Rubbish Removal in Honiton — At a Glance
- Service
- Rubbish removal and waste collection
- Area covered
- Honiton and surrounding areas, including Northcote, Littletown, Roundball, Heathpark, Feniton, Whimple, Ottery St Mary and Colyton
- Typical prices
- Single item from £50 · Quarter load from £90 · Half load from £150 · Full load from £260
- Availability
- 7 days a week, 7:00am–9:00pm.
- Licensing
- Fully insured.
- Contact
- Call or WhatsApp Darren on 07759 375790
Reliable Local Rubbish Removal in Honiton — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Family-run clearance business. Nowhere too far.
Local Rubbish Removal in Honiton — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
If you need rubbish removal Honiton residents can rely on, you are in the right place. I'm Darren, and I run D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance as a family-run, local business. I collect unwanted rubbish, bags, bulky items and garden waste from homes, gardens, businesses and other sites around Honiton, and I make sure everything is handled responsibly once it leaves your property. Call me on 07759 375790 and tell me what needs to go.
Call me on 07759 375790 and I'll sort it.Areas We Cover in Honiton
I cover Honiton and the surrounding areas. That includes:
I also cover nearby places including:
Rubbish Load Sizes
Single Item
One sofa, mattress or appliance collected on its own.
From £50Quarter Load
About 3 cubic yards, roughly a car boot and a half.
From £90Half Load
About 6 cubic yards, roughly a small room's worth of rubbish.
From £150Three-Quarter Load
About 9 cubic yards of mixed rubbish.
From £200Full Load
About 12 cubic yards, our largest single load.
From £260Rubbish Removal Job Types
Fence Panel Removal
Up to six old panels and posts taken away.
From £95Shed Removal
A standard 6x4 shed taken apart and carted off.
From £150Overgrown Garden Clear
Cutting back and removing the waste from an average garden.
From £350Garage Clear-Out
Large garage or outbuilding jobs needing two full loads.
From £480Rubbish and Waste Types
Fridges and Freezers
Collected with certified disposal.
From £70Bagged Green Waste
Up to 10 garden bags of cuttings, leaves and prunings.
From £80Bagged Builders Rubble
Up to 10 builder's bags or sacks.
From £100Bathroom Suite Waste
Bath, basin, toilet and tiles.
From £130Plasterboard
Kept separate from other waste, priced per quarter load.
From £160About Our Honiton Prices
Prices based on current rubbish removal rates across the South West. Every job is different, so these are starting figures only. Call me and I'll give you a proper price for your collection.
What We Remove in Honiton
Darren and the team take away the rubbish that has built up and needs to go. For household rubbish collection, that means bags of rubbish, old furniture, mattresses, bulky items and discarded belongings the council will not take. For garden waste removal, I collect branches, hedge trimmings, leaves and green waste, along with old fence panels and sheds that have come down.
I also clear accumulated rubbish from garages, sheds, yards and outdoor spaces, and I take builders waste and construction waste where the business accepts it. Whether it is a single item or a much larger rubbish removal job, the approach is the same. I turn up, load everything and take it away.
Rubbish Removal Honiton FAQs
What rubbish can you take away?
I collect household rubbish, bulky items, garden waste and discarded belongings, and builders waste where the business accepts it. I cannot take everything, so if you are unsure about an item, ring me on 07759 375790 and I will tell you before I turn up.
Do I need to move the rubbish outside?
No. I carry rubbish out from garages, sheds, gardens and yards. Just tell me about any steps, narrow gates or long carries when you call, so I send the right help for the job.
How is the price worked out?
The price depends on how much space your rubbish takes up in the collection vehicle and on the type of waste. The starting prices are in the tables above, and Darren confirms the final figure with you before anything is loaded.
What happens to the rubbish after you collect it?
I handle it responsibly. Usable items are kept apart where possible, recyclable materials are separated, and nothing is ever fly-tipped. You can book rubbish removal Honiton wide knowing your waste is taken care of properly.
Why Choose Us in Honiton
When you book rubbish removal Honiton customers deal with me directly, not a call centre. Darren personally handles every rubbish removal job, so the person who gives you the price is the person who turns up. You get a clear price before anything is lifted, honest advice on what can and cannot be collected, and a tidy finish. I care about where your rubbish ends up, so everything I collect is dealt with responsibly and never dumped.
How It Works in Honiton
First, call me on 07759 375790 and tell me what needs to go. A short description of the type and amount of rubbish helps, and photos make it even easier. Second, I give you a clear price before any work starts. Third, Darren and the team arrive, carry everything out from wherever it is, and load the collection vehicle. You do not need to bring anything to the kerb. Finally, I take the rubbish away and handle it responsibly, separating reusable items and recyclable materials wherever possible.
Access differs from place to place, so I plan each collection around it. Around the Town Centre, parking can be limited, so tell me where I can pull up and I will plan the job to suit. For commercial sites such as Heathpark Industrial Estate, I will ask about gate and loading access before I arrive. Country lanes can be narrow, so a quick note about your road helps me bring the right vehicle for your rubbish removal.
Other Services in Honiton
D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance offer a full range of clearance services in Honiton.