House Clearance in Okehampton — At a Glance
- Service
- House clearance and property clearance
- Area covered
- Okehampton and surrounding areas
- Typical prices
- Small load from £155 · Half load from £182 · Medium load from £247 · Full load from £362
- Availability
- 7 days a week, 7:00am–9:00pm.
- Licensing
- Fully insured.
- Contact
- Call or WhatsApp Darren on 07759 375790
Trusted Local House Clearance in Okehampton — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Family-run clearance business. Nowhere too far.
Local House Clearance in Okehampton — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Hello, I am Darren from D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance. If you need a house clearance in Okehampton, I am here to help. Whether you are dealing with a bereavement, helping a relative move into care, or you are a landlord with a property that needs emptying, I understand how overwhelming it can feel. Clearing a family home is not just about removing furniture. It is about sorting through years of belongings and making sure everything is handled properly and with respect. I have been doing this work in Devon for a long time, and I personally make sure every clearance is done the right way.
Call Darren on 07759 375790 to discuss your Okehampton clearance.Areas We Cover in Okehampton
I cover all of Okehampton and the surrounding areas. That includes:
I also work in nearby locations such as:
Van Load Clearances
Small Load
A small amount of household contents, typically a partial-room's worth.
From £155Half Load
Roughly half a van of furniture, boxes and household contents.
From £182Medium Load
A larger collection of household contents from multiple rooms.
From £247Full Load
A full van load of furniture and household contents.
From £362Property Clearances
One-Bedroom Flat
Complete clearance of a one-bedroom flat or small apartment.
From £242Two-Bedroom House
Full clearance of a two-bedroom house.
From £261Three-Bedroom House
Full clearance of a three-bedroom house.
From £438Four-Bedroom Plus
Larger family homes or heavily furnished properties.
From £462Clearance Types
Single Room
Clearance of one bedroom, living room or other individual room.
From £98Partial Property
Clearing selected rooms or part of a property.
From £138Full Property
Whole-property clearance, top to bottom.
From £440Specialist Clearances
Probate or Bereavement Clearance
Sensitive full-property clearance as part of estate administration.
From £408Landlord or End-of-Tenancy Clearance
Clearing remaining contents after tenants have moved out.
From £216Downsizing Clearance
Partial clearance ahead of a move to smaller property.
From £303Hoarder or Heavy Clutter Clearance
Heavily cluttered or long-accumulated properties.
From £648About Our Okehampton Prices
Prices based on current house clearance rates across the South West. Every property is different, so these are starting figures only. Call me and I'll give you a proper price for your job.
What We Clear in Okehampton
I clear houses, flats, bungalows and any other domestic property across Okehampton. That means the whole contents of a home, from large furniture and appliances to clothing, bric-a-brac, boxed belongings and personal possessions. Some people need a full house clearance where everything goes. Others need a partial clearance, maybe just one room or the downstairs. I also clear lofts, garages and outbuildings as part of a property clearance. If you are dealing with probate, a bereavement or an estate, I can take care of the whole process. Landlords and letting agents use me for end-of-tenancy clearances and empty property clearances. If you are downsizing and need to clear out years of accumulated items, I can help with that too.
House Clearance Okehampton FAQs
How much does a house clearance in Okehampton cost?
It depends on the size of the property and how much is inside. A small flat might start from £250, while a larger house with a loft and garage will be more. I give you a fixed price before we start, so there are no surprises.
Do I need to be there during the clearance?
Not necessarily. Some people prefer to be there, especially if they want to sort through personal items themselves. Others are happy to hand over the keys and let me get on with it. Either way is fine.
What happens to the items that are cleared?
Anything that can be reused or donated is set aside and passed on where possible. The rest is sorted and handled responsibly. I do not just tip everything into a skip.
Do you clear lofts and garages as part of a house clearance?
Yes. If the loft or garage needs clearing as part of emptying the property, I can include that in the job. It is all part of making sure the house is properly cleared.
Why Choose Us in Okehampton
I am Darren, and this is a family-run business. When you call, you speak to me, not a call centre. When I come out to look at your property, I am the one who gives you the price and the one who does the work. That matters when you are trusting someone with your home and your belongings. I am local to Devon and I know Okehampton well. I know the roads around the town centre, the properties in areas like Stockley and Meldon, and the access challenges you can get in some of the older parts of town. I treat every property and every situation with respect. Whether it is a straightforward empty flat or a house packed with years of memories, I take the time to do it properly.
How It Works in Okehampton
It starts with a phone call. You ring me on 07759 375790, or I can come out and look at the property. I will give you a clear price based on what actually needs clearing, not a guess over the phone. On the day, Darren and the team arrive and work through the property room by room. We sort through everything, set aside anything that can be donated or reused, and clear the rest. You do not need to pack anything or move anything yourself. Once the property is empty, we sweep up and leave it ready for whatever comes next. If you are dealing with probate or a bereavement, I understand this can be an emotional time, and I will work at a pace that suits you.
Other Services in Okehampton
D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance offer a full range of clearance services in Okehampton.