House Clearance in Crediton — At a Glance
- Service
- House clearance and property clearance
- Area covered
- Crediton and surrounding areas
- Typical prices
- Small load from £111 · Half load from £289 · Medium load from £278 · Full load from £336
- Availability
- 7 days a week, 7:00am–9:00pm.
- Licensing
- Fully insured.
- Contact
- Call or WhatsApp Darren on 07759 375790
Trusted Local House Clearance in Crediton — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Family-run clearance business. Nowhere too far.
Local House Clearance in Crediton — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance provides professional, reliable, and sensitive house clearances in Crediton and across Mid Devon. As a family-run business led by Darren, we clear whole homes, individual rooms, and outbuildings with total care. Whether you are managing an estate after a loss, preparing a rental home for new tenants, or clearing a property ahead of a sale, Darren and the team manage the entire process from start to finish. We work right across the town, taking on jobs around High Street, Newcombes, Western Road, East Street, West Exe, St Lawrence Green, Lords Meadow, Joseph Locke Way, Downes, Hookway, and Belle Vue.
Clearing out a property can be an overwhelming task, particularly during emotional times or tight property sales deadlines. D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance takes that weight off your shoulders. Darren personally oversees every clearance, ensuring that furniture, boxed items, and personal effects are handled respectfully. Every project receives dedicated care, allowing you to hand over the keys knowing the home will be left empty and ready for its next stage.
Call Darren on 07759 375790 to discuss your Crediton clearance.Areas We Cover in Crediton
We clear houses throughout Crediton and all surrounding communities. In Crediton itself, we cover:
We also clear properties in nearby locations across the area:
Van Load Clearances
Small Load
A small amount of household contents, typically a partial-room's worth.
From £111Half Load
Roughly half a van of furniture, boxes and household contents.
From £289Medium Load
A larger collection of household contents from multiple rooms.
From £278Full Load
A full van load of furniture and household contents.
From £336Property Clearances
One-Bedroom Flat
Complete clearance of a one-bedroom flat or small apartment.
From £252Two-Bedroom House
Full clearance of a two-bedroom house.
From £357Three-Bedroom House
Full clearance of a three-bedroom house.
From £405Four-Bedroom Plus
Larger family homes or heavily furnished properties.
From £489Clearance Types
Single Room
Clearance of one bedroom, living room or other individual room.
From £141Partial Property
Clearing selected rooms or part of a property.
From £120Full Property
Whole-property clearance, top to bottom.
From £492Specialist Clearances
Probate or Bereavement Clearance
Sensitive full-property clearance as part of estate administration.
From £403Landlord or End-of-Tenancy Clearance
Clearing remaining contents after tenants have moved out.
From £328Downsizing Clearance
Partial clearance ahead of a move to smaller property.
From £367Hoarder or Heavy Clutter Clearance
Heavily cluttered or long-accumulated properties.
From £401About Our Crediton Prices
Prices based on current house clearance rates across the South West. Every property is different, so these are starting figures only. Call me and I'll give you a proper price for your job.
What We Clear in Crediton
Our House Clearance Service Covers:
Full house clearances for complete properties from top to bottom. Partial property clearances for individual rooms, floors, or specific areas. Probate and bereavement clearances handled with patience and discretion. Downsizing clearances to help clear decades of accumulated possessions. Landlord and end-of-tenancy clearances to get properties market-ready.
Loft, Attic & Cellar Clearances
Including boxed items and stored goods.
Garage, Shed & Outbuilding Clearances
As part of a wider property project.
Household Contents
Removal of all household contents including sofas, beds, wardrobes, and tables. Clearing kitchen appliances, white goods, small electricals, and cookware. Collection of boxed belongings, ornaments, clothes, books, and bric-a-brac.
House Clearance Crediton FAQs
Do I need to be present during the house clearance?
No, you do not need to stay at the property while we clear it. As long as Darren has access to the building, we can complete the full clearance and update you when the work is finished. Many clients simply arrange key handover before we start.
Can you clear lofts and garages as well as the main house?
Yes, Darren and the team clear lofts, attics, cellars, garages, and sheds as part of a property clearance project. We remove boxed items, old tools, stored furniture, and general contents from outbuildings to leave the entire site clear.
How do you handle probate and bereavement house clearances?
We handle every probate clearance with patience, care, and attention to detail. Darren works closely with family members, executors, or solicitors to ensure that important personal belongings or requested items are set aside before the rest of the household contents are cleared.
How far in advance do I need to book a clearance in Crediton?
We aim to accommodate your schedule as quickly as possible. Whether you need a clearance arranged weeks in advance for a house sale or need prompt assistance to meet a landlord deadline, Darren will work to find a convenient time slot for your job.
Why Choose Us in Crediton
D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance is built on straightforward, reliable service. When you hire us, you are dealing directly with Darren, who brings years of experience clearing homes across Mid Devon. We understand that every property in Crediton has its own layout challenges, from narrow access lanes near West Exe to multi-storey townhouses along High Street.
Darren ensures that every property is cleared efficiently, safely, and thoroughly. We arrive at the agreed time, bring all necessary equipment, and work systematically through the building. We sort and manage all household items responsibly as we clear, ensuring reusable items and materials are processed properly during the clearance process. With Darren managing the work, you can rely on clear communication, sensible pricing, and a completely clear property at the end of the day.
How It Works in Crediton
1. Initial Contact
Reach out to Darren on 07759 375790 to discuss your property clearance requirements in Crediton.
2. Property Assessment
We talk through the size of the property, the volume of contents to be cleared, and any specific access considerations.
3. Upfront Quotation
Darren provides a clear, competitive quote based on the scope of the clearance.
4. Scheduled Clearing Day
Darren and the team arrive promptly and clear the household contents room by room.
5. Final Handover
We leave the rooms cleared of all designated items, leaving the property ready for sale, re-letting, or renovation.
Other Services in Crediton
D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance offer a full range of clearance services in Crediton.