Rubbish Removal in Totnes — At a Glance
- Service
- Rubbish removal and waste collection
- Area covered
- Totnes and surrounding areas, including the Town Centre, Bridgetown, Follaton, Follaton Oak, The Plains, Leatside, St Katherine's, Borough Park, Dartington Road, Plymouth Road, Steamer Quay, Dartington, Ashburton, Buckfastleigh, Moretonhampstead, Staverton, Marldon, Berry Pomeroy, Littlehempston, Harberton, Stoke Gabriel, Dartmouth, Blackawton, Stoke Fleming, Strete, Chillington, West Charleton, Diptford, South Brent, Cornworthy and Halwell
- Typical prices
- Small load from £55 · Medium load from £150 · Full van load from £250
- Availability
- 7 days a week, 7:00am–9:00pm. Same-day or next-day often possible.
- Licensing
- Fully insured.
- Contact
- Call or WhatsApp Darren on 07759 375790
Your Local Rubbish Removal Service in Totnes — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Family-run clearance business. Nowhere too far.
Local Rubbish Removal in Totnes — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Hello, I'm Darren from D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance. If you're in Totnes and need unwanted rubbish taken away, you've come to the right place. I handle general rubbish removal from homes, gardens, businesses and outdoor spaces across the town. Whether it's bags of household waste, bulky items left in the garden, branches and green waste, or builders' rubble from a small project, I collect it, load it and dispose of it responsibly. No fuss, no waiting around for weeks. Just a straightforward local service for people who need rubbish gone.
Call me on 07759 375790 and I'll sort it.Areas We Cover in Totnes
I cover Totnes and the surrounding areas. That includes:
I also cover nearby places including:
Rubbish Load Sizes
Small Load
Up to around one cubic yard or a few bags and small bulky items.
From £55Medium Load
Roughly half a van of mixed household or garden rubbish.
From £150Full Van Load
Maximum capacity of general rubbish and bulky waste.
From £250Rubbish Removal Job Types
Single Item Collection
One bulky item such as a mattress, sofa or appliance.
From £35Shed or Garage Rubbish Job
Clearing accumulated items, boxes and discarded belongings from outdoor storage.
From £80Larger Garden or Outdoor Rubbish Job
Collection of branches, leaves, green waste and mixed outdoor rubbish.
From £120Rubbish and Waste Types
Household Rubbish
General domestic waste, bags, packaging and non-upholstered clutter.
From £50Garden Waste
Branches, leaves, hedge cuttings and organic green waste.
From £55Builders Waste
Rubble, bricks, tiles and inert construction materials where accepted.
From £75About Our Totnes Prices
Prices based on current rubbish removal rates across the South West. Every job is different, so these are starting figures only. Call me and I'll give you a proper price for your collection.
What We Remove in Totnes
I collect all sorts of unwanted rubbish and waste. That includes general household rubbish that won't fit in the bin, bags of packaging and discarded belongings, bulky items like old furniture or appliances that need taking away, garden waste such as branches, leaves, hedge cuttings and green waste, and builders' waste or construction rubble where I can accept it.
I also clear accumulated rubbish from sheds, garages, yards and outdoor areas. Single-item collections are fine, and larger loads are no problem either. Everything is handled carefully and taken for proper disposal or recycling where possible. This is pure rubbish removal – collecting what you no longer want so your space is clear again.
Rubbish Removal Totnes FAQs
How quickly can you collect rubbish in Totnes?
Most jobs can be arranged within a few days, and same-day or next-day collections are often possible depending on the diary. Call me on 07759 375790 and I'll let you know the soonest slot.
Do you take garden waste and builders' waste?
Yes. I regularly remove garden waste including branches and green waste, and builders' waste or rubble where it is accepted. Just tell me what you've got so I can confirm.
What if access is tight around the Town Centre or Bridgetown?
I'm used to the narrower streets and parking situations in Totnes. I'll check the access with you beforehand so we can plan the best way to get the vehicle close and load safely.
Is the price fixed once quoted?
Yes. Once I've seen the photos or details and given you a price, that's the figure you'll pay for the agreed load and waste type, provided nothing major changes on the day.
Why Choose Us in Totnes
I'm Darren, and I run D&S as a family business. That means you deal with me directly. I turn up when I say I will, I load the rubbish myself with the team, and I make sure it's disposed of the right way.
People in Totnes often deal with narrow streets around the Town Centre or limited parking near places like The Plains or Steamer Quay. I'm used to working in those conditions and always check access first so the collection vehicle can get close enough without hassle. You get a clear price upfront, reliable service, and the peace of mind that comes from using a local operator who cares about doing the job properly. No big company call centres, just Darren and the team getting your rubbish removed.
How It Works in Totnes
It's simple. Give me a call or send a message with a few details or photos of the rubbish. I'll give you a straightforward price based on the load and type of waste. Once you're happy, we agree a time that suits you.
I arrive, load everything, sweep up if needed, and take the rubbish away for responsible disposal. You don't lift a thing unless you want to. Most jobs in Totnes are completed in one visit. Whether it's a quick single-item collection or a larger clear-out of garden waste and bulky items, the process stays the same – clear communication, fair pricing and the rubbish gone.
Other Services in Totnes
D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance offer a full range of clearance services in Totnes.