House Clearance in Redruth — At a Glance
- Service
- House clearance and property clearance
- Area covered
- Redruth and surrounding areas
- Typical prices
- Small load from £132 · Half load from £228 · Medium load from £324 · Full load from £393
- Availability
- 7 days a week, 7:00am–9:00pm.
- Licensing
- Fully insured.
- Contact
- Call or WhatsApp Darren on 07759 375790
Family-Run Local House Clearance in Redruth — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Family-run clearance business. Nowhere too far.
Family-Run Local House Clearance in Redruth
If you need a house clearance in Redruth, I am Darren and I run D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance as a local family business. I handle every clearance myself with my small team, whether it is a full property empty or just a few rooms that need sorting. People call me when a relative has passed, when a landlord needs a place ready for new tenants, when someone is downsizing, or when a house simply has too much left behind. I clear furniture, appliances, clothing, boxed belongings, personal possessions, lofts, garages and outbuildings as part of the job. Everything stays focused on clearing the property and its household contents so the place is left ready for whatever comes next.
Call Darren directly on 07759 375790 to talk through your Redruth clearance.Areas We Cover Around Redruth
I provide house clearance across Redruth itself, including:
I also cover the nearby places people often call from:
Van Load Clearances
Small Load
A small amount of household contents, typically a partial-room's worth.
From £132Half Load
Roughly half a van of furniture, boxes and household contents.
From £228Medium Load
A larger collection of household contents from multiple rooms.
From £324Full Load
A full van load of furniture and household contents.
From £393Property Clearances
One-Bedroom Flat
Complete clearance of a one-bedroom flat or small apartment.
From £238Two-Bedroom House
Full clearance of a two-bedroom house.
From £298Three-Bedroom House
Full clearance of a three-bedroom house.
From £409Four-Bedroom Plus
Larger family homes or heavily furnished properties.
From £441Clearance Types
Single Room
Clearance of one bedroom, living room or other individual room.
From £97Partial Property
Clearing selected rooms or part of a property.
From £143Full Property
Whole-property clearance, top to bottom.
From £382Specialist Clearances
Probate or Bereavement Clearance
Sensitive full-property clearance as part of estate administration.
From £286Landlord or End-of-Tenancy Clearance
Clearing remaining contents after tenants have moved out.
From £342Downsizing Clearance
Partial clearance ahead of a move to smaller property.
From £361Hoarder or Heavy Clutter Clearance
Heavily cluttered or long-accumulated properties.
From £755About Our Redruth Prices
Prices based on current house clearance rates across the South West. Every property is different, so these are starting figures only. Call me and I'll give you a proper price for your job.
What We Clear in Redruth
House clearance in Redruth covers every kind of domestic property. I clear terraced houses around the Town Centre and Plain-an-Gwarry, semis in West End and East End, and homes further out towards Scorrier, Pool, Illogan, Illogan Highway, Carn Brea, Tuckingmill, Treleigh, Lanner and Barncoose. Whole-house clearances take everything that needs to go. Partial clearances deal with single rooms, spare bedrooms or just the bulk of the furniture. Probate and bereavement clearances are handled with care and respect. Landlord and end-of-tenancy clearances get the property emptied so it can be re-let or sold. Loft clearances bring down the boxes and old belongings stored for years. Garage and outbuilding clearances clear the tools, stored furniture and forgotten items that often sit alongside a house clearance. Darren and the team sort as we go so that usable household items can be set aside where possible and the rest is handled responsibly once the property is clear.
House Clearance Redruth FAQs
How long does a house clearance in Redruth usually take?
Most standard houses are cleared in a few hours to a full day. Larger or fuller properties may need a second visit, but Darren always confirms the expected time when quoting.
Do you clear lofts and garages as part of a house clearance?
Yes. Lofts, garages and outbuildings are routinely included when they form part of clearing the property and its household contents.
What happens to the items once the house is cleared?
During the clearance we sort household contents carefully. Usable items are set aside where possible and the rest is handled responsibly as part of completing the job.
Can you work around probate or landlord timescales?
Yes. Darren plans the clearance to fit the dates you need, whether that is a quick turnaround for a landlord or a more measured pace for a bereavement situation.
Why Choose Us in Redruth
I started this work because local families needed someone reliable who would turn up when they said they would and treat the house with respect. Darren personally handles every clearance, so you deal with me from the first phone call through to the finished job. We are a small family team, not a big call centre, which means I can fit around your timings and give a straight price before we start. Access in Redruth can be tight on older streets near the Town Centre or around the lanes in Tuckingmill and Treleigh, and I know the parking and narrow approaches well enough to plan the work properly. People who have used us for house clearance in Redruth often say the same things: we arrived on time, worked steadily, left the place tidy, and kept everything straightforward. That is how I like to run things.
How It Works in Redruth
The process for a house clearance in Redruth is simple. You call me on 07759 375790 or send a few photos of the rooms and contents. I give you a clear price based on what needs clearing. Once you are happy we agree a date that suits you. On the day Darren and the team arrive with the right vehicle, clear the agreed areas room by room, and leave the property swept and ready. You do not need to be there the whole time if you prefer to hand over keys. For probate or bereavement clearances we take extra care with personal items and work at a pace that feels right. Most houses in the Redruth area can be finished in a single visit, even when lofts and garages are included.
Other Services in Redruth
D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance offer a full range of clearance services in Redruth.