House Clearance in Axminster — At a Glance
- Service
- House clearance and property clearance
- Area covered
- Axminster and surrounding areas
- Typical prices
- Small load from £117 · Half load from £260 · Medium load from £234 · Full load from £344
- Availability
- 7 days a week, 7:00am–9:00pm.
- Licensing
- Fully insured.
- Contact
- Call or WhatsApp Darren on 07759 375790
Family-Run Local House Clearance in Axminster — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Family-run clearance business. Nowhere too far.
Local House Clearance in Axminster — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
I'm Darren, and I run D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance. If you need a house cleared in Axminster, whether it's a full property, a single room, or somewhere in between, I can help. We're a family-run business, and I personally handle every clearance from the first phone call to the final sweep. Clearing a house is about more than just emptying rooms. It's about treating your belongings, and your situation, with the care and respect they deserve. Whether you're dealing with a bereavement, helping a loved one downsize, or managing a rental property between tenants, I'll make sure the job is done properly.
Call Darren on 07759 375790 to discuss your Axminster clearance.Areas We Cover in Axminster
From our base, we cover all of Axminster and the surrounding areas. That includes:
We also travel out to the nearby villages and towns:
Van Load Clearances
Small Load
A small amount of household contents, typically a partial-room's worth.
From £117Half Load
Roughly half a van of furniture, boxes and household contents.
From £260Medium Load
A larger collection of household contents from multiple rooms.
From £234Full Load
A full van load of furniture and household contents.
From £344Property Clearances
One-Bedroom Flat
Complete clearance of a one-bedroom flat or small apartment.
From £241Two-Bedroom House
Full clearance of a two-bedroom house.
From £239Three-Bedroom House
Full clearance of a three-bedroom house.
From £413Four-Bedroom Plus
Larger family homes or heavily furnished properties.
From £457Clearance Types
Single Room
Clearance of one bedroom, living room or other individual room.
From £120Partial Property
Clearing selected rooms or part of a property.
From £134Full Property
Whole-property clearance, top to bottom.
From £391Specialist Clearances
Probate or Bereavement Clearance
Sensitive full-property clearance as part of estate administration.
From £340Landlord or End-of-Tenancy Clearance
Clearing remaining contents after tenants have moved out.
From £279Downsizing Clearance
Partial clearance ahead of a move to smaller property.
From £326Hoarder or Heavy Clutter Clearance
Heavily cluttered or long-accumulated properties.
From £653About Our Axminster Prices
Prices based on current house clearance rates across the South West. Every property is different, so these are starting figures only. Call me and I'll give you a proper price for your job.
What We Clear in Axminster
We clear houses, flats, bungalows, and any other domestic property across Axminster and the surrounding villages. That includes everything inside: furniture, appliances, clothing, boxed belongings, bric-a-brac, and personal possessions. If it's part of the property, we'll clear it.
We handle whole-house clearances where every room is emptied, and partial clearances where you just need certain areas sorted. Lofts, garages, and outbuildings are all part of what we do when they need clearing alongside the main property. We also take care of probate and bereavement clearances, landlord and end-of-tenancy clearances, and empty-property clearances. If the property has been sitting untouched for a while, that's fine too. I've seen it all, and there's no judgement here.
House Clearance Axminster FAQs
Do I need to be there during the clearance?
Not necessarily. Some people prefer to be present, others find it easier to hand over the keys and let us get on with it. Either way works. I'll keep you updated and let you know when we're finished.
What happens to the items you remove?
Everything is sorted. Items in good condition are separated for donation or recycling wherever possible. The rest is disposed of responsibly as part of the clearance. I'll always try to make sure as much as possible avoids landfill.
How long does a house clearance take?
A single room might take a few hours. A full three-bedroom house usually takes a day. Larger properties or ones with a lot of contents might need longer. I'll give you a realistic timeframe when I quote.
Can you clear a property with difficult access?
Yes. Narrow streets, upstairs flats, limited parking, tight staircases. I've dealt with all of it. Just let me know when you call so I can plan accordingly and bring the right equipment.
Why Choose Us in Axminster
I'm Darren, and I built this business on doing right by people. When you call, you speak to me directly. I'll ask about the property, what needs clearing, and any access issues. Then I'll give you a straight answer on what it'll cost and how long it'll take. No call centres, no vague estimates that change on the day.
We're based locally, so we know Axminster and the surrounding area well. The narrow streets around the town centre, the parking situation near Millwey Rise, the access down to Sector Lane. These things matter when you're planning a clearance. I'll factor them in before we start, not after. Everything gets sorted properly. Items that can be donated or recycled are handled responsibly. The property is left clean and ready for whatever comes next.
How It Works in Axminster
It's simple. You call me on 07759 375790 and tell me about the property. I'll ask a few questions about the size, what's inside, and any access considerations. If it helps, you can send me photos. Then I'll give you a price and a date.
On the day, Darren and the team arrive when we said we would. We work through the property room by room, clearing everything that's been agreed. You don't need to be there for the whole thing if you'd rather not be. We'll load everything up, sort what can be donated or recycled, and make sure the property is left tidy. When we're done, I'll walk you through what's been cleared and confirm everything's finished to your satisfaction.
Other Services in Axminster
D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance offer a full range of clearance services in Axminster.