House Clearance in Liskeard — At a Glance
- Service
- House clearance and property clearance
- Area covered
- Liskeard and surrounding areas
- Typical prices
- Small load from £158 · Half load from £176 · Medium load from £204 · Full load from £372
- Availability
- 7 days a week, 7:00am–9:00pm.
- Licensing
- Fully insured.
- Contact
- Call or WhatsApp Darren on 07759 375790
House Clearance in Liskeard — Your Local Team at D&S
Family-run clearance business. Nowhere too far.
House Clearance in Liskeard — Your Local Team at D&S
I'm Darren, and I run D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance. If you've got a property in Liskeard that needs clearing, whether it's a family home full of decades of belongings, a rental that needs emptying before the next tenant, or a house you've inherited and don't know where to start with, I can help. I've been doing this work long enough to know that every clearance is different, and I treat each one that way.
Call Darren on 07759 375790 to talk through your Liskeard clearance.Areas We Cover in Liskeard
We cover Liskeard itself, including:
We also clear properties in nearby places like:
Van Load Clearances
Small Load
A small amount of household contents, typically a partial-room's worth.
From £158Half Load
Roughly half a van of furniture, boxes and household contents.
From £176Medium Load
A larger collection of household contents from multiple rooms.
From £204Full Load
A full van load of furniture and household contents.
From £372Property Clearances
One-Bedroom Flat
Complete clearance of a one-bedroom flat or small apartment.
From £214Two-Bedroom House
Full clearance of a two-bedroom house.
From £378Three-Bedroom House
Full clearance of a three-bedroom house.
From £408Four-Bedroom Plus
Larger family homes or heavily furnished properties.
From £478Clearance Types
Single Room
Clearance of one bedroom, living room or other individual room.
From £149Partial Property
Clearing selected rooms or part of a property.
From £158Full Property
Whole-property clearance, top to bottom.
From £467Specialist Clearances
Probate or Bereavement Clearance
Sensitive full-property clearance as part of estate administration.
From £306Landlord or End-of-Tenancy Clearance
Clearing remaining contents after tenants have moved out.
From £253Downsizing Clearance
Partial clearance ahead of a move to smaller property.
From £363Hoarder or Heavy Clutter Clearance
Heavily cluttered or long-accumulated properties.
From £851About Our Liskeard Prices
Prices based on current house clearance rates across the South West. Every property is different, so these are starting figures only. Call me and I'll give you a proper price for your job.
What We Clear in Liskeard
We clear houses, bungalows and flats across Liskeard and the surrounding area. That means everything inside the property. Furniture, appliances, clothing, boxed belongings, bric-a-brac, personal possessions, the lot. We clear lofts, garages and outbuildings too, as part of a property clearance.
Some jobs are whole-house clearances where the property needs to be emptied completely. Others are partial clearances, maybe just one room or a few rooms worth of contents. We handle probate and bereavement clearances, landlord and end-of-tenancy clearances, downsizing clearances and empty-property clearances. Darren personally handles every clearance, so you're not dealing with a call centre or a subcontracted crew.
House Clearance Liskeard FAQs
How much does house clearance in Liskeard cost?
It depends on the size of the property and how much is inside. Single item collections start from £30, single room clearances from £60, and full property clearances from £250. Every quote is free and confirmed before we start.
Do I need to be at the property during the clearance?
No. Many of our customers can't be there, especially for probate clearances or properties further afield. We'll keep you updated and let you know when the work is done.
What happens to the items after they're cleared?
We sort through everything as part of the clearance. Items in good condition can be donated or passed on where possible. The rest is handled responsibly.
How long does a house clearance take?
Most standard house clearances are completed in a day. Larger properties or those with a lot of contents might take two days. We'll give you a realistic timeframe when we quote.
Why Choose Us in Liskeard
We're family-run and local. That matters when you're clearing a property, because you want someone who knows the area, understands the parking situation on some of Liskeard's narrower streets, and can work around the quirks of older Cornish properties.
We're reliable. When I say we'll be there, we'll be there. We're careful with belongings too, because we understand that what looks like clutter to one person might be precious to another. We sort through everything as part of the clearance, and we handle household contents responsibly.
How It Works in Liskeard
It starts with a phone call. You tell me about the property, what needs clearing, and roughly how much is in it. From there I can give you a clear idea of what's involved.
Then we arrange a time to come and look if needed, or if you've got a good idea of what's there, we can often quote based on your description and photos. Once we're booked in, we arrive with the van and the team, and we clear the property from top to bottom. You don't need to be there for the whole thing if you'd rather not be. We'll leave the property empty and ready for whatever comes next.
Other Services in Liskeard
D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance offer a full range of clearance services in Liskeard.