Rubbish Removal in Sidmouth — At a Glance
- Service
- Rubbish removal and waste collection
- Area covered
- Sidmouth and surrounding areas, including Woolbrook, Sidford, Peak Hill, Salcombe Regis, Newton Poppleford, Beer, Branscombe and Sidbury
- Typical prices
- Single item from £25 · Small load from £60 · Medium load from £120 · Full load from £240
- Availability
- 7 days a week, 7:00am–9:00pm.
- Licensing
- Fully insured.
- Contact
- Call or WhatsApp Darren on 07759 375790
Family-Run Local Rubbish Removal in Sidmouth — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Family-run clearance business. Nowhere too far.
Local Rubbish Removal in Sidmouth — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
I'm Darren, and I run D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance. If you've got unwanted rubbish piling up in Sidmouth, whether it's bags of general waste, bulky items you can't shift, or garden waste that's taken over your outdoor space, I can help. I've been collecting and removing rubbish across East Devon for years, and I know Sidmouth well. From the narrow streets around the town centre to properties up towards Peak Hill, I'll find a way to get your rubbish gone. Darren personally handles every rubbish removal job, so you're dealing with me from the first phone call to the moment your waste is collected. Whether you're in Woolbrook, Sidford, or anywhere in between, rubbish removal Sidmouth is what I do.
Call me on 07759 375790 and I'll sort it.Areas We Cover in Sidmouth
I cover Sidmouth and the surrounding areas. That includes:
I also cover nearby places including:
Rubbish Load Sizes
Single Item
One bulky item such as a sofa, mattress, or appliance.
From £25Small Load
A few bags, boxes, or a small shed tidy-up.
From £60Medium Load
A typical household declutter or garage clear-out.
From £120Full Load
Large volume of rubbish, multiple rooms or a big garden clear.
From £240Rubbish Removal Job Types
General Rubbish Collection
Household bags, clutter, and mixed waste.
From £65Garden Waste Removal
Branches, leaves, hedge cuttings, and green waste.
From £60Bulky Item Collection
Sofas, mattresses, wardrobes, and large appliances.
From £30Builders Waste Removal
Timber, plasterboard, tiles, and construction waste.
From £100Rubbish and Waste Types
Household Rubbish
General domestic waste and clutter.
From £65Garden Waste
Green waste, branches, and plant material.
From £60Bulky Waste
Furniture, appliances, and large items.
From £30Construction Waste
Builders waste and renovation debris.
From £100About Our Sidmouth Prices
Prices based on current rubbish removal rates across the South West. Every job is different, so these are starting figures only. Call me and I'll give you a proper price for your collection.
What We Remove in Sidmouth
I collect and remove a wide range of unwanted rubbish and waste from homes, gardens, and businesses across Sidmouth.
General household rubbish is the most common job. Black bags, old clothes, broken small appliances, toys, cardboard, and the kind of clutter that builds up without you noticing. If it's rubbish and it's taking up space, I'll take it. Bulky items are a regular request. Old sofas, mattresses, wardrobes, tables, fridges, washing machines, and other large items that won't fit in a bin or a car. I'll lift them out and take them away.
Garden waste is another service I provide. Branches, hedge cuttings, leaves, grass, old plant pots, and green waste from tidying up your garden. I can clear garden rubbish from all types of outdoor spaces.
Builders waste is accepted on many jobs. If you've had work done and have leftover timber, plasterboard, tiles, or general construction waste, get in touch and I'll let you know what I can take. I can't accept hazardous materials or anything that requires specialist disposal, but for most standard builders waste I can help.
Shed, garage, and outdoor rubbish removal is a job I do often. Old tools, broken furniture, paint tins, garden equipment, and years of accumulated clutter from sheds, garages, and yards. I'll clear it out and remove everything.
Rubbish Removal Sidmouth FAQs
How much does rubbish removal in Sidmouth cost?
Prices start from £25 for a single item and from £60 for a small load. The final price depends on how much rubbish you have, what type it is, and how easy it is to access. I'll always give you a clear quote before starting.
Do you take garden waste?
Yes. Garden waste removal is one of my regular services. Branches, hedge cuttings, leaves, grass, old pots, and general green waste. I can clear garden rubbish from any size of outdoor space.
Can you remove rubbish from a shed or garage?
Absolutely. Shed, garage, and outdoor rubbish removal is something I do often. Old tools, broken furniture, paint tins, garden equipment, and general accumulated clutter. I'll clear the whole thing out.
What areas near Sidmouth do you cover?
I cover all of Sidmouth plus Newton Poppleford, Tipton St John, Beer, Branscombe, Otterton, Colyford, Sidbury, Weston, Bowd, Harpford, and East Budleigh. If you're nearby and not sure, just give me a call.
Why Choose Us in Sidmouth
I'm local. I live and work in this area, and I know Sidmouth and the surrounding villages. That means I know the access issues, the parking situations, and the quickest routes. If you're on a narrow street near the seafront, I'll figure out the best way to get to you.
I'm reliable. When I say I'll be there, I'll be there. If plans change, I'll let you know. Darren doesn't believe in leaving people waiting around.
The price I quote is the price you pay. No hidden extras, no surprise charges on the day. I'll look at what you've got, give you a clear figure, and that's what it costs.
I handle disposal responsibly. Your rubbish doesn't just disappear. I take it to licensed waste facilities and make sure it's disposed of properly. Where items can be recycled or reused, I'll make sure that happens.
I'm family-run. This isn't a big faceless company. It's me, Darren, and the team. You'll speak to a real person who cares about doing a good job.
How It Works in Sidmouth
Getting your rubbish removed is straightforward.
First, call or message me on 07759 375790. Tell me roughly what you've got, where you are, and when you'd like it collected. A photo can help if you're not sure how much there is.
Second, I'll give you a price. For most jobs I can give you a figure over the phone or from a photo. For larger or more complicated jobs, I may come and take a look first. Either way, you'll know the cost before I start.
Third, I come and collect. Darren and the team arrive when we said we would, load everything up, and clear the space. You don't need to lift a finger.
Finally, I dispose of everything responsibly. Your rubbish is taken to the appropriate licensed facility. Job done.
Other Services in Sidmouth
D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance offer a full range of clearance services in Sidmouth.