waiting periods.
What happens if my street in Downalong or Ayr is too narrow for standard vehicles?
Darren is highly experienced in managing waste removal in areas with tight access, steep gradients, and narrow lanes. Our collection approach is designed to load waste efficiently from properties where large vehicles or skips cannot easily park.
Do I need to pile all my rubbish outside before collection?
No, you do not need to move the heavy items yourself. Darren and the team clear unwanted waste from wherever it sits on your property, whether that is inside an upstairs flat, out in the back garden, or tucked away in a rear garage.
Are you fully licensed to remove and dispose of unwanted rubbish?
Yes, D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance strictly follows all environmental guidelines. Darren ensures all waste collected is taken to licensed waste transfer sites across Cornwall for proper sorting, recycling, and safe disposal.
Why Choose Us in St Ives
Local Hands-On Service
Darren oversees every collection project personally to guarantee high standards on every job. D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance operates as a local family-run business, bringing a reliable and friendly approach to waste removal across the whole town.
No Need for Skip Permits or Access Hassles
Renting a skip in St Ives often involves applying for council permits, navigating strict parking zones, or finding that narrow streets prevent skip lorries from dropping off containers. Our mobile rubbish removal service provides a flexible wait-and-load solution, meaning waste is loaded directly onto our vehicles and taken away immediately without blocking roads or taking up permit bays.
Responsible Waste Disposal
We take environmental safety seriously. Every load collected by D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance is sorted to ensure that recyclable materials, timber, metals, and green waste are directed to licensed commercial transfer facilities across Cornwall.
How It Works in St Ives
Step 1: Get in Touch for a Quote
Contact Darren to describe the rubbish you need removed. You can let us know the volume, the location of the waste on your property, and any specific access considerations.
Step 2: Scheduled Collection Time
We set a clear collection time that fits your day. Whether your property is on a steep residential hill near Salubrious Place or on the main access routes near St Ives School, Darren and the team arrive on schedule ready to load.
Step 3: Direct Loading and Site Clearance
Darren handles all the lifting and loading directly from your garden, garage, ground level, or upper floors. Once everything is loaded into the vehicle, we sweep down the area so it is clean and hazard-free.
Step 4: Transfer to Licensed Waste Sites
Your collected rubbish is transported directly to approved disposal and transfer stations where materials are processed and recycled in compliance with all waste regulations.
Other Services in St Ives
House Clearance in St Ives
Full property clearances for homes across St Ives — from single rooms to whole houses.
Man With Van in St Ives
Man with a van service for collections, deliveries and small moves across St Ives.
Garage Clearance in St Ives
Garage and shed clearances across St Ives — cleared, swept and left ready to use.