Rubbish Removal in Ivybridge — At a Glance
- Service
- Rubbish removal and waste collection
- Area covered
- Ivybridge and surrounding areas, including the Town Centre, Filham, Stowford, Western Road, Woodlands, Glanvilles Mill, Longtimber, Endsleigh, Lee Mill, South Brent, Ermington, Modbury, Yealmpton, Wembury, Newton Ferrers, Brixton, Loddiswell, Sherford, Ugborough, Cornwood, Harford, Bittaford, Wrangaton and Sparkwell
- Typical prices
- Small load from £73 · Half load from £85 · Medium load from £208 · Full load from £271
- Availability
- 7 days a week, 7:00am–9:00pm.
- Licensing
- Fully insured.
- Contact
- Call or WhatsApp Darren on 07759 375790
Reliable Local Rubbish Removal in Ivybridge — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Family-run clearance business. Nowhere too far.
Local Rubbish Removal in Ivybridge — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
I'm Darren, and D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance is my family-run, local business. If you need rubbish removal in Ivybridge, I collect unwanted rubbish and waste from homes, gardens, businesses and outdoor spaces, and I deal with it responsibly once it leaves your property. It might be a few bags that have built up, a bulky item you can't shift on your own, or a garden full of green waste. Whatever it is, Darren and the team will load it up and take it away. Call me on 07759 375790 and tell me what you need cleared.
Call me on 07759 375790 and I'll sort it.Areas We Cover in Ivybridge
I cover Ivybridge and the surrounding areas. That includes:
I also cover nearby places including:
Rubbish Load Sizes
Small Load
A small quantity of general rubbish taking up limited van space.
From £73Half Load
Roughly half a van of mixed rubbish.
From £85Medium Load
A larger collection of mixed rubbish.
From £208Full Load
A substantial load of mixed rubbish filling the vehicle.
From £271Rubbish Removal Job Types
Single Item Collection
One bulky item such as a mattress, sofa or appliance.
From £73Garden Clearance
Branches, leaves and green waste from a garden tidy.
From £97Garage or Shed Clearance
Accumulated rubbish from a garage or shed.
From £102Builders Waste
Construction and renovation waste where accepted.
From £124Rubbish and Waste Types
Household Waste
Bagged household rubbish and small unwanted items.
From £64Green Waste
Garden cuttings, leaves and plant material.
From £127Bulky Items
Furniture, appliances and large single items.
From £74Rubble
Bricks, concrete fragments and inert hard waste.
From £110About Our Ivybridge Prices
Prices based on current rubbish removal rates across the South West. Every job is different, so these are starting figures only. Call me and I'll give you a proper price for your collection.
What We Remove in Ivybridge
Rubbish removal Ivybridge covers a wide mix of jobs, and I'm happy to quote for small or large. I collect general household rubbish and bagged waste from homes and businesses, along with bulky rubbish such as unwanted furniture and other large discarded items.
I take garden waste including branches, leaves and green waste, and I clear builders waste and construction waste where accepted, so tell me what you have before the day. I also clear accumulated rubbish from garages, sheds, yards and other outdoor spaces. You can book a single-item collection or a much larger rubbish removal job.
Rubbish Removal Ivybridge FAQs
What rubbish can you take away in Ivybridge?
I collect general rubbish, bulky items, garden waste and builders waste where accepted, plus rubbish from garages, sheds and yards. If you're unsure about a particular item, call Darren before the day and I'll tell you whether I can take it.
Do you collect garden waste and builders waste?
Yes. Garden waste removal covers branches, leaves and other green waste. Builders waste and construction waste is collected where accepted, so please tell me what it is and roughly how much there is when you ring. Keeping different materials separate can make a job easier to handle.
How is the cost of rubbish removal worked out?
It depends mainly on how much space the rubbish takes up, the type of waste and how easy it is to reach. The tables above show starting prices, and the final figure depends on your actual job. Call Darren on 07759 375790 to talk it through.
Can you remove just one item?
Yes. Single-item collections are fine, and so are much larger rubbish removal jobs.
Why Choose Us in Ivybridge
Darren personally looks after rubbish removal in Ivybridge, so you deal with the same person from the first call to the final load. We are family-run, local and reliable, and I would rather do a tidy, straightforward job than make a fuss. Everything collected from your property is handled and disposed of responsibly. Whether you live close to the Town Centre or in a quieter spot like Longtimber, Darren will work around your access and your timing.
How It Works in Ivybridge
First, call Darren on 07759 375790 and tell me what needs to go, roughly how much there is and where it's kept. Mention anything that affects access, such as limited parking, steps, a narrow drive or a shed at the back of the garden, because a collection vehicle needs room to pull up close. Second, we agree a time that suits you. Third, Darren and the team load the rubbish from wherever it sits, inside or out. Finally, we take it away and handle it responsibly, leaving you with your space back.
Other Services in Ivybridge
D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance offer a full range of clearance services in Ivybridge.