House Clearance in Seaton — At a Glance
- Service
- House clearance and property clearance
- Area covered
- Seaton and surrounding areas
- Typical prices
- Small load from £109 · Half load from £259 · Medium load from £308 · Full load from £332
- Availability
- 7 days a week, 7:00am–9:00pm.
- Licensing
- Fully insured.
- Contact
- Call or WhatsApp Darren on 07759 375790
Local House Clearance in Seaton — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Family-run clearance business. Nowhere too far.
Local House Clearance in Seaton — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
I'm Darren, and I run D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance. If you need a house clearance in Seaton, I can help. Whether it's a seafront property on Seaton Beach that needs emptying after a bereavement, a bungalow in Seaton Heights that a landlord needs cleared between tenants, or a family home in Seaton Down that's been left full of belongings, I'll come out, take a look, and give you a straight answer on what it'll take to get the property cleared. No pressure, no guessing games. I've been doing this work long enough to know that every house is different, and the last thing anyone wants when they're dealing with a clearance is a vague quote that changes on the day.
Call Darren on 07759 375790 to discuss your Seaton clearance.Areas We Cover in Seaton
I cover Seaton and the surrounding areas. Within the town, that includes:
I also work regularly in the surrounding villages and towns. That covers:
Van Load Clearances
Small Load
A small amount of household contents, typically a partial-room's worth.
From £109Half Load
Roughly half a van of furniture, boxes and household contents.
From £259Medium Load
A larger collection of household contents from multiple rooms.
From £308Full Load
A full van load of furniture and household contents.
From £332Property Clearances
One-Bedroom Flat
Complete clearance of a one-bedroom flat or small apartment.
From £269Two-Bedroom House
Full clearance of a two-bedroom house.
From £314Three-Bedroom House
Full clearance of a three-bedroom house.
From £441Four-Bedroom Plus
Larger family homes or heavily furnished properties.
From £456Clearance Types
Single Room
Clearance of one bedroom, living room or other individual room.
From £77Partial Property
Clearing selected rooms or part of a property.
From £149Full Property
Whole-property clearance, top to bottom.
From £424Specialist Clearances
Probate or Bereavement Clearance
Sensitive full-property clearance as part of estate administration.
From £280Landlord or End-of-Tenancy Clearance
Clearing remaining contents after tenants have moved out.
From £262Downsizing Clearance
Partial clearance ahead of a move to smaller property.
From £384Hoarder or Heavy Clutter Clearance
Heavily cluttered or long-accumulated properties.
From £786About Our Seaton Prices
Prices based on current house clearance rates across the South West. Every property is different, so these are starting figures only. Call me and I'll give you a proper price for your job.
What We Clear in Seaton
I clear domestic properties from top to bottom. That means furniture, appliances, beds, wardrobes, sofas, clothing, boxed belongings, bric-a-brac, and all the personal possessions that accumulate over the years. I clear lofts, garages, and outbuildings as part of a property clearance, because those are often where the bulk of the work hides. I handle whole-house clearances and partial ones. If you only need the upstairs cleared and the downstairs left alone, that's fine. If you need everything gone so the property can go on the market, I'll make sure it's empty.
I deal with probate and bereavement clearances regularly. I understand that these jobs need a bit of care and discretion. I'm not going to rush you or make you feel like you're in the way. I also work with landlords who need a property cleared at the end of a tenancy, and with people who are downsizing and need to let go of decades of belongings before moving somewhere smaller.
House Clearance Seaton FAQs
How much does a house clearance in Seaton cost?
It depends on the size of the property and how much is inside. A small flat might start around £250, while a three-bedroom house with a loft and garage full of belongings will be more. I always come and look before quoting, so you get a real figure rather than a guess.
Do I need to be there on the day?
Not necessarily. Some people want to be there to see the property emptied, and some would rather not. Either is fine. I'll keep you updated either way, and I'll let you know when the job's done.
What happens to the things you clear?
I sort as I go. Anything that can be donated or passed on gets set aside. Everything else is handled responsibly. I don't fly-tip, and I don't cut corners.
How quickly can you do a clearance?
It depends on my schedule and the size of the job. A small flat can often be done in a day. A larger house might take two or three days. Ring me and I'll tell you honestly what's possible.
Why Choose Us in Seaton
I'm local, I'm family-run, and I answer my own phone. When you ring 07759 375790, you get me, Darren, not a call centre. I'll come out to look at the property myself, and I'll be there on the day with the team to make sure the job gets done properly.
Seaton has its own challenges. The streets around the Town Centre and Seaton Hole can be tight, and parking near the seafront isn't always straightforward, especially in the summer. Properties on Seaton Down and Seaton Heights often have steps or steep drives to contend with. I know these areas well enough to plan around them, and I'll tell you upfront if there's anything about access that's going to affect how we work. I don't subcontract, and I don't disappear halfway through a job.
How It Works in Seaton
It starts with a phone call. Ring me on 07759 375790, tell me roughly what's in the property and where it is, and I'll arrange to come and have a look. I don't quote blind over the phone because it's not fair to you. I need to see how much there is, how easy it is to get in and out, and whether there's anything unusual that needs special handling.
Once I've seen it, I'll give you a fixed price. That's the price you pay. On the day, I turn up with the team, we clear the property room by room, and we sort as we go. Anything that can be reused or donated gets set aside. Everything else is handled responsibly. When we're done, the property is empty and ready for whatever comes next.
Other Services in Seaton
D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance offer a full range of clearance services in Seaton.