Rubbish Removal in Teignmouth — At a Glance
- Service
- Rubbish removal and waste collection
- Area covered
- Teignmouth and surrounding areas, including the Town Centre, Seafront, Eastcliff, Westcliff, Bitton Park, Mill Lane, Shaldon, Ringmore, Bishopsteignton, Kenton, Dawlish and Dawlish Warren
- Typical prices
- Small load from £55 · Half load from £120 · Full van load from £220
- Availability
- 7 days a week, 7:00am–9:00pm. Often within a day or two.
- Licensing
- Fully insured.
- Contact
- Call or WhatsApp Darren on 07759 375790
Family-Run Local Rubbish Removal in Teignmouth — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Family-run clearance business. Nowhere too far.
Local Rubbish Removal in Teignmouth — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Hello, I am Darren from D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance. If you are in Teignmouth and need unwanted rubbish taken away, I am the local person to call. Whether it is bags of household waste piled up in a corner, garden branches clogging the path, or builders rubble left after a small job, I collect and remove it properly. I cover the whole of Teignmouth including the Town Centre, Seafront, Eastcliff, Westcliff, Bitton Park, Mill Lane, Shaldon, Ringmore, the Bishopsteignton Road area and around the Teignmouth Hospital area. Parking can be tight along the seafront and in the older streets near the centre, but I work around access so the collection still gets done. Call me on 07759 375790 and we can sort your rubbish removal Teignmouth job quickly.
Call me on 07759 375790 and I'll sort it.Areas We Cover in Teignmouth
I cover Teignmouth and the surrounding areas. That includes:
I also cover nearby places including:
Rubbish Load Sizes
Small Load
Up to roughly a cubic yard or a few bags and smaller items that fit easily in the van.
From £55Half Load
Mid-sized collection filling around half the vehicle with mixed household or garden rubbish.
From £120Full Van Load
Maximum capacity load of general rubbish, bulky items and waste.
From £220Rubbish Removal Job Types
Single Item Collection
One bulky piece such as a mattress, old appliance or large discarded item.
From £35Shed or Outdoor Clearout
Removal of accumulated rubbish, broken furniture and clutter from a shed or outdoor space.
From £80Garage Rubbish Job
Clearing unwanted boxes, discarded belongings and mixed waste from a garage.
From £95Rubbish and Waste Types
Household Rubbish
General domestic waste, packaging, plastic items and everyday discarded clutter.
From £50Garden and Green Waste
Branches, leaves, hedge trimmings and organic green waste.
From £55Builders Waste
Bricks, tiles, concrete fragments and inert construction waste where accepted.
From £75About Our Teignmouth Prices
Prices based on current rubbish removal rates across the South West. Every job is different, so these are starting figures only. Call me and I'll give you a proper price for your collection.
What We Remove in Teignmouth
I focus purely on rubbish removal. That means general household rubbish, discarded bags, bulky unwanted items, garden waste such as branches, leaves and green cuttings, builders waste where it is accepted, and clearing accumulated rubbish from sheds, garages, yards and outdoor spaces.
Single-item collections are fine, and larger loads of mixed waste are no problem either. I take the rubbish away and handle the disposal responsibly as part of the same job. If you have a shed full of old junk, a garage stacked with discarded belongings, or a garden that needs the green waste clearing, that is exactly the kind of rubbish removal work I do day in and day out across Teignmouth.
Rubbish Removal Teignmouth FAQs
How quickly can you collect rubbish in Teignmouth?
Often within a day or two, and sometimes same-day if the schedule allows. Call 07759 375790 and I will let you know the next available slot.
Do you take garden waste as well as household rubbish?
Yes. Garden waste such as branches, leaves and green cuttings is a regular part of the rubbish removal work I do around Teignmouth and nearby areas.
What happens to the rubbish once you take it away?
It is handled responsibly as part of the collection. I make sure it goes through the proper channels rather than being left somewhere it should not be.
Is there a minimum amount of rubbish you will collect?
No. Single items and small loads are welcome, just as larger jobs are. The price simply reflects the volume and type of waste.
Why Choose Us in Teignmouth
Darren personally handles every rubbish removal job. This is a family-run local service, not a big distant firm. You deal directly with me, so there is no confusion about what is being taken or when I will arrive.
I know the roads around Teignmouth, from the narrower lanes near Eastcliff and Westcliff to the busier stretches by the seafront and Mill Lane. That local knowledge helps with parking and access for the collection vehicle. Everything is removed carefully and disposed of through proper channels. People in Teignmouth choose D&S because the service is straightforward, reliable and focused only on getting the rubbish gone without fuss.
How It Works in Teignmouth
First you get in touch and tell me what needs removing. A quick description or a couple of photos is usually enough for me to give a clear idea of the cost. If the job is straightforward we can often arrange collection soon after.
On the day Darren arrives with the right vehicle, loads the rubbish, and takes it away. You do not have to lift a thing unless you want to help. Once the load is on the van the site is left tidy and the waste is taken for responsible handling and disposal. That is the whole process for rubbish removal in Teignmouth – simple, direct and done properly.
Other Services in Teignmouth
D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance offer a full range of clearance services in Teignmouth.