House Clearance in Ivybridge — At a Glance
- Service
- House clearance and property clearance
- Area covered
- Ivybridge and surrounding areas
- Typical prices
- Small load from £159 · Half load from £295 · Medium load from £205 · Full load from £359
- Availability
- 7 days a week, 7:00am–9:00pm.
- Licensing
- Fully insured.
- Contact
- Call or WhatsApp Darren on 07759 375790
Local House Clearance in Ivybridge — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Family-run clearance business. Nowhere too far.
Local House Clearance in Ivybridge — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Welcome to D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance. If you are facing the daunting task of clearing a property in Ivybridge, you do not have to handle it on your own. I am Darren, and together with the team, we provide a reliable, local, and family-run service designed to take the stress entirely off your shoulders. Whether you are managing an estate after a bereavement, preparing a rental property for new tenants, or simply decluttering ahead of a move, we bring a respectful and thorough approach to every single domestic property we enter. Operating right across the local area, we understand the layout of local streets, apartment blocks, and older properties, allowing us to complete every job smoothly and efficiently from start to finish.
Call Darren on 07759 375790 to discuss your Ivybridge clearance.Areas We Cover in Ivybridge
We provide comprehensive house clearance coverage throughout Ivybridge and all surrounding neighborhoods:
We also travel out to support homeowners and landlords in nearby locations including:
Van Load Clearances
Small Load
A small amount of household contents, typically a partial-room's worth.
From £159Half Load
Roughly half a van of furniture, boxes and household contents.
From £295Medium Load
A larger collection of household contents from multiple rooms.
From £205Full Load
A full van load of furniture and household contents.
From £359Property Clearances
One-Bedroom Flat
Complete clearance of a one-bedroom flat or small apartment.
From £290Two-Bedroom House
Full clearance of a two-bedroom house.
From £391Three-Bedroom House
Full clearance of a three-bedroom house.
From £410Four-Bedroom Plus
Larger family homes or heavily furnished properties.
From £490Clearance Types
Single Room
Clearance of one bedroom, living room or other individual room.
From £126Partial Property
Clearing selected rooms or part of a property.
From £160Full Property
Whole-property clearance, top to bottom.
From £426Specialist Clearances
Probate or Bereavement Clearance
Sensitive full-property clearance as part of estate administration.
From £337Landlord or End-of-Tenancy Clearance
Clearing remaining contents after tenants have moved out.
From £306Downsizing Clearance
Partial clearance ahead of a move to smaller property.
From £307Hoarder or Heavy Clutter Clearance
Heavily cluttered or long-accumulated properties.
From £664About Our Ivybridge Prices
Prices based on current house clearance rates across the South West. Every property is different, so these are starting figures only. Call me and I'll give you a proper price for your job.
What We Clear in Ivybridge
When it comes to domestic spaces, our team handles complete house clearances as well as targeted partial clearances. We clear everything found inside a domestic property, covering living rooms, bedrooms, kitchens, and hallways. Our service includes lifting and removing heavy furniture such as wardrobes, sideboards, dining tables, and sofas, as well as clearing out everyday household contents like boxed belongings, clothing, books, bric-a-brac, and personal possessions. We also handle large white goods and kitchen appliances, ensuring everything from old fridges to washing machines is safely taken away. In addition to main living areas, we routinely clear out lofts, garages, and outbuildings as an integrated part of a wider property clearance, saving you the hassle of dealing with difficult access spaces or awkward layout restrictions.
House Clearance Ivybridge FAQs
How quickly can you clear a house in Ivybridge?
We always try to accommodate schedules flexibly. Depending on our current diary, we can often carry out clearances within a few days of your initial call, and Darren is always happy to discuss urgent timelines if you are working to a strict deadline.
Do I need to be at the property during the clearance?
Not at all. Many of our clients live elsewhere or prefer not to attend. Once we have agreed on the plan, you can trust Darren and the team to handle the entire property clearance independently while keeping you updated.
What happens to the household items after they are cleared?
As we work through clearing the property, all household contents, furniture, and belongings are handled responsibly. Usable items and recyclable materials are sorted correctly through authorized channels as part of our domestic clearance process.
Are you fully insured for house clearances?
Yes, absolutely. D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance carries full professional insurance, giving you total peace of mind while we work inside and around your property.
Why Choose Us in Ivybridge
Choosing D&S means working with a local professional who genuinely cares about the community and the people within it. I personally handle every clearance alongside my trusted team, ensuring that your property is treated with the utmost respect and care from the moment we arrive. We pride ourselves on being completely dependable, transparent, and sensitive to your circumstances, which is especially important during emotional probate or bereavement clearances. Because we are locally based around Ivybridge, we can offer flexible scheduling that fits around your timeline, keeping communication clear and straightforward throughout the entire process.
How It Works in Ivybridge
Getting your property cleared is straightforward when you work with us. First, you can get in touch by calling 07759 375790 to discuss what needs clearing and to arrange a convenient time for a look. Darren will review the property size, the volume of household items involved, and any specific access considerations, providing you with a clear and honest quote upfront. Once you are happy to go ahead, we agree on a date that suits you best. On the scheduled day, Darren and the team arrive punctually equipped to do all the heavy lifting, sorting, and careful clearing of the property contents. We work methodically through each room, loft, and garage until the entire property is completely empty, clean, and ready for its next chapter.
Other Services in Ivybridge
D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance offer a full range of clearance services in Ivybridge.