House Clearance in Newquay — At a Glance
- Service
- House clearance and property clearance
- Area covered
- Newquay and surrounding areas
- Typical prices
- Small load from £107 · Half load from £212 · Medium load from £220 · Full load from £361
- Availability
- 7 days a week, 7:00am–9:00pm.
- Licensing
- Fully insured.
- Contact
- Call or WhatsApp Darren on 07759 375790
Trusted Local House Clearance in Newquay — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
Family-run clearance business. Nowhere too far.
Local House Clearance in Newquay — D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance
I'm Darren, and I run D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance. When someone in Newquay needs a property cleared, whether it's a family home in Pentire, a flat in the town centre, or a bungalow out towards Quintrell Downs, I make sure it's done properly, with respect and without fuss.
A house clearance is about more than emptying rooms. It's about handling someone's belongings carefully, sorting what can be donated or reused, and leaving the property ready for whatever comes next. Darren personally handles every clearance across Newquay, so you deal with the same person from the first phone call to the final sweep.
Call me on 07759 375790 and we'll sort it.Areas We Cover in Newquay
From our base covering Newquay, we clear properties across the town and the surrounding areas. That includes:
We also cover the nearby locations of:
Van Load Clearances
Small Load
A small amount of household contents, typically a partial-room's worth.
From £107Half Load
Roughly half a van of furniture, boxes and household contents.
From £212Medium Load
A larger collection of household contents from multiple rooms.
From £220Full Load
A full van load of furniture and household contents.
From £361Property Clearances
One-Bedroom Flat
Complete clearance of a one-bedroom flat or small apartment.
From £209Two-Bedroom House
Full clearance of a two-bedroom house.
From £367Three-Bedroom House
Full clearance of a three-bedroom house.
From £412Four-Bedroom Plus
Larger family homes or heavily furnished properties.
From £467Clearance Types
Single Room
Clearance of one bedroom, living room or other individual room.
From £113Partial Property
Clearing selected rooms or part of a property.
From £163Full Property
Whole-property clearance, top to bottom.
From £469Specialist Clearances
Probate or Bereavement Clearance
Sensitive full-property clearance as part of estate administration.
From £391Landlord or End-of-Tenancy Clearance
Clearing remaining contents after tenants have moved out.
From £312Downsizing Clearance
Partial clearance ahead of a move to smaller property.
From £294Hoarder or Heavy Clutter Clearance
Heavily cluttered or long-accumulated properties.
From £511About Our Newquay Prices
Prices based on current house clearance rates across the South West. Every property is different, so these are starting figures only. Call me and I'll give you a proper price for your job.
What We Clear in Newquay
We clear the whole property, top to bottom. That includes furniture, appliances, clothing, bric-a-brac, boxed belongings, and all the personal possessions that accumulate over the years. Lofts, garages, and outbuildings are part of the job too, cleared as part of the overall property clearance.
We handle full house clearances and partial clearances. If you've already sorted what you're keeping and just need the rest gone, that's no problem. If the property is packed from floor to ceiling and hasn't been touched in years, we're set up for that as well.
The situations we clear for include probate and bereavement clearances, estate clearances, downsizing, landlord and end-of-tenancy clearances, and empty properties that need to be emptied before sale or letting. Whatever the reason, Darren and the team treat every property with the same care.
House Clearance Newquay FAQs
How much does house clearance in Newquay cost?
It depends on the size of the property and how much is inside. A single room or a few bulky items starts from £175. A full house clearance typically starts from £500 to £600. I give a clear price after seeing the property, so you know exactly what you're paying before we start.
Do you clear garages and lofts?
Yes. Garages, lofts, sheds and outbuildings are all part of a property clearance. Just mention them when you call so I can allow the right amount of time and vehicle space.
Can you clear a property that's already been partly sorted?
Absolutely. Partial clearances are common. If you've taken what you want and the rest needs to go, that's a straightforward job. I'll price it based on what's left.
How quickly can you clear a property in Newquay?
Often within a few days. If it's urgent, call me and I'll see what I can do. Darren and the team work across Newquay regularly, so we can usually fit a clearance in without a long wait.
Why Choose Us in Newquay
We're family-run and local. That matters in Newquay because we know the area, we know the access issues, and we're not going to disappear after the job is done. Narrow streets in the town centre, steep drives in Pentire, parking restrictions near the seafront, we've dealt with all of it.
Darren handles the sorting of belongings properly. That means checking for anything that should be kept, set aside, or donated before anything leaves the property. You won't find us loading everything into a van without a second thought.
We're reliable. If I say I'll be there at nine, I'm there at nine. And we leave the property swept and ready, not half-cleared with a pile of things still waiting in the hallway.
How It Works in Newquay
First, you call me on 07759 375790 or send a message. Tell me roughly what needs clearing and where the property is. If you can send photos, even better, it helps me give you a realistic starting figure.
Then I'll arrange to come and look at the property. I'll walk through with you or your representative, assess the volume of contents, check the access, and give you a clear price. No vague estimates, no hidden extras added on the day.
On clearance day, Darren and the team arrive when we said we would. We clear the property room by room, sorting as we go. Anything that can be donated or reused is set aside. Everything else is removed responsibly. When we're done, the property is swept through and ready for the next step.
Other Services in Newquay
D&S Rubbish Removal & House Clearance offer a full range of clearance services in Newquay.