House Clearance in St Austell — At a Glance
- Service
- House clearance and property clearance
- Area covered
- St Austell and surrounding areas
- Typical prices
- Small load from £101 · Half load from £180 · Medium load from £294 · Full load from £356
- Availability
- 7 days a week, 7:00am–9:00pm.
- Licensing
- Fully insured.
- Contact
- Call or WhatsApp Darren on 07759 375790
Trusted Local House Clearance in St Austell — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Family-run clearance business. Nowhere too far.
Local House Clearance in St Austell — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
I'm Darren, and I run D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance. When someone in St Austell needs a house cleared, whether it's a family home, a bungalow in Mount Charles, or a flat in Charlestown, I handle it personally. I've been clearing properties across Cornwall for years, and I know the streets, the parking quirks, and the kind of homes people have here. This page is about clearing houses and the contents inside them.
Call Darren on 07759 375790 to discuss your St Austell clearance.Areas We Cover in St Austell
I cover St Austell and the surrounding areas. That includes:
I also cover the nearby locations around St Austell:
Van Load Clearances
Small Load
A small amount of household contents, typically a partial-room's worth.
From £101Half Load
Roughly half a van of furniture, boxes and household contents.
From £180Medium Load
A larger collection of household contents from multiple rooms.
From £294Full Load
A full van load of furniture and household contents.
From £356Property Clearances
One-Bedroom Flat
Complete clearance of a one-bedroom flat or small apartment.
From £253Two-Bedroom House
Full clearance of a two-bedroom house.
From £256Three-Bedroom House
Full clearance of a three-bedroom house.
From £448Four-Bedroom Plus
Larger family homes or heavily furnished properties.
From £446Clearance Types
Single Room
Clearance of one bedroom, living room or other individual room.
From £81Partial Property
Clearing selected rooms or part of a property.
From £151Full Property
Whole-property clearance, top to bottom.
From £430Specialist Clearances
Probate or Bereavement Clearance
Sensitive full-property clearance as part of estate administration.
From £347Landlord or End-of-Tenancy Clearance
Clearing remaining contents after tenants have moved out.
From £346Downsizing Clearance
Partial clearance ahead of a move to smaller property.
From £391Hoarder or Heavy Clutter Clearance
Heavily cluttered or long-accumulated properties.
From £567About Our St Austell Prices
Prices based on current house clearance rates across the South West. Every property is different, so these are starting figures only. Call me and I'll give you a proper price for your job.
What We Clear in St Austell
When I clear a house, I clear everything inside it. Furniture, beds, wardrobes, sofas, tables and chairs. Appliances like washing machines, fridges and freezers. Clothing, bedding, curtains, boxed belongings, books, ornaments, kitchenware, and all the personal possessions that fill a home.
I clear whole houses and I clear parts of houses. Sometimes people only need a few rooms emptied, or just the loft, or the garage. I clear lofts, garages and outbuildings as part of a property clearance too, because those spaces are often full to the rafters. If it's in the house or belongs to the property, I can clear it.
The situations I work with most are probate and bereavement clearances, estate clearances, people downsizing, landlords clearing after tenants have moved out, and empty properties that need emptying before sale or renovation.
House Clearance St Austell FAQs
How much does house clearance in St Austell cost?
Single room clearances start from around £60. Full property clearances start from around £250, though the final price depends on the size of the property and how much is inside. I give a fixed price before any work starts.
Do you clear garages and lofts?
Yes. Garage and loft clearances are part of what I do. If the loft is boarded, or the garage is packed, I'll clear it as part of the property clearance or as a separate job.
Can you clear a house for probate?
Yes. Probate and bereavement clearances are a big part of my work. I handle belongings carefully, look out for anything valuable or sentimental, and provide the paperwork you need for the estate.
How quickly can you clear a house in St Austell?
It depends on the size and how full it is. A single room can take an hour or two. A full house usually takes a day. I can often get to jobs quickly, so call and I'll tell you what's possible.
Why Choose D&S in St Austell
I'm Darren, and this is a family-run business. You're not calling a call centre. You're calling me. When I quote a job, I stick to it. When I say I'll be there, I'm there.
I know St Austell well. Houses in the older parts of town, around St Andrew's Hill or Higher Town, can have tight access and limited parking. Properties in Mount Charles, Holmbush and Treverbyn vary a lot in size and condition. Bungalows in Carlyon Bay and Charlestown might need a gentler approach, especially with probate clearances where belongings need careful handling. I plan for all of it.
Darren personally handles every clearance. I do the walk-round, I give you the price, and I'm on site when the work happens. You get one point of contact from start to finish.
How It Works in St Austell
It starts with a photo or a visit. Send me pictures of what needs clearing, or I'll pop over and take a look. Either way, I give you a price that doesn't change. I walk round with you and point out anything that might have value, because that can come off the cost.
On the day, I arrive when I say I will. The team clears the property room by room. Everything gets sorted and taken away responsibly. Good-condition items go to donation or reuse where possible. Anything left gets handled through the proper channels.
When I'm done, the house is empty. You get a waste transfer note so you know everything was handled legally. If you're dealing with probate or an estate, that paperwork matters.
Other Services in St Austell
D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance offer a full range of clearance services in St Austell.