House Clearance in Penzance — At a Glance
- Service
- House clearance and property clearance
- Area covered
- Penzance and surrounding areas
- Typical prices
- Small load from £119 · Half load from £280 · Medium load from £226 · Full load from £371
- Availability
- 7 days a week, 7:00am–9:00pm.
- Licensing
- Fully insured.
- Contact
- Call or WhatsApp Darren on 07759 375790
Local House Clearance Specialists in Penzance — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Family-run clearance business. Nowhere too far.
Local House Clearance in Penzance — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
I provide professional house clearance in Penzance for homeowners, families, landlords and executors who need a property cleared carefully and efficiently. I'm Darren, and I run D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance as a local, reliable family-run business. Whether you need a whole house cleared or only certain rooms and belongings removed, I can help make the process straightforward from start to finish. You can call me on 07759 375790 to discuss what you need.
Call Darren on 07759 375790 to discuss your Penzance clearance.Areas We Cover in Penzance
I provide house clearance throughout Penzance, including:
I also cover nearby locations including:
Van Load Clearances
Small Load
A small amount of household contents, typically a partial-room's worth.
From £119Half Load
Roughly half a van of furniture, boxes and household contents.
From £280Medium Load
A larger collection of household contents from multiple rooms.
From £226Full Load
A full van load of furniture and household contents.
From £371Property Clearances
One-Bedroom Flat
Complete clearance of a one-bedroom flat or small apartment.
From £223Two-Bedroom House
Full clearance of a two-bedroom house.
From £217Three-Bedroom House
Full clearance of a three-bedroom house.
From £424Four-Bedroom Plus
Larger family homes or heavily furnished properties.
From £482Clearance Types
Single Room
Clearance of one bedroom, living room or other individual room.
From £110Partial Property
Clearing selected rooms or part of a property.
From £156Full Property
Whole-property clearance, top to bottom.
From £408Specialist Clearances
Probate or Bereavement Clearance
Sensitive full-property clearance as part of estate administration.
From £404Landlord or End-of-Tenancy Clearance
Clearing remaining contents after tenants have moved out.
From £275Downsizing Clearance
Partial clearance ahead of a move to smaller property.
From £283Hoarder or Heavy Clutter Clearance
Heavily cluttered or long-accumulated properties.
From £625About Our Penzance Prices
Prices based on current house clearance rates across the South West. Every property is different, so these are starting figures only. Call me and I'll give you a proper price for your job.
What We Clear in Penzance
I clear the contents of houses, flats, bungalows and other domestic properties throughout Penzance. This can include furniture, appliances, clothing, bric-a-brac, boxed belongings and personal possessions.
I carry out full property clearances as well as partial clearances where only selected rooms or items need attention. I also help with probate and bereavement clearances, landlord clearances, downsizing and end-of-tenancy clearances.
Lofts, garages and outbuildings can also be included when they form part of the property clearance. I can work through the contents carefully, separating anything you want to keep before the remaining household items are dealt with appropriately.
For probate and bereavement situations, I understand that clearing a property can be particularly difficult. Darren can discuss the clearance with you beforehand, explain what will happen and arrange the work around your circumstances.
House Clearance Penzance FAQs
How much does house clearance in Penzance cost?
The cost depends on the property size, the amount of household contents and the work involved. The prices above provide starting figures, but I'll give you a quotation based on the actual clearance.
Can you clear only part of a property?
Yes. A house clearance does not have to mean emptying the entire property. I can clear selected rooms, individual areas or particular household contents while leaving everything else in place.
Can you help with a probate or bereavement clearance?
Yes. I regularly discuss property clearances with families and executors who need a property cleared following a bereavement. Darren can talk through what needs to be done and arrange the clearance around your requirements.
Do I need to be at the property during the clearance?
Not necessarily. We can discuss access arrangements before the work starts. If suitable access has been arranged and we have agreed exactly what is to be cleared, the clearance can be carried out without you needing to remain at the property.
Why Choose Us in Penzance
I keep house clearance personal and straightforward. As a family-run local business, I deal with customers directly rather than passing the job through a large call centre. Darren personally oversees the clearance and makes sure we understand what needs to be cleared before work begins.
Every property is different, so I look at the amount and type of household contents involved, the property itself and how easily everything can be accessed. This allows me to give you a clear quotation based on the actual clearance rather than making assumptions.
I can also work around different circumstances. Some customers need an entire property emptied after a bereavement, while others only need a bedroom, loft, garage or selected rooms cleared. The aim is always to leave the property in the condition you have asked for, with the agreed household contents cleared carefully.
How It Works in Penzance
1. Get in Touch
The first step is to contact me and tell me about the property and what you need cleared. You can call Darren on 07759 375790 to talk through the job and arrange the next step.
2. Establish the Details
I'll establish the size of the property, the rooms involved and the type and amount of contents that need clearing. Photographs can also help when discussing a clearance before a visit.
3. Quote and Date
Once the details are clear, I'll provide a quotation for the work. If you decide to go ahead, we arrange a suitable date and I'll arrive ready to work through the agreed clearance.
4. The Clearance
During the clearance, we work methodically through the property and identify the household contents that are included. Items you have specifically asked to keep can be left in place, while the agreed contents are cleared from the property.
Other Services in Penzance
D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance offer a full range of clearance services in Penzance.