House Clearance in Sidmouth — At a Glance
- Service
- House clearance and property clearance
- Area covered
- Sidmouth and surrounding areas
- Typical prices
- Small load from £131 · Half load from £264 · Medium load from £197 · Full load from £340
- Availability
- 7 days a week, 7:00am–9:00pm.
- Licensing
- Fully insured.
- Contact
- Call or WhatsApp Darren on 07759 375790
Trusted Local House Clearance in Sidmouth — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Family-run clearance business. Nowhere too far.
Local House Clearance in Sidmouth — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
If you need a house cleared in Sidmouth, I am Darren and I run D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance. I handle full and partial clearances of houses, flats and bungalows across the town, taking care of furniture, appliances, clothing, boxed belongings and personal possessions so the property is left empty and ready for its next chapter. Whether it is a probate clearance after a bereavement, a landlord needing an empty property prepared, a downsizing move or simply an empty house that has filled over the years, I offer a straightforward local service built around clearing the contents of the home.
Call Darren on 07759 375790 to discuss your Sidmouth clearance.Areas We Cover in Sidmouth
I provide house clearance across Sidmouth itself, including:
I also cover the surrounding villages and nearby places:
Van Load Clearances
Small Load
A small amount of household contents, typically a partial-room's worth.
From £131Half Load
Roughly half a van of furniture, boxes and household contents.
From £264Medium Load
A larger collection of household contents from multiple rooms.
From £197Full Load
A full van load of furniture and household contents.
From £340Property Clearances
One-Bedroom Flat
Complete clearance of a one-bedroom flat or small apartment.
From £258Two-Bedroom House
Full clearance of a two-bedroom house.
From £400Three-Bedroom House
Full clearance of a three-bedroom house.
From £415Four-Bedroom Plus
Larger family homes or heavily furnished properties.
From £444Clearance Types
Single Room
Clearance of one bedroom, living room or other individual room.
From £122Partial Property
Clearing selected rooms or part of a property.
From £133Full Property
Whole-property clearance, top to bottom.
From £338Specialist Clearances
Probate or Bereavement Clearance
Sensitive full-property clearance as part of estate administration.
From £284Landlord or End-of-Tenancy Clearance
Clearing remaining contents after tenants have moved out.
From £261Downsizing Clearance
Partial clearance ahead of a move to smaller property.
From £347Hoarder or Heavy Clutter Clearance
Heavily cluttered or long-accumulated properties.
From £492About Our Sidmouth Prices
Prices based on current house clearance rates across the South West. Every property is different, so these are starting figures only. Call me and I'll give you a proper price for your job.
What We Clear in Sidmouth
I clear whole properties and individual rooms. That includes the living areas, bedrooms, kitchens and bathrooms, plus lofts, garages and outbuildings that form part of the same household clearance. Household contents of every kind come out: sofas, beds, wardrobes, white goods, books, ornaments, clothing and the everyday items that accumulate in a lived-in home. Partial clearances are common too, when only certain rooms or the loft and garage need emptying while the rest of the house stays as it is. I also carry out probate and bereavement clearances, landlord and end-of-tenancy clearances, and clearances for empty properties that need to be made ready for sale or re-letting. Everything is sorted carefully on site so that usable items can be handled responsibly as part of the clearance process.
House Clearance Sidmouth FAQs
How long does a house clearance in Sidmouth usually take?
Most partial clearances and smaller properties are finished within a few hours. A full three-bedroom house typically takes one working day. Darren will give you a realistic time estimate when the quote is prepared so you know what to expect.
Do you clear lofts and garages as part of a house clearance?
Yes. Lofts, garages and outbuildings are routinely included when they form part of the property clearance. Access and volume are checked in advance so the price remains accurate.
What happens to the items once they leave the property?
As part of the house clearance the contents are sorted. Items that can be reused or passed on are handled that way; the remainder is dealt with responsibly. The focus stays on clearing the property thoroughly and leaving it ready for its next use.
Can you work around limited parking or narrow streets in Sidmouth?
Yes. Many streets near the seafront and in older parts of the town have restricted parking. I plan the clearance with that in mind, choosing suitable times and vehicle positioning so the job can be completed without unnecessary difficulty.
Why Choose Us in Sidmouth
Darren personally handles every clearance. I am a family-run operator based locally, so you deal with me from the first phone call through to the final sweep of the rooms. People in Sidmouth choose D&S because the work is done quietly, respectfully and on time. I understand that many clearances follow a difficult period, and I treat the property and its contents with care. There are no subcontractors and no surprises on the day. Parking in parts of Sidmouth can be tight, especially near the seafront and in the older streets around the town centre, and I plan the job accordingly so the clearance runs smoothly without unnecessary disruption to neighbours.
How It Works in Sidmouth
You contact me and describe what needs clearing. I arrange a quick visit or work from clear photographs so I can give a fixed price. Once the date is set, Darren and the team arrive, protect floors where needed, and systematically empty the agreed rooms or the whole property. Items are carried out, loaded and taken away. At the end of the clearance the rooms are left tidy. You receive confirmation that the work is complete and the property is clear. Most jobs in Sidmouth are finished in a single day, though larger full-house clearances may need a little longer. The process is simple and designed to take the weight off your shoulders.
Other Services in Sidmouth
D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance offer a full range of clearance services in Sidmouth.