House Clearance in Exmouth — At a Glance
- Service
- House clearance and property clearance
- Area covered
- Exmouth and surrounding areas
- Typical prices
- Small load from £103 · Half load from £291 · Medium load from £314 · Full load from £392
- Availability
- 7 days a week, 7:00am–9:00pm.
- Licensing
- Fully insured.
- Contact
- Call or WhatsApp Darren on 07759 375790
Reliable Local House Clearance in Exmouth — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Family-run clearance business. Nowhere too far.
Local House Clearance in Exmouth — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
If you need a house cleared in Exmouth, I'm Darren, and I'm here to make the process as straightforward as possible. At D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance, I help homeowners, families, landlords and executors clear properties and household belongings with care and consideration. Whether you need an entire house emptied or just a few rooms cleared, I can discuss your requirements and arrange a suitable solution.
I understand that clearing a property can be an emotional task, particularly following a bereavement or when dealing with a family estate. I take the time to understand what needs to be kept, what can be passed on and which belongings need to be cleared. You can contact me directly to discuss your property in Exmouth and receive a quote based on the work involved.
Call Darren on 07759 375790 to discuss your Exmouth clearance.Areas We Cover Around Exmouth
Within Exmouth, I cover:
I also cover nearby locations including:
Van Load Clearances
Small Load
A small amount of household contents, typically a partial-room's worth.
From £103Half Load
Roughly half a van of furniture, boxes and household contents.
From £291Medium Load
A larger collection of household contents from multiple rooms.
From £314Full Load
A full van load of furniture and household contents.
From £392Property Clearances
One-Bedroom Flat
Complete clearance of a one-bedroom flat or small apartment.
From £271Two-Bedroom House
Full clearance of a two-bedroom house.
From £385Three-Bedroom House
Full clearance of a three-bedroom house.
From £450Four-Bedroom Plus
Larger family homes or heavily furnished properties.
From £477Clearance Types
Single Room
Clearance of one bedroom, living room or other individual room.
From £119Partial Property
Clearing selected rooms or part of a property.
From £166Full Property
Whole-property clearance, top to bottom.
From £362Specialist Clearances
Probate or Bereavement Clearance
Sensitive full-property clearance as part of estate administration.
From £431Landlord or End-of-Tenancy Clearance
Clearing remaining contents after tenants have moved out.
From £315Downsizing Clearance
Partial clearance ahead of a move to smaller property.
From £299Hoarder or Heavy Clutter Clearance
Heavily cluttered or long-accumulated properties.
From £894About Our Exmouth Prices
Prices based on current house clearance rates across the South West. Every property is different, so these are starting figures only. Call me and I'll give you a proper price for your job.
What We Clear in Exmouth
Every property is different, so I offer flexible house clearance services to suit your circumstances. I can help whether you are preparing a property for sale, dealing with an inherited home or simply making more space.
Full House Clearance: If you need an entire property emptied, I can arrange a full house clearance covering bedrooms, living rooms, kitchens and other household spaces. Furniture, appliances, clothing, boxed belongings and general household possessions can all be included in the agreed clearance.
Partial House Clearance: You might not need everything cleared. I can help with individual rooms, selected furniture or particular areas of your home. Before starting, I will establish which belongings should remain so that the clearance is carried out according to your instructions.
Probate and Bereavement Clearance: Clearing a loved one's home can be difficult, especially when there are years of personal belongings to sort through. I approach these situations with respect and patience, working with family members or executors to establish what needs to be retained.
Landlord and End-of-Tenancy Clearance: When a tenant leaves belongings behind or a property needs preparing for its next occupants, I can help clear the household contents. We can agree the rooms and items involved beforehand, making it easier to plan around your requirements.
Garage and Loft Clearance: Garages and lofts often accumulate furniture, boxes, old appliances and belongings that have not been used for years. I can include these spaces as part of a wider property clearance or arrange a smaller job focused on the area you want emptied.
House Clearance Exmouth FAQs
How much does house clearance in Exmouth cost?
The cost depends on the property size, the volume of household contents, access and the amount of work involved. The prices above provide starting points from published South West and Exmouth-area pricing. Contact me for a quote based on your actual requirements.
Can you clear a property following a bereavement?
Yes. I can arrange probate and bereavement clearances and work with family members or executors to establish which possessions should be retained. I understand that these situations can be sensitive, and I aim to make the process as manageable as possible.
Do I need to be present during the clearance?
Not necessarily. We can discuss the arrangements, access and instructions beforehand. If you cannot attend on the day, we can agree how the clearance should proceed and identify any belongings that must remain.
Can you clear only certain rooms?
Yes. A full property clearance is not always necessary. I can help with individual rooms, selected furniture, lofts or garages, depending on what you need. We will agree the scope of the work before proceeding.
Why Choose Us in Exmouth
I believe a good house clearance service starts with clear communication. When you contact me, you can explain your circumstances directly rather than having to navigate an unnecessarily complicated process.
Darren personally discusses the requirements of each clearance, helping establish the work involved before a price is agreed. I understand the importance of treating personal possessions respectfully, particularly when a property is being cleared following a death or as part of an estate.
I also recognise that some clearances need careful planning. You may have documents, photographs, keepsakes or furniture that must stay with the family. Tell me about these items beforehand, and we can establish what should remain and what can be cleared.
How It Works in Exmouth
The first step is to contact me on 07759 375790 and explain what you need cleared. You can describe the property, the number of rooms involved and any particular circumstances affecting the job.
Next, we discuss the contents and scope of the clearance. Photographs and further details can help establish the likely requirements, although a more detailed assessment may be necessary for larger properties or complicated jobs.
I will then provide a quote based on the agreed work. The price depends on factors such as the amount and type of household contents, property access and the time required. You can discuss any questions before deciding whether to proceed.
Once the arrangements are agreed, we organise a suitable date. During the clearance, I work to the agreed instructions, taking care around the property and separating any belongings you have identified for retention. Household contents are handled responsibly as part of completing the clearance.
Other Services in Exmouth
D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance offer a full range of clearance services in Exmouth.