House Clearance in Falmouth — At a Glance
- Service
- House clearance and property clearance
- Area covered
- Falmouth and surrounding areas
- Typical prices
- Small load from £112 · Half load from £217 · Medium load from £250 · Full load from £390
- Availability
- 7 days a week, 7:00am–9:00pm.
- Licensing
- Fully insured.
- Contact
- Call or WhatsApp Darren on 07759 375790
Local House Clearance in Falmouth — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Family-run clearance business. Nowhere too far.
Local House Clearance in Falmouth — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Hi, I'm Darren, and I run D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance. We clear houses across Falmouth and the surrounding villages, from the narrow streets around the town centre to family homes out towards Mylor Bridge and Flushing. If you're dealing with a property that needs clearing, whether it's a bereavement, a probate sale, a rental changeover, or you're just helping a relative downsize, I'm here to make the process as straightforward as possible.
Reach Darren directly on 07759 375790 to discuss your property clearance in Falmouth today.Areas We Cover in Falmouth
We cover the whole of Falmouth and the surrounding area. That includes:
We also travel out to nearby places including:
Van Load Clearances
Small Load
A small amount of household contents, typically a partial-room's worth.
From £112Half Load
Roughly half a van of furniture, boxes and household contents.
From £217Medium Load
A larger collection of household contents from multiple rooms.
From £250Full Load
A full van load of furniture and household contents.
From £390Property Clearances
One-Bedroom Flat
Complete clearance of a one-bedroom flat or small apartment.
From £259Two-Bedroom House
Full clearance of a two-bedroom house.
From £297Three-Bedroom House
Full clearance of a three-bedroom house.
From £411Four-Bedroom Plus
Larger family homes or heavily furnished properties.
From £473Clearance Types
Single Room
Clearance of one bedroom, living room or other individual room.
From £109Partial Property
Clearing selected rooms or part of a property.
From £171Full Property
Whole-property clearance, top to bottom.
From £366Specialist Clearances
Probate or Bereavement Clearance
Sensitive full-property clearance as part of estate administration.
From £269Landlord or End-of-Tenancy Clearance
Clearing remaining contents after tenants have moved out.
From £220Downsizing Clearance
Partial clearance ahead of a move to smaller property.
From £324Hoarder or Heavy Clutter Clearance
Heavily cluttered or long-accumulated properties.
From £651About Our Falmouth Prices
Prices based on current house clearance rates across the South West. Every property is different, so these are starting figures only. Call me and I'll give you a proper price for your job.
What We Clear in Falmouth
Every house clearance is different, and I treat it that way. We handle full property clearances from top to bottom, including lofts, cellars and outbuildings. If you only need a partial clearance, maybe a couple of rooms or the contents of a garage, that's fine too. We clear furniture, appliances, clothing, boxed belongings, bric-a-brac and personal possessions. Nothing is too awkward, and I'll always take the time to understand what needs to stay and what needs to go. Darren personally handles every clearance, so you'll deal with me from start to finish.
Frequently Asked Questions About Falmouth Clearances
How much does a house clearance in Falmouth cost?
It depends on the size of the property and how much is inside. A single room clearance starts from around £60, while a full three-bedroom house typically starts from £800. I'll always give you a clear price before we begin, so there are no surprises.
Do you handle probate and bereavement clearances?
Yes, this is a big part of what we do. I understand how difficult it can be to clear a loved one's home, and we handle everything with care and sensitivity. You don't need to be there if you'd rather not be, and we'll keep you updated throughout.
Can you clear a property that's already empty of people but still full of belongings?
Absolutely. Empty property clearances are common, whether it's a rental that's been vacated or a house that's been sitting unused. We'll clear everything out and leave it ready for the next step, whatever that may be.
Do you clear lofts and garages as part of the house clearance?
Yes. Lofts, cellars, garages and outbuildings are all part of a property clearance. If you want them included, just let me know when we speak, and I'll factor it into the price.
Why Choose Us in Falmouth
We're a family-run business, not a faceless national chain. That means when you call, you speak to me, Darren, and when we turn up, it's me and the team who do the work. I know Falmouth well, from the steep slopes down to the water to the narrow streets around Events Square and the Packet Quays area. That local knowledge matters when it comes to parking and access, especially in a town where many streets were built long before anyone thought about vans. We treat every property with respect, especially when the clearance is connected to a bereavement or probate. You won't be rushed, and you won't be left wondering what's happening.
How It Works in Falmouth
It starts with a phone call to 07759 375790. Tell me a bit about the property and what needs clearing, and I'll arrange a convenient time to come and take a look. If it's a straightforward job, I can often give you a price over the phone, but for larger clearances a quick visit is the best way to give you an accurate figure. Once we've agreed a price and a date, Darren and the team arrive, clear the property room by room, and leave it ready for whatever comes next. We sort through everything as we go, setting aside anything that can be donated or reused, and handling the rest responsibly.
Other Services in Falmouth
D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance offer a full range of clearance services in Falmouth.