House Clearance in St Ives — At a Glance
- Service
- House clearance and property clearance
- Area covered
- St Ives and surrounding areas
- Typical prices
- Small load from £138 · Half load from £218 · Medium load from £257 · Full load from £365
- Availability
- 7 days a week, 7:00am–9:00pm.
- Licensing
- Fully insured.
- Contact
- Call or WhatsApp Darren on 07759 375790
St Ives' Local House Clearance Team — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Family-run clearance business. Nowhere too far.
Local House Clearance in St Ives — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Hello, I'm Darren. If you're in St Ives and need a house cleared, I can help. My name is Darren, and I run D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance with my family. We're local, we're reliable, and we've been clearing properties in St Ives and across Cornwall for years. Whether you're dealing with a probate clearance in Downalong, sorting out a rental property in Carbis Bay, or need a full house clearance in St Ives after a bereavement, I'll handle it personally from start to finish.
Call me on 07759 375790 and we'll have a chat about what you need.Areas We Cover in St Ives
From our base in St Ives, I cover the whole town and the surrounding areas. That includes:
I also work in the nearby locations including:
Van Load Clearances
Small Load
A small amount of household contents, typically a partial-room's worth.
From £138Half Load
Roughly half a van of furniture, boxes and household contents.
From £218Medium Load
A larger collection of household contents from multiple rooms.
From £257Full Load
A full van load of furniture and household contents.
From £365Property Clearances
One-Bedroom Flat
Complete clearance of a one-bedroom flat or small apartment.
From £261Two-Bedroom House
Full clearance of a two-bedroom house.
From £359Three-Bedroom House
Full clearance of a three-bedroom house.
From £426Four-Bedroom Plus
Larger family homes or heavily furnished properties.
From £466Clearance Types
Single Room
Clearance of one bedroom, living room or other individual room.
From £138Partial Property
Clearing selected rooms or part of a property.
From £135Full Property
Whole-property clearance, top to bottom.
From £441Specialist Clearances
Probate or Bereavement Clearance
Sensitive full-property clearance as part of estate administration.
From £290Landlord or End-of-Tenancy Clearance
Clearing remaining contents after tenants have moved out.
From £234Downsizing Clearance
Partial clearance ahead of a move to smaller property.
From £309Hoarder or Heavy Clutter Clearance
Heavily cluttered or long-accumulated properties.
From £610About Our St Ives Prices
Prices based on current house clearance rates across the South West. Every property is different, so these are starting figures only. Call me and I'll give you a proper price for your job.
What We Clear in St Ives
I clear houses. That's what we do. Full properties, flats, bungalows, cottages, and apartments across St Ives and the surrounding areas. When I say clear a house, I mean everything inside it. Furniture, beds, wardrobes, sofas, appliances, clothing, books, kitchenware, bric-a-brac, boxed belongings, and personal possessions. If it's in the property, we'll take it out.
Some jobs are whole-house clearances where every room needs emptying. Others are partial clearances where you only want certain rooms or certain items removed. I also handle garage and loft clearances as part of a property clearance, which is common in St Ives where older houses often have storage spaces packed with decades of belongings.
The situations I deal with most often include probate and bereavement clearances, estate clearances, landlord and end-of-tenancy clearances, downsizing, and empty property clearances. Each one is different, and I treat each one with the care it deserves.
House Clearance St Ives FAQs
How much does a house clearance in St Ives cost?
It depends on the size of the property and how much is inside it. A single room clearance starts from around £60. A full house clearance in St Ives typically starts from £250, but I'll give you a fixed price after seeing photos or visiting the property. Call me on 07759 375790 for a quote.
Can you clear a property if I can't be there?
Yes. Many of my St Ives house clearance jobs are done for people who live away from Cornwall. I can arrange access through a key safe or with a family member or solicitor present. I'll keep you updated throughout and send photos when the clearance is complete.
Do you handle probate clearances?
Yes. Probate and bereavement clearances are a big part of what I do. I understand that it's a difficult time, and I work sensitively and at your pace. Darren and the team will clear the property respectfully, and I'll provide documentation if you need it for solicitors or executors.
What happens to the things you clear?
Everything is sorted as part of the clearance. Items in good condition are set aside for charity shops and reuse centres in Cornwall. Materials are recycled wherever possible. Anything that genuinely can't be reused or recycled is taken to a licensed facility. I'll provide a waste transfer note confirming where everything went.
Why Choose Us in St Ives
I'm Darren, and I personally handle every clearance. You won't be passed to a call centre or a subcontractor. When you ring 07759 375790, you speak to me. When I quote your St Ives house clearance, I'm the one who turns up to do the work.
We're a family-run business. That matters because it means we treat your property and your belongings with respect. A house clearance isn't just about shifting stuff. It's about someone's home, someone's memories, someone's life. I understand that.
St Ives properties can be tricky. Narrow streets in the town centre, limited parking near the harbour, steep access to some of the hillside properties. I know these challenges because I've worked in St Ives for years. I'll plan the clearance around the access, not the other way round.
How It Works in St Ives
1. Call or Message
Step one is simple. You call or message me on 07759 375790. Tell me about the property in St Ives and what needs clearing. Photos help enormously. If you can send a few pictures of the rooms and the access, I can usually give you a fixed price the same day.
2. The Quote
Step two is the quote. I'll give you a clear, fixed price. No hidden extras, no surprises on the day. You know exactly what the St Ives house clearance will cost before we start.
3. The Clearance
Step three is the clearance itself. Darren and the team arrive at the agreed time. We work through the property room by room. You don't need to lift a thing. We clear everything you've asked us to clear, load it into our vehicles, and take it away.
4. The Finish
Step four is the finish. Before we leave, we make sure the property is empty and ready for whatever comes next. If you're working with solicitors or executors, I can provide documentation confirming the clearance has been completed.
Other Services in St Ives
D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance offer a full range of clearance services in St Ives.