House Clearance in South Molton — At a Glance
- Service
- House clearance and property clearance
- Area covered
- South Molton and surrounding areas
- Typical prices
- Small load from £129 · Half load from £245 · Medium load from £237 · Full load from £364
- Availability
- 7 days a week, 7:00am–9:00pm.
- Licensing
- Fully insured.
- Contact
- Call or WhatsApp Darren on 07759 375790
Local House Clearance in South Molton — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Family-run clearance business. Nowhere too far.
Local House Clearance in South Molton — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
If you need a house cleared in South Molton, I'm Darren, and I'm here to make the process as straightforward and considerate as possible. At D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance, I provide practical, reliable house clearance services for homeowners, families, landlords and executors who need help clearing a property and its contents. Whether you need a single room emptied or an entire family home cleared, I'll take the time to understand what needs doing and agree on a suitable plan.
You can call me on 07759 375790 to discuss your property and arrange a quote.House Clearance Areas Around South Molton
Within South Molton, I cover:
I also cover nearby locations including:
Van Load Clearances
Small Load
A small amount of household contents, typically a partial-room's worth.
From £129Half Load
Roughly half a van of furniture, boxes and household contents.
From £245Medium Load
A larger collection of household contents from multiple rooms.
From £237Full Load
A full van load of furniture and household contents.
From £364Property Clearances
One-Bedroom Flat
Complete clearance of a one-bedroom flat or small apartment.
From £280Two-Bedroom House
Full clearance of a two-bedroom house.
From £271Three-Bedroom House
Full clearance of a three-bedroom house.
From £425Four-Bedroom Plus
Larger family homes or heavily furnished properties.
From £496Clearance Types
Single Room
Clearance of one bedroom, living room or other individual room.
From £103Partial Property
Clearing selected rooms or part of a property.
From £173Full Property
Whole-property clearance, top to bottom.
From £400Specialist Clearances
Probate or Bereavement Clearance
Sensitive full-property clearance as part of estate administration.
From £326Landlord or End-of-Tenancy Clearance
Clearing remaining contents after tenants have moved out.
From £299Downsizing Clearance
Partial clearance ahead of a move to smaller property.
From £351Hoarder or Heavy Clutter Clearance
Heavily cluttered or long-accumulated properties.
From £590About Our South Molton Prices
Prices based on current house clearance rates across the South West. Every property is different, so these are starting figures only. Call me and I'll give you a proper price for your job.
House Clearance Services in South Molton
Full House Clearance
When an entire property needs emptying, I can clear furniture, appliances, clothing, books, ornaments, boxed belongings and other household possessions. I'll discuss which items need to remain before work begins, helping ensure the property is cleared according to your instructions.
Partial House Clearance
You don't have to clear everything at once. If you only need certain rooms, cupboards or larger household items cleared, I can arrange a partial clearance around your requirements. This can be useful when you're decluttering a home gradually or preparing just part of a property for another purpose.
Probate & Bereavement Clearance
Clearing a loved one's home can be emotionally difficult. I understand that personal possessions often carry memories and sentimental value. I'll approach the work respectfully, giving you the opportunity to identify belongings that family members want to keep before we begin. I can also work with executors who need a property cleared as part of administering an estate.
Landlord & End-of-Tenancy Clearance
If a tenant has left furniture or personal belongings behind, I can help landlords prepare the property for its next stage. We'll agree on what needs clearing and establish which items, if any, must remain. I can also help with empty-property clearances when a home needs to be prepared for sale or occupation.
Loft & Garage Clearance
Lofts, garages and outbuildings can gradually become full of furniture, old appliances, boxes and forgotten belongings. I can clear these spaces as part of a wider house clearance or arrange a separate job focused on the area you want emptied.
House Clearance South Molton FAQs
How much does house clearance in South Molton cost?
The price depends on the size of the property, how many belongings need clearing and how accessible the rooms are. A partial clearance will generally involve less work than a fully furnished family home. I'll discuss the details with you and provide a quote before the clearance begins.
Can you clear a house following a bereavement?
Yes. I understand that clearing a family home after a bereavement can be a sensitive experience. I'll work at an agreed pace, respect your instructions and give you the opportunity to identify sentimental or valuable belongings before anything is cleared.
Do I need to be present during the clearance?
Not necessarily. We can discuss access arrangements in advance, particularly if you live elsewhere or are acting as an executor. I'll need clear instructions about which possessions should remain and which areas are included in the agreed work.
Can you clear just a loft or garage?
Yes. I can arrange a partial clearance focused on a loft, garage or other domestic outbuilding. If you also need rooms inside the property cleared, we can discuss combining the work into one visit.
Why Choose Darren for House Clearance in South Molton?
I believe a good house clearance service starts with straightforward communication. When you contact me, you can explain your circumstances directly, rather than having to navigate a complicated process.
As a family-run local business, D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance aims to provide a dependable, personal service. I understand that some customers need a property cleared quickly, while others need time to sort through possessions and make decisions. I'll listen to what you need and agree on the scope of the work before starting.
My approach is practical and considerate. I'll take care around the property, follow your instructions about belongings to retain and keep you informed throughout the clearance. I'm also happy to discuss access arrangements if you're managing an estate or rental property from elsewhere.
Darren is your direct point of contact, so you can discuss the details of your clearance and ask questions before making a decision.
How My House Clearance Process Works in South Molton
1. Initial Conversation
The process begins with a conversation about the property. Tell me whether it's a house, flat or bungalow, which rooms need clearing and roughly how much furniture and household content remains.
2. Assessment and Quote
Next, I'll discuss the job with you and arrange a suitable assessment. Photographs can help establish the scope, although a visit may be useful where the property is larger or the contents are difficult to judge. I'll then provide a quote based on the work involved, including the volume of belongings and access to the rooms.
3. Agree the Date
Once you're happy to proceed, we'll agree on a date and confirm which items should be cleared and which must stay.
4. The Clearance
On the day, I'll work through the agreed areas, taking care with the property and any belongings you've identified as important. After the clearance, I'll check that the agreed areas have been emptied. My aim is to leave you with a property that is ready for its next stage.
Other Services in South Molton
D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance offer a full range of clearance services in South Molton.