Rubbish Removal in Braunton — At a Glance
- Service
- Rubbish removal and waste collection
- Area covered
- Braunton and surrounding areas, including Town Centre, Knowle, Wrafton, Chivenor, Saunton, Velator and East Braunton
- Load sizes
- Small load from £120 · Medium load from £210 · Large load from £320
- Job types
- Single item collection from £50 · Garage or shed rubbish from £210 · Business or site rubbish from £269.99
- Waste types
- Garden waste from £149.99 · Sofas and armchairs from £80 · Mattresses from £50 · Ovens and appliances from £50
- Availability
- 7 days a week, 7:00am–9:00pm.
- Licensing
- Fully insured; Environment Agency licensed waste carrier.
- Contact
- Call or WhatsApp Darren on 07759 375790
Trusted Local Rubbish Removal in Braunton — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Family-run clearance business. Nowhere too far.
Before & After
See the difference we make. From cluttered spaces to clean, clear areas.
Local Rubbish Removal in Braunton — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
I'm Darren, and D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance is a family-run local business. If you need rubbish removal in Braunton, I'll come to you, load everything myself and take it away. Braunton is often described as the largest village in England, and a place that size builds up plenty of unwanted rubbish. It might be a flat above a shop on Caen Street or a house out at Wrafton, and I can help with either. Call me on 07759 375790.
Areas We Cover in Braunton
Nearby Locations
Rubbish Load Sizes
Small load
About 2 cubic yards, suited to one room or light garden waste
From £120Medium load
About 6 cubic yards, suited to one or two rooms of mixed rubbish
From £210Large load
About 8 cubic yards, suited to bulky items and big outdoor jobs
From £320Rubbish Removal Job Types
Single item collection
One bulky item taken away
From £50Garage or shed rubbish
Mixed rubbish cleared from a garage, shed or outbuilding
From £210Business or site rubbish
Larger loads of rubbish from commercial sites
From £269.99Rubbish and Waste Types
Garden waste
Branches, grass, hedge trimmings and green waste
From £149.99Sofas and armchairs
Upholstered furniture collected and removed
From £80Mattresses
Single, double or larger mattresses removed
From £50Ovens and appliances
Unwanted ovens and similar household appliances
From £50About Our Braunton Prices
Prices based on current rubbish removal rates across the South West. Every job is different, so these are starting figures only. Call me and I'll give you a proper price for your collection.
What We Remove in Braunton
Household rubbish removal in Braunton
Caen Street has older terraced cottages, some dating back to the 16th century, alongside flats and shops. I bag, carry and load rubbish from houses and flats of all ages, and I take care with narrow hallways and any rear courtyard reached through the house.
Garden waste removal
The Great Field, a medieval open strip-farming landscape, runs right up to the edge of the village. Hedge cuttings, branches, leaves and green waste pile up quickly for people living near it, and I take it all away.
Bulky rubbish collection
Wrafton has 17th-century cob cottages as well as 1960s and 70s homes around Barn Park. One week I might be lifting an armchair out of a small cottage and the next a sofa from a family house, so I bring the right help for both.
Garage, shed and outdoor rubbish
Velator Quay was once a busy port and is now used for recreational sailing. The embankment road beyond it is privately managed, so for outbuilding rubbish out that way I always check access with you first.
Builders waste where accepted
The Braunton Neighbourhood Plan, made in October 2023, supports affordable homes on sites outside the village boundary. Where I can accept it, I remove waste from refurbishments and small building jobs.
Rubbish Removal Braunton FAQs
Can you collect rubbish from a Croyde holiday cottage?
Yes. Croyde has many thatched and holiday properties, and I regularly collect bulky rubbish and garden waste from them. Ring Darren on 07759 375790 with a description and a time that suits you.
Do you take garden waste from homes near the Great Field?
Yes. I take branches, hedge trimmings, leaves and general green waste from gardens across Braunton and Knowle.
Can you reach rubbish in an older Wrafton or Caen Street cottage?
Yes. These homes can be compact, so I carry items out carefully and protect doors and floors as I go.
What happens to the rubbish you collect?
I take it away for responsible handling, and I keep it well away from places like Braunton Burrows and the marsh.
Why Choose Us in Braunton
You get Darren and the team from first call to last bag. I give a clear price before I start and I never leave a mess behind. Braunton Burrows is a designated biosphere reserve, so I take collected rubbish away for responsible handling and never leave it to blow around the edge of the dunes or the marsh. I'm local, reliable and easy to reach on 07759 375790.
How It Works in Braunton
First, call or message me with a description of the rubbish and its location. A photo helps. Second, I give you a starting price and we agree a time that suits you. Third, I arrive, load everything and sweep up. Darren handles the job personally, so you deal with the same person throughout.
Other Services in Braunton
House Clearance in Braunton
Full property clearances for homes across Braunton — from single rooms to whole houses.
Man With Van in Braunton
Man with a van service for collections, deliveries and small moves across Braunton.
Garage Clearance in Braunton
Garage and shed clearances across Braunton — cleared, swept and left ready to use.