Rubbish Removal in Axminster — At a Glance
- Service
- Rubbish removal and waste collection
- Area covered
- Axminster and surrounding areas, including Town Centre, North Street, South Street, Sector Lane, Millwey Rise, Millwey, Cloakham Lawns, Cloakham, Woodmead and Axminster Industrial Estate
- Load sizes
- Mini load from £84 · Small load from £129 · Medium load from £219 · Large load from £309
- Job types
- Single bulky item from £59 · Small garden collection from £99 · Garage or shed rubbish from £169 · Builders waste collection from £129
- Waste types
- Bagged household rubbish from £84 · Green garden waste from £99 · Bulky rubbish from £59 · Mixed builders waste from £129
- Availability
- 7 days a week, 7:00am–9:00pm.
- Licensing
- Fully insured; Environment Agency licensed waste carrier.
- Contact
- Call or WhatsApp Darren on 07759 375790
Trusted Local Rubbish Removal in Axminster — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Family-run clearance business. Nowhere too far.
Before & After
See the difference we make. From cluttered spaces to clean, clear areas.
Local Rubbish Removal in Axminster — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
If you need unwanted rubbish collected in Axminster, I'm Darren, and I'm here to make getting rid of waste straightforward. At D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance, I provide practical rubbish removal for households, gardens, businesses and outdoor spaces throughout Axminster and the surrounding area. Whether you have a few unwanted items, bags of rubbish, garden cuttings or builders waste that we can accept, I'll help you arrange a collection that suits the job.
Axminster has a historic town centre, established streets and newer residential development planned to the east. Whatever type of property or site you're working with, I'll discuss what needs removing, the amount of waste involved and access for collection before arranging the job. My aim is to provide a friendly, reliable service with responsible handling of the rubbish we collect.
Areas We Cover in Axminster
Nearby Locations
Rubbish Load Sizes
Mini load
A small quantity of bagged rubbish or a few loose items
From £84Small load
A modest collection of household rubbish or mixed waste
From £129Medium load
A larger quantity of general rubbish requiring more vehicle space
From £219Large load
A substantial load of suitable mixed rubbish
From £309Rubbish Removal Job Types
Single bulky item
Collection of one suitable unwanted bulky item
From £59Small garden collection
A limited quantity of suitable green waste
From £99Garage or shed rubbish
A collection of accumulated rubbish from a storage area
From £169Builders waste collection
A suitable quantity of accepted renovation or DIY waste
From £129Rubbish and Waste Types
Bagged household rubbish
General household rubbish ready for collection
From £84Green garden waste
Leaves, branches and suitable garden cuttings
From £99Bulky rubbish
Suitable furniture and other large unwanted items
From £59Mixed builders waste
Accepted construction and DIY waste
From £129About Our Axminster Prices
Prices based on current rubbish removal rates across the South West. Every job is different, so these are starting figures only. Call me and I'll give you a proper price for your collection.
What We Remove in Axminster
Household Rubbish Removal
Unwanted household rubbish can build up gradually, from broken everyday items and full rubbish bags to packaging and general discarded belongings. I collect suitable household waste from properties throughout Axminster, helping you regain useful space without having to manage the loading yourself. Whether you live near the town centre or in the newer residential areas planned around Axminster, tell me what needs collecting and I'll explain how I can help. Call Darren on 07759 375790 to discuss your requirements.
Garden Waste Removal
Garden projects can leave behind more waste than expected. I collect suitable green waste, including leaves, branches, hedge cuttings and other garden debris. If you've been pruning trees, tidying borders or cutting back overgrown areas around your Axminster property, I can arrange collection of the resulting waste. I'll also discuss mixed garden rubbish separately, as soil, rubble and other heavy materials may need different handling.
Bulky Rubbish Collection
Large unwanted items can be difficult to deal with when they no longer fit your needs. I provide bulky rubbish collection for suitable discarded items, including furniture and other bulky waste. Whether the rubbish is at a property near Axminster's historic town centre or at a newer home, I'll ask about the item's size, quantity and collection access before quoting. You can contact me about a single item or several items together.
Builders Waste Removal
Building work, repairs and DIY projects can produce unwanted timber, packaging and other construction waste. I offer builders waste removal for suitable materials that we accept. If you're completing improvements at a property in Axminster, send me a description or photographs of the waste so I can check what can be collected. Heavy rubble, plasterboard and specialist or hazardous materials must be discussed in advance, as not every waste type is accepted.
Garage, Shed and Outdoor Rubbish Removal
Sheds, garages, yards and outdoor storage areas can gradually accumulate broken items, discarded materials and general rubbish. I collect suitable unwanted waste from these spaces, helping you make the area usable again. Whether your property is in Axminster itself or in a nearby village, I'll establish what needs removing and how the collection vehicle can access the waste. The price will depend on the quantity, material and work involved.
Rubbish Removal Axminster FAQs
What types of rubbish can you remove in Axminster?
I collect suitable household rubbish, bags of waste, bulky items, garden cuttings and accepted builders waste. If you have mixed materials or something unusual, tell me what it is before booking so I can confirm whether it can be collected.
Can you collect garden waste from my Axminster property?
Yes, I can collect suitable green waste such as leaves, branches and hedge cuttings. If the pile also contains soil, rubble, plastic or other materials, please mention this when requesting your quote.
Do you offer single-item rubbish removal?
Yes, you can contact me about a single suitable bulky item as well as larger quantities of rubbish. The price depends on the item, its weight, access and any disposal requirements.
Do you cover villages near Axminster?
I cover Axminster and nearby locations including Kilmington, Colyton, Colyford, Uplyme, Seaton, Lyme Regis, Chard and other surrounding places listed above. Contact me with your location and details of the waste to discuss availability.
Why Choose Us in Axminster
I'm Darren, and I understand that people want rubbish removed without unnecessary complications. As a family-run local business, I focus on friendly communication, reliable arrangements and a practical approach to each collection.
Axminster combines a historic town centre with planned residential growth to the east. Every rubbish removal job is different, so I consider the actual waste and collection arrangements rather than assuming every property or site is the same. Tell me whether the rubbish is bagged, loose, bulky or mixed, and I can assess the job more accurately.
I also take responsible waste handling seriously. Rubbish collected through the service is handled for appropriate disposal, with recycling where suitable and available. I'll discuss the waste type before collection so that any restrictions can be identified in advance.
How It Works in Axminster
Step 1: Tell me what needs removing
Contact Darren by phone on 07759 375790 and describe the rubbish, where it is located and approximately how much there is. Photographs can help me understand the job.
Step 2: Receive a price
I'll consider the volume, material type, loading requirements and access arrangements before providing a quote. Please mention any heavy materials or items that might require special handling.
Step 3: Arrange your collection
Once you're happy with the quote, we can agree a suitable collection time. Let me know about access restrictions, parking arrangements or any distance between the waste and the collection vehicle.
Step 4: Rubbish removed responsibly
We collect the agreed waste and arrange appropriate disposal. I'll aim to make the process as straightforward as possible from the initial enquiry through to collection.
Other Services in Axminster
House Clearance in Axminster
Full property clearances for homes across Axminster — from single rooms to whole houses.
Man With Van in Axminster
Man with a van service for collections, deliveries and small moves across Axminster.
Garage Clearance in Axminster
Garage and shed clearances across Axminster — cleared, swept and left ready to use.