House Clearance in Bude — At a Glance
- Service
- House clearance and property clearance
- Area covered
- Bude and surrounding areas
- Typical prices
- Small load from £146 · Half load from £198 · Medium load from £292 · Full load from £395
- Availability
- 7 days a week, 7:00am–9:00pm.
- Licensing
- Fully insured.
- Contact
- Call or WhatsApp Darren on 07759 375790
Local House Clearance in Bude — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Family-run clearance business. Nowhere too far.
Local House Clearance in Bude — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
If you need house clearance in Bude, you're in the right place. I'm Darren, and I run D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance, a family-run local business that does one thing well: emptying properties properly, with care and without fuss. Whether you're dealing with a family home after a bereavement, getting a rental ready for the next tenant, or downsizing, I'll talk you through it plainly and give you a clear price. Darren personally looks after every house clearance Bude customers book with us, so you always know who you're dealing with.
Call me on 07759 375790 for a free quote.Areas We Cover in Bude
I carry out house clearance Bude wide, including:
I also clear properties in the surrounding villages and countryside, including:
Van Load Clearances
Small Load
A small amount of household contents, typically a partial-room's worth.
From £146Half Load
Roughly half a van of furniture, boxes and household contents.
From £198Medium Load
A larger collection of household contents from multiple rooms.
From £292Full Load
A full van load of furniture and household contents.
From £395Property Clearances
One-Bedroom Flat
Complete clearance of a one-bedroom flat or small apartment.
From £300Two-Bedroom House
Full clearance of a two-bedroom house.
From £346Three-Bedroom House
Full clearance of a three-bedroom house.
From £404Four-Bedroom Plus
Larger family homes or heavily furnished properties.
From £449Clearance Types
Single Room
Clearance of one bedroom, living room or other individual room.
From £94Partial Property
Clearing selected rooms or part of a property.
From £154Full Property
Whole-property clearance, top to bottom.
From £499Specialist Clearances
Probate or Bereavement Clearance
Sensitive full-property clearance as part of estate administration.
From £374Landlord or End-of-Tenancy Clearance
Clearing remaining contents after tenants have moved out.
From £307Downsizing Clearance
Partial clearance ahead of a move to smaller property.
From £277Hoarder or Heavy Clutter Clearance
Heavily cluttered or long-accumulated properties.
From £731About Our Bude Prices
Prices based on current house clearance rates across the South West. Every property is different, so these are starting figures only. Call me and I'll give you a proper price for your job.
What We Clear in Bude
My house clearance Bude service covers any domestic property: houses, flats, bungalows and everything in them. That means furniture, beds, appliances, clothing, books, bric-a-brac, boxed belongings and personal possessions. I do full house clearances where every room is emptied, and partial clearances where you only need certain rooms or floors done.
I also handle probate and bereavement clearances, landlord and end-of-tenancy clearances, and empty-property clearances ahead of a sale. Lofts, garages and outbuildings are part of the job too, since they often hold the most surprising amounts. During a clearance I sort as I go, setting aside photographs, paperwork and anything of value for you, and handling the remaining household contents responsibly.
House Clearance Bude FAQs
How much does house clearance in Bude cost?
It depends on how much is in the property, and access also plays a part. The tables above show starting prices. Once I know the size of the property and what's inside, Darren will give you a fixed price before any work begins.
Can you clear a property after a bereavement?
Yes, and it's something I take real care over. I work to your timescale, set aside photographs, papers and keepsakes, and can work with executors and solicitors. You don't need to be present if you'd prefer not to be.
Do you clear lofts, garages and outbuildings?
Yes. These are often the biggest part of a clearance, so I include them as part of the property. Please mention them when you call so I can price the whole job accurately.
How quickly can you start?
It depends on my diary, but I'll always try to help when time is short, such as for a completion date or the end of a tenancy. Ring me on 07759 375790 and I'll give you the earliest date I can.
Why Choose Us in Bude
When you book house clearance in Bude with D&S, you get a small, local team rather than a faceless call centre. Darren and the team arrive on time, work tidily and treat your property, and your family's belongings, with respect.
I know clearances often happen at difficult times, so I never rush anyone. If you're an executor working to a deadline, I'll fit around it. If a family member wants to be there while we work, that's fine. I give a fixed price before we start, so there are no surprises on the day.
As a family business, our reputation is local and it matters to us. Most of our work comes through recommendation, and I'd like it to stay that way.
How It Works in Bude
1. Get in Touch
First, ring me on 07759 375790 or send a few photos. Darren will ask about the property, how much is in it and any access issues, such as steps, stairs or tight parking outside.
2. Fixed Price and Date
Second, I'll give you a clear fixed price and agree a date that suits you. For urgent jobs, I'll do my best to move quickly.
3. We Clear the Property
Third, we arrive and clear the property. We carry everything out, sort as we go and set aside anything you've asked to keep.
4. Empty and Swept
Finally, we leave the property empty and swept, ready for sale, viewing or the next tenant. You don't need to be there if you'd rather hand over a key.
Other Services in Bude
D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance offer a full range of clearance services in Bude.