House Clearance in Braunton — At a Glance
- Service
- House clearance and property clearance
- Area covered
- Braunton and surrounding areas
- Typical prices
- Small load from £152 · Half load from £281 · Medium load from £274 · Full load from £326
- Availability
- 7 days a week, 7:00am–9:00pm.
- Licensing
- Fully insured.
- Contact
- Call or WhatsApp Darren on 07759 375790
Trusted Local House Clearance in Braunton — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Family-run clearance business. Nowhere too far.
Local House Clearance in Braunton — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
If you need a house cleared in Braunton, I'm Darren, and I'm here to make the process as straightforward and stress-free as possible. At D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance, I provide practical, reliable house clearance services for homeowners, families, landlords and executors dealing with properties of all sizes. Whether you need an entire house emptied, a few rooms cleared or help sorting through a loved one's belongings, I approach every job with care and respect.
As a family-run business, I understand that clearing a property can be an emotional or time-sensitive task. I take the time to understand what you need, explain the process clearly and arrange a suitable time to carry out the work. From a small flat to a family home with a full loft and garage, I can help you get the property ready for its next chapter.
Call Darren on 07759 375790 to discuss your Braunton clearance.Areas We Cover Around Braunton
Within Braunton, I cover:
Nearby locations include:
Van Load Clearances
Small Load
A small amount of household contents, typically a partial-room's worth.
From £152Half Load
Roughly half a van of furniture, boxes and household contents.
From £281Medium Load
A larger collection of household contents from multiple rooms.
From £274Full Load
A full van load of furniture and household contents.
From £326Property Clearances
One-Bedroom Flat
Complete clearance of a one-bedroom flat or small apartment.
From £270Two-Bedroom House
Full clearance of a two-bedroom house.
From £334Three-Bedroom House
Full clearance of a three-bedroom house.
From £422Four-Bedroom Plus
Larger family homes or heavily furnished properties.
From £498Clearance Types
Single Room
Clearance of one bedroom, living room or other individual room.
From £128Partial Property
Clearing selected rooms or part of a property.
From £127Full Property
Whole-property clearance, top to bottom.
From £349Specialist Clearances
Probate or Bereavement Clearance
Sensitive full-property clearance as part of estate administration.
From £378Landlord or End-of-Tenancy Clearance
Clearing remaining contents after tenants have moved out.
From £244Downsizing Clearance
Partial clearance ahead of a move to smaller property.
From £291Hoarder or Heavy Clutter Clearance
Heavily cluttered or long-accumulated properties.
From £798About Our Braunton Prices
Prices based on current house clearance rates across the South West. Every property is different, so these are starting figures only. Call me and I'll give you a proper price for your job.
What We Clear in Braunton
Every property is different, so I offer full and partial house clearances tailored to your circumstances. You decide which rooms and belongings need attention, and I work to your instructions.
Full house clearance: If a property needs to be emptied from top to bottom, I can clear its household contents, including furniture, beds, wardrobes, tables, chairs, appliances, clothing and general personal possessions.
Partial house clearance: You might only need a spare bedroom, living room, kitchen or several selected rooms cleared. I can concentrate on those areas without disturbing belongings you want to keep.
Probate and bereavement clearance: Clearing a family home after losing someone close can be difficult. I understand the importance of handling possessions sensitively, giving you time to identify sentimental items, photographs, documents and keepsakes before the clearance takes place.
Landlord and end-of-tenancy clearance: When tenants leave belongings behind or a property needs preparing for its next occupants, I can clear the remaining household contents and help you move towards your next steps.
Loft, garage and outbuilding clearance: These spaces often accumulate furniture, boxes, tools, ornaments and belongings that have not been used for years. I can include them as part of a wider property clearance or arrange a separate, smaller job.
Downsizing and empty-property clearance: If you are moving to a smaller home or preparing an inherited property for sale, I can help you decide what needs to remain and what can be cleared.
House Clearance Braunton FAQs
How much does house clearance in Braunton cost?
The price depends on the size of the property, the volume of belongings, access and the amount of work involved. A single room will usually require less work than a fully furnished family home. I'll discuss your requirements and provide a price before the clearance begins.
Can you clear only part of my house?
Yes. You do not need to book a full house clearance if you only need certain rooms dealt with. I can clear selected bedrooms, living areas, lofts, garages or other agreed spaces while leaving the belongings you want to keep in place.
Do you handle probate and bereavement house clearances?
Yes. I understand that clearing a loved one's home can be a sensitive responsibility. I'll listen to your instructions, allow you to identify important personal possessions and work respectfully through the agreed clearance. If you are an executor or managing the property on behalf of family members, we can discuss the arrangements before booking.
How do I arrange a house clearance in Braunton?
Simply call me on 07759 375790. Tell me a little about the property and what needs clearing, and we can discuss the next steps. I'll explain the arrangements, answer your questions and help you establish what is required.
Why Choose Me for House Clearance in Braunton?
When you invite someone into your home or a relative's property, you want to know that they will treat it properly. I take a personal approach to every clearance, from the initial conversation through to the final checks.
I'm Darren, and I personally take pride in making sure each customer understands what will happen and what the agreed work includes. Being family-run means I value straightforward communication, punctuality and doing what I say I will do.
I also understand that no two clearances are alike. An inherited property may need a sensitive approach, while a landlord might have a particular deadline. I listen to your priorities, work carefully around items you wish to retain and explain the arrangements before starting.
Whether the job involves one room or an entire property, my aim is to make the experience manageable, respectful and convenient.
How Our House Clearance Process Works in Braunton
1. Get in Touch
Call me on 07759 375790 and explain what needs clearing. Let me know the type of property, which rooms are involved and whether there are any particular concerns.
2. Discuss the Property
I'll establish the scale of the job, the household contents involved and any access considerations. Where needed, we can arrange a suitable visit to assess the work.
3. Receive Your Price
I'll explain the proposed clearance and provide a price based on the actual requirements before the work begins. You can ask questions and decide whether you want to proceed.
4. The Clearance Takes Place
Darren and the team work through the agreed areas, taking care around the property and setting aside any belongings you have identified to keep.
5. Check the Result
Once the agreed clearance is complete, you can check the property and confirm that the requested rooms and spaces have been dealt with.
Other Services in Braunton
D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance offer a full range of clearance services in Braunton.