Rubbish Removal in Tavistock — At a Glance
- Service
- Rubbish removal and waste collection
- Area covered
- Tavistock and surrounding areas, including Tavistock North, Mount Tavy, Bannawell, Kilworthy, Parkwood, Bere Alston, Yelverton, Horrabridge and Gunnislake
- Typical prices
- Single item from £25 · Small load from £60 · Medium load from £120 · Full load from £240
- Availability
- 7 days a week, 7:00am–9:00pm. Often within a few days.
- Licensing
- Fully insured.
- Contact
- Call or WhatsApp Darren on 07759 375790
Trusted Local Rubbish Removal in Tavistock — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Family-run clearance business. Nowhere too far.
Local Rubbish Removal in Tavistock — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
I'm Darren, and I run D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance. If you've got unwanted rubbish piling up in Tavistock and you need it gone without the hassle, I can help. Whether it's a few bags from a loft clear-out, garden waste after a weekend of pruning, or bulky items taking up space in your garage, I collect and remove rubbish across Tavistock and the surrounding areas. I'm local, I'm reliable, and I'll give you a straight answer on price before any work starts. No fuss, no hidden charges, just your rubbish removed properly.
Call me on 07759 375790 and I'll sort it.Areas We Cover in Tavistock
I cover Tavistock and the surrounding areas. That includes:
I also cover nearby places including:
Rubbish Load Sizes
Single Item
One bulky item such as a mattress, sofa, or appliance.
From £25Small Load
A few bags or a small amount of rubbish taking up minimal van space.
From £60Medium Load
Roughly half a van of mixed rubbish or garden waste.
From £120Full Load
A full van load of rubbish, ideal for larger clear-outs.
From £240Rubbish Removal Job Types
Bag Collection
Single bags or small amounts of rubbish collected.
From £30Room Clearance
All waste from a single room removed and disposed of.
From £60Multi-Room
Two or more rooms cleared efficiently in one visit.
From £150Full Property
Complete rubbish removal from any size property.
From £250Rubbish and Waste Types
Garden Waste
Branches, leaves, green waste, and general garden rubbish.
From £60Builders Waste
Timber, plasterboard, and construction waste where accepted.
From £120Bulky Household Items
Furniture, appliances, and other large household rubbish.
From £40General Mixed Rubbish
Bags, boxes, and assorted non-hazardous waste.
From £50About Our Tavistock Prices
Prices based on current rubbish removal rates across the South West. Every job is different, so these are starting figures only. Call me and I'll give you a proper price for your collection.
What We Remove in Tavistock
Rubbish removal in Tavistock covers a lot of ground. I collect general household rubbish, garden waste, builders waste where accepted, and bulky items that won't fit in a normal bin collection. If you've got branches, leaves, and green waste after sorting out the garden, I can take that away. If you've been doing a bit of DIY and you're left with timber, plasterboard, or old fixtures, I can help with that too.
Sheds, garages, and outdoor spaces often become dumping grounds over time, and I clear those out as part of a rubbish removal job. Single items, multiple bags, or a whole van load of unwanted stuff, it all gets collected and disposed of responsibly.
Rubbish Removal Tavistock FAQs
How much does rubbish removal in Tavistock cost?
Prices start from £25 for a single item and from £60 for a small load. The final price depends on how much rubbish there is and how easy it is to access. I'll always confirm the price before starting.
Do you take garden waste?
Yes, I remove garden waste including branches, leaves, grass cuttings, and general green waste. It's one of the most common rubbish removal jobs I do in Tavistock.
Can you collect from a garage or shed?
Absolutely. Clearing accumulated rubbish from garages, sheds, and outdoor spaces is a regular part of what I do. You don't need to sort anything beforehand unless you want to.
How quickly can you collect?
It depends on my schedule, but I often have slots available within a few days. If it's urgent, let me know and I'll do my best to fit you in.
Why Choose Us in Tavistock
Darren personally handles every rubbish removal job, so you know exactly who's turning up and who's responsible for getting it done right. I'm not a national chain or a call centre, I'm a local family-run business, and that means I care about doing a good job for people in Tavistock.
You'll get a clear price upfront, I'll turn up when I say I will, and I'll take the rubbish away without leaving a mess behind. D&S has built its reputation on being straightforward and reliable, and that's how I intend to keep it.
How It Works in Tavistock
Getting your rubbish removed in Tavistock is simple. First, give me a ring or send a message with a rough idea of what needs collecting. A photo helps, but it's not essential. Second, I'll give you a price based on the volume and type of rubbish. Third, we'll arrange a time that suits you, and I'll come and collect it. I load everything myself, so you don't need to lift a finger. Once it's on the van, I take it away and make sure it's disposed of properly. That's it, job done.
Other Services in Tavistock
D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance offer a full range of clearance services in Tavistock.