House Clearance in Honiton — At a Glance
- Service
- House clearance and property clearance
- Area covered
- Honiton and surrounding areas
- Typical prices
- Small load from £160 · Half load from £298 · Medium load from £299 · Full load from £388
- Availability
- 7 days a week, 7:00am–9:00pm.
- Licensing
- Fully insured.
- Contact
- Call or WhatsApp Darren on 07759 375790
Reliable Local House Clearance in Honiton — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Family-run clearance business. Nowhere too far.
Local House Clearance in Honiton — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
If you need a house clearance in Honiton, I'm Darren, and I run D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance as a family business. Whether you're dealing with a bereavement, getting a property ready for sale or tidying up for a tenant, I'll treat your home and your belongings with respect. I clear houses, flats and bungalows across the town and the villages around it.
Call me on 07759 375790 and we can talk through what you need.Areas We Cover in Honiton
I carry out house clearance in Honiton and across every part of the town, including:
I also clear properties in the villages and towns nearby, including:
Van Load Clearances
Small Load
A small amount of household contents, typically a partial-room's worth.
From £160Half Load
Roughly half a van of furniture, boxes and household contents.
From £298Medium Load
A larger collection of household contents from multiple rooms.
From £299Full Load
A full van load of furniture and household contents.
From £388Property Clearances
One-Bedroom Flat
Complete clearance of a one-bedroom flat or small apartment.
From £251Two-Bedroom House
Full clearance of a two-bedroom house.
From £287Three-Bedroom House
Full clearance of a three-bedroom house.
From £444Four-Bedroom Plus
Larger family homes or heavily furnished properties.
From £465Clearance Types
Single Room
Clearance of one bedroom, living room or other individual room.
From £96Partial Property
Clearing selected rooms or part of a property.
From £144Full Property
Whole-property clearance, top to bottom.
From £385Specialist Clearances
Probate or Bereavement Clearance
Sensitive full-property clearance as part of estate administration.
From £294Landlord or End-of-Tenancy Clearance
Clearing remaining contents after tenants have moved out.
From £206Downsizing Clearance
Partial clearance ahead of a move to smaller property.
From £330Hoarder or Heavy Clutter Clearance
Heavily cluttered or long-accumulated properties.
From £481About Our Honiton Prices
Prices based on current house clearance rates across the South West. Every property is different, so these are starting figures only. Call me and I'll give you a proper price for your job.
What We Clear in Honiton
Every house clearance in Honiton starts with a conversation about what needs to happen. I can clear a whole property from loft to garage, or just the rooms you need emptied. Darren and the team deal with:
Full house clearance — furniture, appliances, clothing, books, ornaments and boxed belongings all taken out and the property left empty and swept.
Partial clearance — where you only need certain rooms, a loft or a garage cleared.
Probate and bereavement clearance — handled patiently, with time for you to take what matters to the family.
Landlord and end-of-tenancy clearance — so an empty property is ready for its next occupant.
Garage, loft and outbuilding clearance — as part of a property clearance.
Anything unwanted from the house gets sorted as we go, and I make sure each item is handled responsibly, with reusable things kept out of the way of the rest.
House Clearance Honiton FAQs
How much does a house clearance in Honiton cost?
It depends on how much is in the property and how easy it is to reach. The tables above show where prices start, and I'll give you a clear price once I know what's involved.
Can you clear a property after a bereavement?
Yes. Probate and bereavement clearances are a big part of what Darren does. I take my time, and I'll set aside anything you want to keep.
Do you clear lofts, garages and outbuildings?
Yes. If they belong to the property, I can clear them as part of the same job or on their own.
How quickly can you start?
It depends on my diary. Ring me on 07759 375790 and I'll tell you the earliest date I can offer for your house clearance in Honiton.
Why Choose Us in Honiton
Darren personally handles every clearance. You deal with me from the first call to the final sweep, and nobody is passed between departments. We're local, family-run and reliable, and we turn up when we say we will.
I know that a house clearance is often not a happy occasion. Many of my customers are family members dealing with an estate while grieving, so I keep things calm and unhurried. If we find paperwork, photographs or keepsakes, we set them aside for you.
I give a clear price after seeing what's involved, and I'll explain it before any work starts. There are no surprises on the day.
How It Works in Honiton
First, call me on 07759 375790 and tell me about the property and what needs clearing. Second, I'll agree a time to look at the house, or talk it through on the phone for smaller jobs. Third, I give you a clear price. Fourth, on the day, Darren and the team clear the property room by room, sorting as we go. Finally, we leave the property empty and swept, ready for sale, handover or the next tenant.
Before we start, I'll check things like access and parking. A house on a narrow street or with limited space out front is a very different job from one with a wide drive, and knowing in advance helps me plan the day properly.
Other Services in Honiton
D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance offer a full range of clearance services in Honiton.